1. Why does the movie version of a book often differ from the original text of the novel? (4 points) The screenwriter did not read the same version of the novel that you did. A screenwriter's job is to make the movie as different from the novel as possible. Everything is open to multiple interpretations. Nothing ever looks the same in a movie as it did in the novel 2. You can consider several different opinions to be true when comparing the different versions of King Kong, because (4 points) literature is an exact study, and there is no room for multiple interpretations literature is not an exact study, and multiple interpretations are equally valid you cannot consider several different opinions to be true unless they actually are true King Kong is not a predictable character due to the fact that he is a gorilla 3. Which of the following scenarios does not involve the analysis of multiple interpretations? (4 points) A car salesman tells you that you must purchase the protection plan when you buy a new vehicle. You do not want to purchase the protection plan, so you seek a different salesman and get a second opinion. Teammates are arguing over who should start in the state championship game. You approach your coach and ask him to intervene. Your coach asks both of you why you think you should start. You have been asked to write an essay about your future goals. Your teacher informs you that your essay will be scored by two different people and your final grade will be an average of both scores. Your teacher tells you that the administration has an important announcement regarding the school dance. Your Assistant Principal comes into your class to announce that the dance has been cancelled. Later that same day, the Principal comes into the class to announce that the location for the dance has been changed. 4. When you read carefully and rely on context clues, you are (4 points) reading over and over in order to remember what you just read analyzing interpretations of what you read in order to better understand comparing and contrasting the text to other texts you have read able to make educated guesses as to the meaning of difficult words 5. Determine the meaning of the underlined word in this sentence: King Kong straddled the side of the building as he considered whether to jump down and face a wrathful mob or whether to battle the helicopter flying closer and closer to him. (4 points) furious celebratory tranquil tolerant

QUESTION POSTED AT 29/01/2020 - 11:01 AM

Answered by admin AT 29/01/2020 - 11:01 AM

Answer: the correct sequence is 1. Everything is open to multiple interpretations. Nothing ever looks the same in a movie as it did in the novel 2.-literature is not an exact study, and multiple interpretations are equally valid. 3.-Your teacher tells you that the administration has an important announcement regarding the school dance. Your Assistant Principal comes into your class to announce that the dance has been cancelled. Later that same day, the Principal comes into the class to announce that the location for the dance has been changed. 4.- able to make educated guesses as to the meaning of difficult words 5.- celebratory

Explanation. King Kong straddled so he was sitting or standing with one leg on either side of.   The ape is celebratory that it managed to go so far after running away.

Post your answer

Related questions

If anyone here has read animal Farm please help with this character list and meaning behind the characters (page 1)

What do you need help with?

ANSWERED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:58 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:58 AM

What are the features of an informational text?

Text features include all the components of a story or article that are not the main body of text. These include the table of contents, index, glossary, headings, bold words, sidebars, pictures and captions, and labeled diagrams.

ANSWERED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:46 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:46 AM

1.) In Frankenstein, Victor changes from an optimistic, eager young man to one who is anxious and... A.) Honest B.) Remorseful C.) Confident 2.) Frankenstein is told using... A.) First person point of view B.) Flashbacks C.) Both A and B 3.) An epistolary novel always uses ____ to tell the story. A.) Gun fights B.) Suspense C.) Letters 4.) An example of "natural philosophy," or the physical sciences, is A.) Anatomy B.) Psychology C.) Mathematics 6.) Why doesn't Victor share with Robert what he discovered? A.) Victor is afraid that Robert will steal his creation B.) Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert's destruction and misery. C.) Victor is afraid that Robert will not believe him 7.) In Frankenstein, When Victor sees the creature, he expresses all of the following EXCEPT A.) Pride B.) Horror C.) Disgust 8.) In Frankenstein, after two years, Victor again sees the creature when he A.) Looks out his window during the storm B.) Is walking during a storm and lighting flashes C.) Enters a classroom in the university during a storm 9.) Who is the speaker of the following quote: "I wish that I were to die with you; I cannot live in this world of misery"? A.) The creature B.) Victor C.) Elizabeth

1. The correct answer is B. Remorseful. At the beginning, Victor was enthusiastic and full of hope that his scientific achievement would make the world better. However, soon he realizes that he has brought a misery not only upon himself, but the world at large. It brings him a feeling of devastation and great remorse, which will haunt him until the end of his days.

2. The correct answer is C. Both A and B. The general point of view is first person; the story about Frankenstein is told by Captain Robert, and the story within the story is told by Frankenstein himself. However, Frankenstein’s story is actually a great flashback on his personal history and all that happened to him.

3. The correct answer is C. Letters. The very name “epistolary” derives from the word epistle, which means a personal document written to another person. The whole novel about Frankenstein is actually part of a written correspondence between Captain Robert Walton and his sister Margaret. Even Frankenstein’s own story is incorporated into one of those letters. Ever since the Enlightenment (mid-18th century), epistolary novels were very popular and widely read.

