A set of occupations that require similar skills as identified by the Department of Labor is called a. a. career b. vocation c. career cluster d. career goal

QUESTION POSTED AT 15/01/2020 - 01:30 AM

Related questions

Who are the individuals that head each executive department? a. appointed CEO’s c. Cabinet members b. members of Congress d. Senators

The individuals the head each executive departments are the cabinet members. The cabinet members are being appointed by the President of the United States. The current cabinet includes the Vice President of the United States and 15 cabinet members.

The answer would be letter C.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:54 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:54 AM

Ensuring that authorities follow the processes laid out in the fourth, fifth, sixth and eighth amendments is called A) exclusive due process B) proper due process C) substantive due process D) procedural due process

Ensuring that authorities follow the processes laid out in the fourth, fifth, sixth and eighth amendments, it is called Substantive Due Process. The correct answer is option C. In the middle of the 20th Century, the substantive due process was used by the U.S Supreme Court  to give added force to the amendments of the U.S Constitution. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:45 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:45 AM

Carl's father signed him up to play in the community soccer league, but Carl really wants to play football. Which type of goal-setting challenge is Carl facing? a. Distractions b. Lack of control c. Fear of failure d. Uncertainty

I believe the answer is: B. Lack of control

Lack of control refers to a problem that faced by individuals which outcome is determined by factors that are not within our scope of personal control.
This type of challenge could be caused by things such as permission from authority,  unavailability of resources,  natural disasters, etc.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:34 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:34 AM

A person who holds duties, rights, and responsibilities within a state is called a

The answer is citizen 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:28 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:28 AM

(1) George W. Bush is the 43rd president of the United States. (2) He was sworn into office on January 20, 2001 re-elected on November 2, 2004, and sworn in for a second term on January 20, 2005. (3) Prior to his Presidency, President Bush served for 6 years as the 46th Governor of the state of texas, where he earned a reputation for bipartisanship and as a compassionate conservative who shaped public policy based on the principles of limited government, personal responsibility, strong families, and local control. (4) President Bush was born on July 6, 1946, in New Haven Connecticut, and grew up in Midland and Houston, Texas. (5) He received a bachelor's degree in history from yale university in 1968, and then served as an F-102 fighter pilot in the Texas Air National Guard. (6) President Bush received a Master of Business Administration from Harvard Business School in 1975. (7) Following graduation he moved back to Midland and began a career in the energy business. (8) After working on his fathers successful 1988 Presidential campaign, President Bush assembled the group of partners who purchased the Texas Rangers baseball franchise in 1989. (9) On November 8, 1994, President Bush was elected Governor of Texas. (10) He became the first Governor in Texas history to be elected to consecutive 4 year terms when he was re-elected on November 3, 1998 He received a bachelor's degree in history from yale university in 1968, and then served as an F-102 fighter pilot in the Texas Air National Guard. What correction should be made to this sentence? A. capitalize Yale University B. no correction is necessary C. remove the comma after 1968 D. capitalize Bachelor's E. no need to capitalize "texas air national guard"

It Is capitalize Yale University

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:09 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:09 AM

The capacity to control one's emotions, desires, and urges results is called what

Impulse-control
hope this helps!!!


ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:59 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:59 AM

_________ : sets, as law, a fixed amount of an item that can be imported. a. Tariff b. Embargo c. Import quota d. Protectionism

The correct answer is C. Import Quota. Hope this helps

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:40 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:40 AM

A country has a comparative advantage in the production of a good if it can produce that good _____than other nations. a. at a lower cost b. at a lower opportunity cost c. using more labor and less capital d. using fewer natural resources

A country has a comparative advantage in the production of a good if it can produce that good at a lower opportunity cost than other nations. The prices of goods are also lower in the country. The answer would be letter B.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:39 AM

A lender will usually require a loan-to-value ratio of __________ or less for you to avoid having to pay private mortgage insurance

A lender will usually require a loan-to-value ratio to purchase a mortgage insurance. The purchase of the mortgage insurance is needed to offset the risk to the lender. The LTV ratio is calculated as the amount of the mortgage divided by the appraised value of the property.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:39 AM

All of the following contributed to the decline of Rome except a. population growth c. civil war b. labor shortage d. invasion

Civil war, labor shortage, and invasion all have contributed to the decline of Rome. The only thing that did not contribute to the fall of Rome is the population growth. Other reasons to why Rome fell were overexpansion and the economic trouble. The answer would be letter A.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:31 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:31 AM

Belief in one's personal ability to do a task is called

Self-efficacy is the answer!!!

