1. bones absorb vitamin A) vitamin a B) vitamin b C) vitamin c D) vitamin d 2. Appositional growth ends in A) infancy B) adolescence C) early adulthood D) late adulthood 3. What is the name of process of the addition of new layers of bone A) ossification B) appositional growth C) diaphysis D) epiphysis 4. which of the following sections of the spinal column have five vertebrae A) the cervical section B) the thoracic section C) the coccal section D) the lumbar section 5. what provides the bone with flexibility and tensile strength A) calcium B) collagen fibers C) vitamin D D) adipose tissue 6. The process of moving body part around a central axis is A) flexion B) adduction C) supination D)rotation 7. The bone of the extremities are part of the A) appendicular skeleton B) axial skeleton C) long bone group D) medial skeleton 8. what type of bone is a skull bone A) lone bone B) short bone C) flat bone D) irregular bone 9. The shoulder is a type of ____ joint A) plane B) ball-and-socket C) pivot D) saddle 10. The skull and spinal column are part of the A) Appendicular skeleton B) axial skeleton C) flat bone group D) peripheral skeleton

QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:12 AM

Answered by admin AT 18/01/2020 - 06:12 AM

1. The right answer is D.

Vitamin D is an organic substance necessary for the metabolism of the body. A large part of our needs (80%) is synthesized from a derivative of cholesterol under the action of UVB radiation from the sun, it is also for this reason that it is also called "sun vitamin" . The rest must be drawn from the diet.

It intervenes in the absorption of calcium and phosphorus by the intestines, then in the reabsorption by the kidneys. Indispensable for growth during infancy, it ensures the robustness of the human skeleton and prevents osteoporosis. After a certain age, the body does not synthesize vitamin D as easily.

2. The right answer is C

Growth can continue until the age of 25 in a man and 18 in women, and contrary to popular belief, it is not uncommon to grow to over 21 years and it is impossible to predict a growth stop or define the future size of any individual.

3. The right answer is A

Ossification always begins in the median region of the diaphysis, under the perichondrium, by a small ring of bone generated by osteoblasts arising on the inner side of the perichondrium; these cells secrete around them layers of ossein impregnated with calcareous salts; from this moment the perichondrium must be called the periosteum.

This same process of ossification extends under all the internal surface of the periosteum and reaches the neighborhood of the epiphyses.

4. The right answer is D

The lumbar vertebrae are vertebrae of the caudal part of the spine. They are located between the thoracic vertebrae and the sacrum.  They allow large flexion and extension movements, limited lateral flexion movements, and discrete rotations.

The most caudal lumbar vertebra articulates with the sacrum to constitute the lumbosacral hinge, junction between the mobile part and the fixed part of the column.

5. The right answer is B

Collagen is an extracellular protein found in vertebrates that forms insoluble fiber.

In bone, collagen is produced by osteoblasts and forms lamellae that give the bone its resistance to stretching. Collagen cartilage allows the joints to resist tensile forces.

6. The right answer is D

The bones forming the skeleton are articulated (by more or less mobile joints: if the bones of the skull remain welded to each other, the vertebral joints allow slight movements while maintaining their role of support, while the joints of the limbs assure rotations around axes with one (finger) or several (elbow) degrees of liberty).

7. The right answer is A

The appendicular skeleton of the human body is composed of 126 bones. The word appendicum is the adjective derived from the word appendix, which means part adjoined to something larger. From a functional point of view, the appendicular skeleton is intended for locomotion (lower limbs) of the axial skeleton, and for the manipulation of surrounding objects (upper limbs).

8. The right answer is C

The flat bones are composed of a spongy tissue in the center and a compact tissue on the outside. This type of bone structure forms cavities that protect the noble structures. This is the case of the skull, the thorax and the pelvis. In addition, they serve as an intersection with large muscle masses.

9. The right answer is B

The shoulder consists of three bones, the clavicle, the scapula or scapula and the humerus.

The mobility of the shoulder is provided mainly by the deltoid muscle, which provides power, and by the muscles of the cap, which initiate movement and stabilize the head of the humerus.

The rotator cuff is the name given to all the tendons that form a "hat" above the head of the humerus.

Between the head of the humerus and the acromion (outgrowth of the scapula), is a slip exchange called sub-acromial stock exchange.

10. The right answer is B

The axial skeleton consists of 80 articulated bones among 88 bones, all skeletal and mostly odd (and medial), forming the head and trunk. It includes the bones of the skull, spine, ribs and sternum, as well as the laryngeal bone, and represents 57 different articulated bones among 65 different bones.

