1.) In Frankenstein, Victor changes from an optimistic, eager young man to one who is anxious and... A.) Honest B.) Remorseful C.) Confident 2.) Frankenstein is told using... A.) First person point of view B.) Flashbacks C.) Both A and B 3.) An epistolary novel always uses ____ to tell the story. A.) Gun fights B.) Suspense C.) Letters 4.) An example of "natural philosophy," or the physical sciences, is A.) Anatomy B.) Psychology C.) Mathematics 6.) Why doesn't Victor share with Robert what he discovered? A.) Victor is afraid that Robert will steal his creation B.) Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert's destruction and misery. C.) Victor is afraid that Robert will not believe him 7.) In Frankenstein, When Victor sees the creature, he expresses all of the following EXCEPT A.) Pride B.) Horror C.) Disgust 8.) In Frankenstein, after two years, Victor again sees the creature when he A.) Looks out his window during the storm B.) Is walking during a storm and lighting flashes C.) Enters a classroom in the university during a storm 9.) Who is the speaker of the following quote: "I wish that I were to die with you; I cannot live in this world of misery"? A.) The creature B.) Victor C.) Elizabeth

QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM

Answered by admin AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM

1. The correct answer is B. Remorseful. At the beginning, Victor was enthusiastic and full of hope that his scientific achievement would make the world better. However, soon he realizes that he has brought a misery not only upon himself, but the world at large. It brings him a feeling of devastation and great remorse, which will haunt him until the end of his days.

2. The correct answer is C. Both A and B. The general point of view is first person; the story about Frankenstein is told by Captain Robert, and the story within the story is told by Frankenstein himself. However, Frankenstein’s story is actually a great flashback on his personal history and all that happened to him.

3. The correct answer is C. Letters. The very name “epistolary” derives from the word epistle, which means a personal document written to another person. The whole novel about Frankenstein is actually part of a written correspondence between Captain Robert Walton and his sister Margaret. Even Frankenstein’s own story is incorporated into one of those letters. Ever since the Enlightenment (mid-18th century), epistolary novels were very popular and widely read.

4. The correct answer is A. Anatomy. The term “natural philosophy” referred, among others, to anatomy, long before the development of modern natural sciences. It was, in a way, a middle ground of what we today call humanistic and natural science. It tried to explain complex issues of human body and existence, trying to find answers to most pertinent of all questions: the phenomena of life and death.

6. The correct answer is B. Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert’s destruction and misery. He tells him all about the creature and their full history. But he never reveals him how he managed to create him in the first place. Victor is fully determined that his secret should die with him, so as not to bring further misery. From his present perspective, it is an unholy and wretched thing, and he condemns his own scientific curiosity that had brought him to that discovery.

7. The correct answer is A. Pride. Victor is horrified and disgusted by the creature, who is a weird and uncanny mix between a human and a thorough inversion of a human – he is taller and far stronger than “normal” humans, but his face and features are disfigured and grotesque. Victor instantly realizes that this was not what he had hoped for. Far from being proud because of his achievement, he grows literally sick and takes months to recover.

8. The correct answer is B. Is walking during a storm and lightning flashes. Victor is roaming the woods where his brother William was recently strangled to death. All of a sudden, a lightning flashes and illuminates a giant, deformed figure. Victor instantly realizes that it must be his creature, and shudders at the thought that it must have been responsible for his brother’s death.

9. The correct answer is C. Elizabeth. At the moment, Victor and Elizabeth are visiting Justine in her prison cell. She is to be executed the following day because she admitted to killing William, which she actually didn’t do. Victor knows the truth and who the real culprit is, but won’t tell anyone for the fear of being considered mad. He and Elizabeth thoroughly sympathize with Justine, and even Elizabeth believes that she is completely innocent, even though there is no proof for that. Elizabeth feels so bad that she declares she would rather share Justine’s fate than live in the cruel world without justice.

Post your answer

Related questions

NEED HELP ASAP As the boys set out to search for the Beast, Ralph allows Jack to lead the way, and he sinks to the back of the pack, "thankful to have escaped responsibility for a time." What does this moment lead you to infer about Ralph and about his feelings about being the group’s leader? What does this moment foreshadow?

Ralph starts to feel like he needs/ wants to step back and let Jack lead the group for a while. He is slowly getting sick of all the responsibility of leading the group of boys. This foreshadows Jack's ruling of the group as Ralph becomes more of a follower. 