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:31 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:31 AM

Chester Barnard defined a(n) ____ as a system of consciously coordinated activities or forces of two or more persons. a. bureaucracy b. department c. work unit d. organization E.administration

Chester Barnard defined an organization as a system of consciously coordinated activities or forces of two or more persons. He sets out the theory of organization and of the functions the executives in an organization.
The answer would be letter D.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:30 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:30 AM

Complete this list of the factors of production. land, labor, ____________________ a. food b. capital c. money d. technology

The complete list of the factors of production is land, labor, and capital. The land is the venue where the economic activity happens. The labor is the workforce that is needed to make the resources to goods and services. The capital is the money needed to fuel your labor and land.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:30 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:30 AM

In an effort to protect domestic jobs, some countries will place a limit on the number of certain types of products that can be imported. These limits are called: a. revenue tariffs. b. protective tariffs. c. import quotas. d. tariffs.

Answer:

c. import quotas.

Explanation:

Import quotas are limitations that the government imposes on the amount that can be imported from a given good or input. Import quotas have as their main reason the protection of the national industry and the employment that this industry generates. When a government sets an import quota, it understands that the national industry is at risk if too many products enter the country and compete with the national industry, which can break down and generate unemployment.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:27 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:27 AM

What did Freedom Summer try to accomplish? end of a labor union strike show the need for good housing protest alleged police brutality registration of black voters

Hi. I am not sure if the choices are the ones written right after your question. Just in case they are, let me go ahead and answer this one for you.

The Freedom Summer try to accomplish the registration of black voters. This was in Mississippi which previously had prevented from most blacks from voting. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:15 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:15 AM

What is the primary goal of NAFTA? to eliminate barriers to trade and investment between Canada, Mexico and the U.S. to ensure maximum tax revenue for Canada, Mexico and the U.S. to prevent cultural diffusion across national lines in North America to replace national currencies with a North American version of the Euro

The primary goal of NAFTA is to eliminate barriers to trade and investment between Canada, Mexico and the United States. NAFTA or North American Free Trade Agreement is a comprehensive agreement that sets rules between the three countries for international trade and investment.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:14 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:14 AM

Which of the following is NOT a terrorist organization? a. al-Qaeda b. the Ku Klux Klan c. the Department of Homeland Security d. the Palestinian Liberation Organization (PLO)

C.
The Department of Homeland Security is not a terrorist organization.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 06:44 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 06:44 AM

What do you call a very scary electrostatic discharge

You can call it a electrostatic.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:45 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:45 AM

If you answer i will give you 5 stars. QUESTION 1 Charles Darwin's groundbreaking book, The Origin of Species, described the process of A.acquired traits. B.natural selection. C.the laws of gravity. D.the movement of the solar system. QUESTION 2 Which of the following is an example of an adaptation that would give an animal differential mortality? A.Ability to hold breath underwater B.Stronger legs for jumping C.Differently shaped teeth for tearing different types of food D.All of the above QUESTION 3 Which of the following has improved its fecundity? A..A rabbit that has longer ears B.A stingray that is well-camouflaged C.A wood duck with brighter, vibrant coloration than the others D.A tree frog with a more toxic poison QUESTION 4 A school has a spelling contest where, at each round, the poorest spellers are eliminated. By the time they send 5 students to the state championships, they have found the best spellers in the school. This might be called A.survival of the fittest. B.evolution. C.differential mortality. D.differential fecundity. QUESTION 5 In terms of the long-term evolution of species, what really matters about an individual's life span? A.How many years they live B.How many surviving offspring they are able to have C.How many predators they fend off D.All of the above QUESTION 6 What causes the original "new trait" in a population? A.Genetic mixing B.Cross-breeding with other species C.Random mutations D.All of the above QUESTION 7 What is the outcome of a random mutation causing a new trait? A.Bad; the trait causes problems B.Good or bad, depending on whether the trait is adaptive (helpful) or not C.It does not matter, because it will be eliminated D.The new trait will increase in the population QUESTION 8 If mutation caused there to be some humans that could fly, what might happen? A.It might take thousands or millions of years, but the ability to fly might increase in the population, since it would probably be adaptive. B.The new gene would quickly be eliminated in the species. C.All humans would be able to fly shortly after. D.None of the above are true. QUESTION 9 Nicole and Tony's parents were concert pianists. Nicole practiced for 2 hours a day since she was 3, and she became a famous pianist herself. Tony was not interested in piano, and was not that good, but found he could pick up tunes fairly easily at a party if there was a piano around. What does this scenario demonstrate? A.The piano-playing was inherited. B.The piano-playing was acquired. C.The talent to play was likely inherited, but actual proficiency (becoming good) was an acquired trait. D. Nothing can be determined from this scenario. QUESTION 10 A species of songbird was studied in a laboratory setting. Raised from hatching without any others of its species, it listened to the songs of a different species every day on a tape recorder. When it reached reproductive age, it began singing the song of the different species. However, it made the warning calls of its own species. What does this study show? A.Warning calls are acquired; songs are inherited B.Songs are acquired; warning calls are inherited C.This study does not show anything D.All sounds are acquired