Post your answer

Related questions

Amylase becomes denatured at a temperature of 80°C. During an experiment to study the effect of varying temperature on enzyme activity, amylase's reactivity with starch was measured at body temperature (37°C), and then again at an increased temperature of 42°C. How would this increase in temperature affect the experiment? A) The reaction will stop. B) The enzyme would become inactive. C) The rate of reaction will increase. D) The rate of reaction will decrease.

C, When you want to dissolve salt or sugar into water, it dissolves easier and faster in hot water than cold water. he increase in temperature affects the experiment in such a way that amylase does not efficiently break down starch than it was in normal body temperature (37°C). This is because the structure of amylase will change, thus it cannot interact well with starch than its original structure at  37°C.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 07:06 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 07:06 PM

I need help with five multiple choice marine science questions. 1)When severe weather damages the plant life in an ecosystem, what effects might this have on other organisms in the same ecosystem? a)- Other organisms could starve or have to leave the area if they depend on the plants as food. b) -Other organisms could change their behavior to take the place of the plants in the ecosystem. c )-Other organisms would not be affected. d )-Other organisms could replace the plant energy with radiant energy from the sun. 2)As the climate changes, the average ocean temperature is rising. Using this information, predict what will most likely happen to El Niño events in the future. a)-El Niño events will intensify because they rely on warmer water sinking to the seafloor. b)-El Niño events will intensify because they will build on the already warm waters at the equator. c)-Some El Niño events will be stronger, but most will be weaker because the ocean currents are unpredictable. d)-El Niño events will become more similar to La Niña events and establish a new weather pattern. 3)Which of the following examples is the most likely way severe weather can negatively affect the biodiversity of a marine ecosystem? a)-A severe thunderstorm brings rain and wind to an intertidal zone. b)-A storm surge from a hurricane floods a coastal area. c)-A tornado causes a waterspout. d)-A blizzard adds snow and ice to an arctic glacier. 4)El Niño events are characterized by warmer than normal ocean temperatures near the equator in the Pacific Ocean. Which weather events are most likely to occur as a result? a)- Increased rainfall across the eastern Pacific Ocean b)-Decreased flooding across the eastern Pacific Ocean c)-Drought along the South American Pacific coastline d)-Colder winter along the South American Pacific coastline 5)According to the Severe Weather Activity worksheet, El Niño events most likely occurred during which of the following years? a)-2006 and 2015 b)-1997, 2006, and 2015 c)-1997 and 2015 d)-1997 and 2006

1. The answer is A. The eradication of plants in an ecosystem would devastate the food web in the habitat. This is because plants are primary producers and significant as conduits of energy into a food web. Plants convert radiant energy from the sun to biomass through photosynthesis. This energy then transferred up the food chain through various form of interaction such as predation.

2. The answer is B. Global warming causes water at the equator to be even warmer above normal temperatures. This fans the upwelling of cold water from below the ocean floor and causes an even greater disparity of temperatures across the Pacific ocean. This subsequently fans the trade winds hence warming the air even more and causing severe storms.

3. The answer is B. The flooding of the coastal area due to hurricanes destroys the biodiversity of the ecosystem by physically destroying the habitat and by drowning organisms such as affecting a whole species population. This upsets the balance of the ecosystem and makes it prone to even further deterioration.

4. The answer is A. When the surface ocean waters at the Pacific ocean warm at the equator, there is an upwelling of cooler ocean waters from the bottom of the ocean., The warm currents along with trade move towards the east and met the South American coastline where they bring in heavy rainfall. Conversely, the northwestern region of the Pacific experiences drought.

5. The answer is C. Elnino and La Nina occurs at a frequency of approximately two(2) to seven (7) years. The phenomenon usually lasts nine (9) to twelve (12) months. El Ninos are more frequent than La Ninas. Their peak effect is usually felt around December and January. The strongest El Nino was the one that occurred in 1997.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 07:04 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 07:04 PM

What forms whenever a large body of air over land or water does not move for a long period of time?

The answer for this one is Air Mass.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:58 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:58 PM

1. Restriction enzymes are naturally occurring proteins genetically engineered proteins enzymes that cut proteins B then C A then C 2. Plasmids can be used to cut DNA can be used to insert DNA into bacteria can be used to digest proteins A and C All of the above 3. Name the technique used to increase a quantity of DNA. plastid technology genetic engineering PCR RNA Recombinant DNA technology 4. What tool does one use to separate DNA fragments? an electron microscope a cyclotron a mass spectrograph a Polyacrylamide gel a centrifuge (high speed) 5. DNA fragments hav 1. Restriction enzymes are naturally occurring proteins genetically engineered proteins enzymes that cut proteins B then C A then C 2. Plasmids can be used to cut DNA can be used to insert DNA into bacteria can be used to digest proteins A and C All of the above 3. Name the technique used to increase a quantity of DNA. plastid technology genetic engineering PCR RNA Recombinant DNA technology 4. What tool does one use to separate DNA fragments? an electron microscope a cyclotron a mass spectrograph a Polyacrylamide gel a centrifuge (high speed) 5. DNA fragments hav ...?