4. The correct answer is A. Anatomy. The term “natural philosophy” referred, among others, to anatomy, long before the development of modern natural sciences. It was, in a way, a middle ground of what we today call humanistic and natural science. It tried to explain complex issues of human body and existence, trying to find answers to most pertinent of all questions: the phenomena of life and death.

6. The correct answer is B. Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert’s destruction and misery. He tells him all about the creature and their full history. But he never reveals him how he managed to create him in the first place. Victor is fully determined that his secret should die with him, so as not to bring further misery. From his present perspective, it is an unholy and wretched thing, and he condemns his own scientific curiosity that had brought him to that discovery.

7. The correct answer is A. Pride. Victor is horrified and disgusted by the creature, who is a weird and uncanny mix between a human and a thorough inversion of a human – he is taller and far stronger than “normal” humans, but his face and features are disfigured and grotesque. Victor instantly realizes that this was not what he had hoped for. Far from being proud because of his achievement, he grows literally sick and takes months to recover.

8. The correct answer is B. Is walking during a storm and lightning flashes. Victor is roaming the woods where his brother William was recently strangled to death. All of a sudden, a lightning flashes and illuminates a giant, deformed figure. Victor instantly realizes that it must be his creature, and shudders at the thought that it must have been responsible for his brother’s death.

9. The correct answer is C. Elizabeth. At the moment, Victor and Elizabeth are visiting Justine in her prison cell. She is to be executed the following day because she admitted to killing William, which she actually didn’t do. Victor knows the truth and who the real culprit is, but won’t tell anyone for the fear of being considered mad. He and Elizabeth thoroughly sympathize with Justine, and even Elizabeth believes that she is completely innocent, even though there is no proof for that. Elizabeth feels so bad that she declares she would rather share Justine’s fate than live in the cruel world without justice.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM

In "A Modest Proposal," Swift indisputably proves that the children's skins could even be used to create clothing. Which word or phrase should replace "indisputably proves" to create an objective tone? 1.suggests 2.absurdly describes 3.demands 4.brilliantly writes

Answer:

Option 1

Explanation:

Objective tone referes to an impersonal style of writing in which a message or idea is delivered, but no information about the author is provided. In order to replace "indisputably proves" to creat an objective tone the word "suggest" can be used. It is important to mention that the speaker in the proposal was invented by Swift to shock the readers about the injustice and terrible conditions of the Ireland of the time. It is possible to sense that the tone is not neutral, the author is in favor of the ideas of Swift. Being objective requires neutral facts that do not carry opinions.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:03 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:03 PM

These questions are from the book: Percy Jackson The Lightning Thief Chapter 4. 1. what does Percy say that insults Grover? 2. According to Grover, who is after Percy? 3. What happens to make the car crash? 4. What does Percy's mom tell him to do when they get out of the car and why does Percy disobey? 5. What does Percy find strange about the bull-man's appearance? 6. What happens to Percy's mother? 7. Why does Grover keep attracting the monster's attention? 8. After the monster disintegrates, what gets Percy moving when all he wants to do is collapse? 9. What's the last thing Percy remembers? PLEASE HELP ME! I AM GIVING ALL OF MY POINTS FOR ALL OF THE ANSWERS!!

1. Percy thinks Grover is half donkey
2. The monsters (Minotaur) from Hades
3. Percy gets Grover and his mom out of the car and fights the Minotaur. Percy kills the monster with the minotaur's horn, but his mom gets killed. Then Percy drags Grover to Camp Half Blood
4 She tells him to go to the camp past the hill, but he says he won't leave without her and Grover.
5. That he was wearing boxers.
6. The monster crushes her into a yellow dust with his hand.
7. Because he is Percy's protector and because the monster is after Percy, Grover does everything to keep the monster away from Percy.
8. He sees that Grover is unconscious and takes him over the hill to the house he sees to save his best friend.
9. He remembers the Minotaur and his mom dying.


ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM

Label all parts of speech in the sentence N=noun, V=verb, PN=pronoun, Adj=adjective Every summer, many Americans happily attend baseball games in the stadiums.

Every- adj. summer-N many-adj. americans-noun attend-V baseball-N games-N in- its actaully a prepostion in this sentence because it indicates a place- the-adj? stadiums-noun

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM

Give a paragraph summary about wicked the broadway FOR ALL MY POINTS in your own words

Its about how you shouldn't always believe in what you see and hear about a person

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM

Why is Dr king important to us please provide 3 things please make it long

He was famous for using nonviolence resistance to overcome injustice .
He never got tired of trying to end segregation laws .
He made people realize that all men were created equally .

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:25 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:25 PM

How do you check the answers for questions youve asked on here?