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 01:00 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 01:00 PM

1. All of the following lines from "Cranes" demonstrate the story's message about the effects of war on people except. A. "The northern village at the border of the Thirty-eighth Parallel was snugly settled under the high, bright autumn sky."**** B. "Then he suddenly he thought that Tokchae,too, must want a puff. But today, how could he offer a cigarette to a fellow like this?" C. "They made me vice-chairman of the league because I was one of the poorest and I was a hard-working farmer. If that constitutes a crime worthy of death, so be it." D. "I thought of evacuating, even if I hd to carry my father on my back. But my father said no. How could the farmers leave the land behind when the crops were ready for harvest?" 2. Read the following paragraphs from "Cranes." Without a moment's delay, still out of breath from running, they untied the crane's feet and wings. But the bird could hardly walk. It must have been worn out from being bound. The two held it up in the air. Then, all of a sudden, a shot was fired. The crane fluttered its wings a couple of times and came down again. It was shot, they thought. But the next moment, as another crane from a nearby bush fluttered its wings, the boys' crane stretched out its long neck with a whoop and disappeared into the sky. For a long time the two boys could not take their eyes away from the blue sky into which their crane had soared. Which word best describes the mood created by these paragraphs? A. Celebratory B. Comforting C. Admiring***** D. Tranquil I think 1 is A and 2 is C. I'm not 100% sure if I'm correct or not.

The questions on my unit test for the East Asia and Pacific Rim were different for question 1, so do not have that for sure.

2. c. admiring

Just took test.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:58 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:58 PM

What is a physical description of Dr. Reynolds in to kill a mockingbird?

Dr. Reynolds is the Maycomb doctor. He is well known to Scout and JemScout says that he "had brought Jem and me into the world, had led us through every childhood disease known to man including the time Jem fell out of the tree house, and he had never lost our friendship.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:56 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:56 PM

A theme that Animal Farm and Harrison Bergeron share is equality. True or False

False djdjencjkxdnkxdm

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:54 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:54 PM

Edited by: John Stevenson This information can be found where? a. Table of contents c. Index b. Title page d. Glossary

The anwser is B. title page

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:53 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:53 PM

Which text aid helps us to understand how a text is organized? a. Table of contents c. Title page b. Index d. Glossary

It would be the table of contents because the title page just tells you the title, the index is about the vocabulary, and the glossary is just a list of terms in the book. so that leaves us with the table of contents. Hope This Helps

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:51 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:51 PM

According to the "Plagiarism and Fabrication Policy" from the University of Minnesota College of Liberal Arts, what are the three situations in which a journalist does not need to provide attribution?

In the rules stated in the Plagiarism and Fabrication policy, there are three instances that a writer or a journalist does not need to put or write a citation or attribution. The three attribution are the following:
1. Common Knowledge
2. Background Information
3. Observation

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:49 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:49 PM

Which sentence in the story best indicates that it is an emergence creation story

Another magic cane brought them to a higher plane, with more light and vegetation, and here was the creation of the animal kingdom.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:47 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:47 PM

Choose the word or phrase that best defines the italicized word. " ...shook our heads in wonder and approval of such exemplary filial behavior." (filial being italicized) A. befitting a loving parent B. befitting a loyal citizen C. befitting a solider or warrior D. befitting a son or daughter

Answer:

D. befitting a son or daughter

Explanation:

The word "filial" is an adjective that describes something that is related to a son or a daughter. The word comes from the Latin. In this case, the phrase describes how the observers were extremely impressed by a particular behaviour that was admirable and wonderful. The observers believe that this behaviour is particularly desirable in a son or daughter.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:46 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:46 PM

Which statement best describes Emily Dickinson and her poetic style? a) Dickinson writes unusual titles for her poems. b) Dickinson writes with creative punctuation. c) Dickinson writes poems that do not rhyme. d) Dickinson writes from a third-person point of view.

To the best of my knowledge the right option is B; Dickinson writes with creative punctuation.

Dickinson most often punctuated her poems with dashes, rather than the more common array of periods, commas, and other punctuation marks.  She also capitalized interior words, not just words at the beginning of a line.

Generally, Dickinson´s poems lack a tittle.Her poems are now generally known by their first lines or by the numbers assigned to them by posthumous editor. Furthermore, she used to write in first person as in most lyric poetry.

Besides, sometimes she broke some of her poems into stanzas, but in others, there were no stanza breaks.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:44 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:44 PM

Physical characteristics of Kenny Watson

I hope you're talking about in the book "The Watsons go to Birmingham". If so, Kenny is physically distinguished with a lazy eye, making him an easy target for bullies. He is also young and African American.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:42 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:42 PM

We had been listening to the radio when the lights went out. a. past progressive b. present progressive c. past perfect progressive d. present perfect progressive

A. past progressive

The past progressive tense describes something from the past that is consistently happening. Usually, it sets the stage for the next thing that will happen. It is used with the verb "was or were" and an -ing verb. 


ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:39 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:39 PM

1. Achilles agrees with Ajax that he is clinging to his anger over Agamemnon's insult. Many of the choices Achilles makes are based on that anger. However, when Achilles sends Patroclus into the fray, he advises him to drive back the Trojans but to stay away from the city's walls, lest he be killed. These actions give depth to Achilles. Describe Achilles based on his actions and his interactions with others. Use specific details from the text to support your answer.

1. based on his actions, Achilles seems to be brave by warning Patroclus and helping him so that he would not lose his life. ( Since you did not provide the text for this answer, just search for some parts in the passage that matches this description.)
2. He has been willing to sacrifice his life for his pride. Since Achilles wants to be the hero so much, he puts his life on the line all because of his pride. His pride causes him to act brave and seem fearless but his pride is slowly eating away at him. Because of this, his pride could just be his downfall if it continues.
3. Because of all his pride and wanting to be the hero in everything to save everyone and to be the star, he went against something he could just not beat because of his pride. His pride caused his downfall.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:37 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:37 PM

Where would a monster most likely live in ancient Greece?

Could Be B I think this is what you want

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:36 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:36 PM

Read the sentences. The siblings were like cats and dogs when left alone together. As a result, the babysitter was careful to keep them separated as much as possible. The author most likely uses the simile to emphasize that A. the siblings were unusually hairy. B. the siblings did not get along well. C. the babysitter was not fond of animals. D. the babysitter was actually taking care of animals.

The author most likely uses the similie, "The siblings were like cats and dogs," to emphasize that the siblings did not get along well (B).

Even though there are cats and dogs that get along well, generally they are like fire and ice, complete opposites. Cats and dogs do not get along and apparently neither do these siblings. The author uses the similie to give the reader more imagery than simply stating the siblings don't get along.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:34 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:34 PM

Read the excerpt from A Vindication of the Rights of Woman. I have repeatedly asserted, and produced what appeared to me irrefragable arguments drawn from matters of fact, to prove my assertion, that women cannot, by force, be confined to domestic concerns; for they will, however ignorant, intermeddle with more weighty affairs, neglecting private duties only to disturb, by cunning tricks, the orderly plans of reason which rise above their comprehension. This idea enhances Wollstonecraft’s argument by insisting that women deserve to be educated despite their inferior capacity for learning. suggesting that women’s natural curiosity will lead to trickery if it is not nurtured through education. asserting that domestic chores offer fulfillment because they require a vast knowledge of the world. claiming that women who excel in domestic roles should be called upon to serve as world leaders.

This idea enhances Wollstonecraft’s argument by suggesting that women’s natural curiosity will lead to trickery if it is not nurtured through education.

A Vindication of the Rights of Woman is an exposition on overcoming the oppression and denial of the women in the society. It is a dedication to Charles. M. Talleyrand whose views on women education to Wollstonecraft were repugnant. She blamed the condition of adult women due to the negligence of girl's education. The women in the society only care about being attractive, modest and elegant. They are deprived to defend their fundamental rights and are treated as subordinates.

In her argument, she describes ways in which women combine their silliness. Their silliness includes visiting fortune tellers, reading a stupid novel, rivalries with women, and so forth. Due to women's low status and no education results in women's faults and not due to natural deficiency.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:32 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:32 PM

HELP! Read the following sentence from "the old man and the sea" (1) In Ernest hemingways novel The old man and the sea, the main character is Santiago. (2) He endures severe physical hardship. (3) The hardship come mainly in his fight with the great fish. (4) A painful loss is also suffered by him when sharks eat most of the great fish on the long journey back to shore. (5) Despite the suffering and loss, however, the novel is affirmative and hopeful, stressing the power of humans to reach for greatness and to inspire greatness in others. Which of the following best describes the writer's intention in sentence 5 in relation to the rest of the passage? A) To restate the opening sentence B) To present an interpretation C) To provide example D) To summarize the paragraph

Answer:

The one that best describes the writer's intention in sentence 5 in relation to the rest of the passage is to present an interpretation.

Explanation:

This excerpt introduces the topic in the first line and the following ones give examples of the events in the story of the main character, then the sentence number 5 expresses how the writer feels towards the general message of the story, and by saying that it is affirmative and hopeful despite all the hard time the character has to pass through, is giving they understanding of the story.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:32 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:32 PM

10) In paragraph 1, the word appeal means

The correct answer is letter A: Charm

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:26 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:26 PM

Decide if the clause in capital letters is DEPENDENT or INDEPENDENT. The batter's stance didn't change AS THE BALL APPROACHED.

It's definitely dependent, on its own it just doesn't make sense.


As the ball approached.

Approached what? It needs to be connected to something else to make sense.

ANSWERED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:26 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 28/03/2020 - 12:26 PM