1. Restriction enzymes are

A then C

2. Plasmids

can be used to insert DNA into bacteria


3. Name the technique used to increase a quantity of DNA.

PCR


4. What tool does one use to separate DNA fragments?

a Polyacrylamide gel

Hope this answers the question. Have a nice day.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:46 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:46 PM

Use the Law of Syllogism to draw a conclusion from the two given statements. If you exercise regularly, then you have a healthy body. If you have a healthy body, then you have more energy. You have more energy. If you do not have more energy, then you do not exercise regularly. If you exercise regularly, then you have more energy. You have a healthy body. ...?

The correct answer for this question would be the third option. Using the Law of Syllogism, the conclusion that can be drawn from the two given statements is that, if you exercise regularly, then you have more energy. The use of syllogism is the kind of reasoning wherein a conclusion is being drawn from two given propositions. Hope this answer helps.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:42 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:42 PM

A.) List one organism classified in kingdom Animalia and one organism classified in kingdom Fungi b.) Describe two similarities between the two organisms. c.) Describe two differences between the two organisms. ...?

A. Kingdom Animalia: Dogs
    Kingdom Fungi     : Molds
B. Both dogs and molds are eukaryotic- multicellular and do not produce their own food.
C. They have different structures when it comes to physical appearance.The major difference between them is their ability to move - animals are capable of free movement while fungi yes they can but not as much as the animals.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:34 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:34 PM

The _____ root helps stabilize soil from erosion. A) Fibrous B) Taproot

Answer: A. Fibrous

A fibrous root is a root system that is found in the monocotyledonous plants. This root system forms extensive branching of the thin roots below the stem. This root system develop like a mat underground when the tree attains complete maturity, because of a mat like structure and strong holding capacity on the soil this root system helps in preventing the soil erosion.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:02 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:02 PM

You visit a farm and notice that white chickens lay white eggs and colored chickens lay brown eggs, so you decide that only white chickens lay white eggs. What type of reasoning is this? a) inductive b) deductive

Answer

Inductive

Explanation

Its a logical process in which a number of premises  all believed true or sometimes found  true most of the time and combined to come up with specific conclusions. Its mostly used in applications that do involve  behavior, forecasting and makes broader generalization that is considered probable. For example a speculation that all crows are black and each time a new crow is observed  and found out that its black the assumption is increasingly confirmed. On the other hand if the crow is found not to be black then the assumption's found to be false..

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 05:29 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 05:29 PM

A group of hikers find a fallen tree in a forest. The dead tree trunk is covered by mushrooms and other fungus. Later, they find a wild apple tree with many apples lying on the forest floor beneath the tree. The apples are all rotten and decayed by bacteria. Which statement BEST summarizes how these fungus and bacteria organisms are obtaining their food energy? A) The fungus and bacteria are both parasitic organisms that obtain food from other living organisms. B) The fungus and bacteria are both obtaining their energy by manufacturing food from minerals and sunlight. C) Both fungus and bacteria require well-fertilized soil in which to obtain nutrients needed for chemosynthesis. D) The fungus and bacteria organisms are obtaining the energy they need by decomposing organic matter like dead trees and old apples. Eliminate

Answer: D. The fungus and bacteria organisms are obtaining the energy they need by decomposing organic matter like dead trees and old apples.

Fungi is the primary decomposer of biological waste in forest ecosystem. Fungi grows on the branching network of hyphae which provide it more penetration potential towards the litter. Wood decaying fungi has enzymes required for decomposition of lignin, a chemical substance found in wood. Fungi decompose organic matter by releasing enzymes which breaks down the decaying matter, after that they absorb the nutrients in the decaying material. The left residue in the organic matter includes sugars and amino acids are degraded and decomposed by the bacteria.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 04:05 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 04:05 PM

Which of the following takes place in meiosis but not in mitosis?1. cell division 2. crossing over3. metaphase 4. spindle fiber formation-I think is #2 crossing over but it would be nice for someone to check.