There is a bell and it has a number on it that is when they answer ,comment, like ect. or you press your profile and hit view profile and press questions answerd.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:20 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:20 PM

How does Marlene's father life change when the heron comes to the sanctuary?

Answer:

He becomes more caring

Explanation:

In “Night Calls” by Lisa Fugard the heron does change Marlene’s father's life. The moment the heron is found by her father, they start to share an especial connection and the father finds hope in taking care of it. Marlene is a bit surprised at her father’s attitude, like treating it as a baby. The bird symbolizes how ephemeral life is and that people have to move on from the loss.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 02:52 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 02:52 PM

What is the subject and verb in this sentence? Williamsburg is a restored colonial town in Virginia.

I'm pretty sure the subject is Williamsburg is the verb and restored would be the verb.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:55 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:55 PM

Comment on the dominant variety of prose (narrative,expository or descriptive) present in each of the following passages.write a brief appreciation of each passage in about 260 words each.

Answer:

Narrative prose

Narrative, as in, it recounts to a story as opposed to just offering a depiction of something or a clarification of an idea.

Prose, as in, written in sections of sentences instead of stanzans of lines as a sonnet would be.  Narrative prose is the normal style of talking and composing, with nonattendance of musicality, rhyme, mood and different characteristics of the idyllic structure . It comprises of the ordinary discussion individuals use to convey what needs be rationally.

The message in exposition is objective and not uncertain, on a specific subject, for instance. It is a type of writing wherein the work is written in exposition, rather than verse, and recounts to an authoritative story through activities. Many composed works are composed on this structure, including a lot of artistic works and increasingly present day bits of fiction.

At the end of the day, story exposition is the type of fundamentally every customary novel at any point is composed.

Expository Prose

An exposition prose is a scholarly type of composition composing or narrating that points in enlightingen its reader and uncovering an issue. Its like an unmistakable exposition yet it goes for not depicting an occasion yet uncovering it as something of concern or worth.

In creation examines, explanatory composition (likewise called work) is one of the four conventional methods of talk. It might incorporate components of portrayal, depiction, and argumentation. Not at all like innovative or enticing composition, which can engage feelings and use stories, explanatory composition's basic role is to convey data about an issue, subject, technique, or thought utilizing realities.

Descriptive Prose

At the point when you watch a film, the majority of the "portrayal" is accomplished for you by a camera and an amplifier. The sum total of what essayists have are words. So you have to utilize those words to enable the peruser to see and hear (and smell, taste and contact, as well). You can utilize them actually ("she wore a red dress"). Or then again you can compose all the more allegorically.

For instance; it's difficult to depict the exact look on a character's face when they're in an incredibly foul state of mind. However, on the off chance that you state that their face resembled "the sky before a tempest," perusers will get the thought.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 11:44 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 11:44 AM

Which of these excerpts from Margaret Frink's memoir makes heaviest use of imagery

B. is the correct answer to this question apex 2018 :)

(The wagon was linded with green cloth...)

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 11:08 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 11:08 AM

If you're not told other wise , who is your audience when you are writing?

it's either a letter, speech, or a diary entry

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 10:05 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 10:05 AM

Which word is defined by the etymology entry? a. revoke b. reverse c. revolve d. revenge?

Your answer is revoke

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 01:12 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 01:12 AM

What is the summary of the jungle book.

When his father is killed by a jungle tiger, Mowgli (Jason Scott Lee) is orphaned and grows up in the wild, raised by animals. Years later, the bracelet given to him by his childhood friend, Kitty (Lena Headey), is stolen. In pursuing it, he discovers Monkey City with all its treasures. He is reunited with Kitty, but struggles to adapt to civilization. When Kitty's unscrupulous suitor, Capt. Boone (Cary Elwes), attempts to raid the jungle of its treasures, Mowgli's life is imperiled.

hope this helps!!

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 01:02 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 01:02 AM

An effective title not only indicates the topic, but often suggests your a. recommendations. b. tone. c. audience. d. approach.

The correct answer is C) audience.

An effective title not only indicates the topic but often suggests your audience.

In the editorial industry, it is well known that a title is very important to attract the reader. The proper title will attract the proper audience. So choose your title carefully, use the appropriate language, make the title interesting or exciting, according to the main topic of your writing, and make it short and specific.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 01:00 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 01:00 AM

Beowulf and other characters who carry the status and power of gods within themselves and remain subject to the joys and hardships of the human condition are called

The correct answer that would best complete the given statement above is the term EPIC HEROES. Beowulf and other characters who carry the status and power of gods within themselves and remain subject to the joys and hardships of the human condition are called EPIC HEROES. Hope this answers your question.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:59 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:59 AM

Should society eliminate/remove threats any means necessary? please help me i need to write 3 paragraph on this its hw i really appreciate it thank you guys

Society could never do it if the world depended on it, there will always be rebels.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:54 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:54 AM