4. Spindle fiber formation takes place in meiosis but not in mitosis. I think, mitosis is what is behind children growing into adults and what helps heal cuts.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 03:55 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 03:55 PM

Which one of these is not an example of intracellular communication A. Molecule in a cell changes function of cell B. Control of cell division C. Molecular movement within a cell D. Reaction to pheromones

Answer:

The answer is Reaction To Pheromones

Explanation:

This is not an example of intracellular communication because Airborne molecules that elicit a reaction in a member of the same species are called pheromones, and the most famous ones are potent aphrodisiacs, like androstenone and androstenol in the saliva of male boars.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 03:45 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 03:45 PM

Science when birds remain airborne and moving without flapping their wings, on what are they gliding?

Soaring is a science when birds remain airborne and moving without flapping their wings. They are maintaining thrust and gliding downward but staying aloft

Further explanation

Soaring birds is where the birds can maintain flight without wing flapping, because they using rising air currents. Many gliding birds are able to lock their extended wings by means of a specialized tendon. Some land birds such as vultures and certain hawks, sustain flight for long periods without flapping their wings.

For example soaring California Condor spreads its primary feathers so that each acts as a small, high-aspect-ratio wing. This reduces turbulence at the wingtips and helping the condor to stay aloft circling slowly in thermals.

Vultures have a low aspect ratio (ratio of length to width of the wing) which generally produce a lot of drag. Vultures overcome the problem of by flying with their primary feathers extended, creating slots between them. Each primary serves as an individual high-aspect-ratio wing. This high-aspect-ratio reducing wingtip turbulence and lowering the stalling speed of the wings. This helps vultures to circle in thermals, maintaining thrust by gliding downward, but staying aloft by sinking at a rate slower than the hot air rising.

Learn more

  1. Learn more about Soaring birds brainly.com/question/4722417

Answer details

Grade:  9

Subject: biology

Chapter:  animals

Keywords:  birds

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 03:29 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 03:29 PM

What type of energy the kinetic and potential energy called

It's called Merchanical Energy

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 03:12 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 03:12 PM

Which variable stars have pulsation periods between 1.5 hours and 1.2 days? A. Cepheid variables B. RR Lyrae variables C. Protostars D. Quasars

The answer would be B) RR Lyrae Variables.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:35 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:35 AM

What Occurs Along A Plate Boundary? A) Earthquakes B) Hot Spots C) Deep-Sea Ridges D) Rugged Mountain Ranges

The answer is C) Deep-Sea Ridges 

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:01 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 06:01 AM

Which is the correct order of processes that occur for water to move from a lake to a cloud and then turn into rain?

That is called "The Water Cycle" Also called the "Hydrologic Cycle". It goes in this order:

1. Run-off/Collection

2. Evaporation

3. Condensation

4. Precipitation

5. then it goes back to run-off

After that, it goes all over again.

Hope this helped! :D I included pictures for you to see a picture of the Water Cycle and to better understand what I was saying. Lol! :D :)

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 04:50 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 04:50 AM

_____ occur when two _____ meet. A) Air masses, fronts B) Fronts, air masses C) Cyclones, fronts D) Fronts, clouds

Answer: B) Fronts, air masses

When the air masses meet fronts are formed. These fronts reflects the weather condition of a region.  

Cold front forms when a cold air mass slides under a warm air mass, resulting in the warm air mass to rise above. This is responsible for cold weather conditions.  

Warm front forms when a moist warm air mass slides over the cold air mass. This is responsible for gentle rain and snow.

Stationary front is forms when warm and cold air neither meet nor able to displace each other. These air masses remain in the stationary condition. This is responsible for cloud formation and precipitation.  

Occluded front is formed when a warm air mass gets caught between two cold air masses. This is responsible for strong wind and heavy precipitation.  

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:37 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:37 AM

occurs naturally between organisms living in an environment with limited resources. A. Competition B. Symbioses C. Logistic D. Exponential

A.competition would be the correct answer I believe

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:34 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:34 AM

What is the end result of mitosis and cytokinesis? why is this so important?

The end result of mitosis is a cell that is exactly the same as the original cell. So, if you have Cell A and cell A goes through mitosis and produces cell B... Cell B is an exact clone/replica of cell A with NO VARIATIONS. It's literally like cloning (Asexual reproduction).

Cytokinesis is part of the cell cycle, it is the last stage where a plate forms between both the cells to separate them from each other and to form two individual cells. 

Mitosis is important because it is a fast way of producing replicas of cells. Cytokinesis is important to differentiate or create boundaries between the cells. 

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:33 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:33 AM

Match the following parts of a flower with their descriptions. 1. pistil divided into three parts: stigma, ovary, and style 2. stamen connects the stem to the flower 3. sepal green, leaf-like covers at the bottom of the flower 4. receptacle the most colorful parts of the flower 5. petals the male part of the flower

Pistil: Divided into 3 parts; Stigma, Ovary, and Style

Stamen: A male part of the flower

Sepal: Green, leaf-like covers at the bottom of the flower

Receptacle: Connects the stem to the flower

Petals: The most colorful parts of the flower

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:10 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:10 AM

PLZZ HELP FASSSSST 1. Which of the following eyects would you expect if red blood cells were shaped like neurons? (1 point) They would not be able to move as easily through capillaries. They would more easily carry out gas exchange in the alveoli. They would not need to be transported through the body. They would become more eyective at picking up urea discarded by body cells. 2. Which of the following is not a function of the skeletal system? (1 point) supports the body works with other body systems to allow movement manufactures new blood cells sends signals to the brain 3. Which of the following body systems are involved in the first line of defense of the immune system against infection? (1 point) integumentary, digestive, respiratory nervous, circulatory, skeletal muscular, endocrine, urinary urinary, skeletal, integumentary 4. Which of the following sets of structures would be involved in ridding the body of unwanted urea? (1 point) sensory neuron, interneuron, spinal cord alveoli, atrium, cilia capillary, nephron, ureter brain, esophagus, small intestine 5. An infectious disease is a disease that (1 point) is caught because the weather turns cold. is caused by pathogens. can be spread only by bacteria. cannot be cured. 6. Which of the following statements is true regarding infectious agents? (1 point) Infectious agents are all too small to be seen without a microscope, and none can be classified as living. All infectious agents are living because they are all classified as microorganisms. Of all the infectious agents, only viruses are considered living because they actively inject their DNA or RNA into host cells. Viruses cannot be treated with antibiotics because they are not living organisms. 7. Which discovery in the 1800s led to the development of germ theory? (1 point) Vaccines could prevent a disease. Antibiotics exist that can be given to counteract an infection. Infection rates decline when health care professionals wash their hands in between seeing patients. Some diseases, such as cancer, are caused by chemical factors. 8. Follow a carbon atom in a piece of bread eaten by a boy. Which of the following describes a path that this atom could take? (1 point) mouth esophagus stomach large intestine blood body cell mouth esophagus stomach small intestine blood body cell mouth large intestine esophagus stomach blood body cell mouth esophagus small intestine stomach blood body cell 9. Which of the following sets of structures is innervated by the somatic nervous system? (1 point) esophagus, stomach, small intestine atrium, ventricle, arteries biceps, triceps, quadriceps diaphragm, bladder, large intestine 10. Which of the following cell types would you expect to increase in number azer a person becomes infected with a pathogen? (1 point) sensory neurons white blood cells epidermal cells red blood cells

I got the first 3 the answers are A,D, and C good luck with the rest

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:10 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:10 AM

Pahoehoe is a. cooler, slower-moving lava. b. fast-moving, hot lava. c. volcanic ash. d. lava with a rough, chunky surface.

Answer: b. Fast-moving, hot lava.

Explanation:

  • A lava flow is the outpouring of the lava which is formed due to a non-explosive eruption which is effusive in nature.
  • The word Pahoehoe is derived from a Hawaiian word which means smooth and unbroken.
  • Pahoehoe is a type of lava flow which is fast-moving and hot.
  • This type of lava flow is characterized by low viscosity and a smooth flow which looks like rope coils.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:09 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:09 AM

Which type of microscopy is useful for viewing colorless specimens

Contrast microscopy, I believe.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:07 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:07 AM

Which of Mendel’s laws or principles of inheritance can be explained by the diagram? A) dominance B) independent assortment C) segregation D) genetics

C) segregation because The principles that govern heredity were discovered by a monk named Gregor Mendel in the 1860's. One of these principles, now called Mendel's law of segregation, states that allele pairs separate or segregate during gamete formation, and randomly unite at fertilization.

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:07 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:07 AM

What type of molecule is represented by the model below? 1Carbohydrate 2Steroid 3Fat 4Nucleic acid

The answer would be A. carbohydrate

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:05 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:05 AM

If two parents whose blood types are both B produce a child that has blood type O, what can you say about the parents genotype?

Both parents would have to be heterozygous. Their genotypes would be either BO and BO, or IBi and IBi.
(Each parent has one B allele, and one O or 'no antigen' allele.)

ANSWERED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:05 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 16/02/2020 - 12:05 AM