Answer:

1natrual selection 2all the above 3the duck4survival of fittest5how many children they have6random mutation 7good or bad8a adaptive 9piano playing acquired 10songs are acquired warning calls are inherited

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:40 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:40 AM

How did the jesuits set out to spread the catholic faith? a. they created the index of forbidden books. c. they brought the inquisition to protestant areas. b. they used education and humanist ideas. d. they preached salvation through faith.

The answer is letter B. They used education and humanist ideas. This is how the Jesuits set out to spread the Catholic faith around the world. They established schools in Spain, France, South America and other selected countries. Choices A, C, and D are actions that the Jesuits did not do.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:54 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:54 AM

What is the theory that tax cuts can raise supply called

They are called tax brackets

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:29 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:29 AM

1A shopper benefits from reading Consumer Reports because the organization A. is known for its coupons that will save money. B. tests and reviews products to help consumers make informed decisions. C. frequently offers contests to win gift cards. D. features advertisements on new products. 2Unions have been in decline since the 1960s because of A. foreign competition. B. Americans finding union jobs to be too difficult. C. the move of businesses to more expensive areas of the nation. D. unions shutting themselves down because they achieved most of their original goals. 3What government program provides hospital and medical care benefits to people age 65 or older? A. Medicare B. Mediage C. Medicaid D. Senior Citizen's Major Medical 4. When a bank evaluates a person for a loan, what does the word "capacity" refer to? A. The willingness to repay debts B. Property that can be pledged to protect the lender C. The ability to make payments on time D. The amount of the loan in question 5Which federal agency insures savings deposits? A. The Savings Deposit Agency B. The Consumer Product Safety Commission C. The Securities and Exchange Commission D. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation 6It's advisable to start saving and investing as early as possible in order to A. take advantage of low interest rates. B. allow for more spending later. C. avoid paying taxes. D. take advantage of compound interest. 7Which of the following shopping habits is best avoided? A. Impulse buying B. Saving for purchases C. Reading labels D. Unit pricing 8 Why is the finance charge important to consider when shopping for credit? A. The finance charge relates to how long you'll be paying the debt back. B. The finance charge is the total you'll have to pay for credit. C. The finance charge isn't available to all borrowers. D. The finance charge determines your credit worthiness. 9The purpose of insurance is to A. protect against financial loss. B. avoid vehicle accidents. C. provide extra costs to employers. D. guarantee against medical problems. 10 A high-skill job has a lower supply of potential workers than a low-skill job because A. only a small number of people will have the skills or talent for a high-skill job. B. high-skill jobs tend to be stressful. C. high-skill jobs don't pay enough. D. low-skill jobs tend to pay much more. 11. Which of the following would be a reason why people save and invest? A. To buy day to day items B. To prepare for retirement C. To hide their money from the government D. To appear to be less well off than they really are 12In general, the best possible way to pay for something is with A. an installment plan. B. a credit card. C. a charge card. D. cash. 13. Why are professional associations interested in keeping professional standards high? A. Professional associations get paid based on customer reviews. B. A few dishonest professionals can hurt the entire profession. C. They can charge more for higher standards. D. Professional associations are forced by law to keep standards high. 14. What's the cost of consumer credit? A. Interest B. Buying something you can't afford right now C. Inflation D. Investment 15. One disadvantage of advertising is that it A. encourages impulse buying. B. provides entertainment. C. saves time. D. stimulates competition. 16. Comparing products according to price per ounce is an example of what shopping strategy? A. Ounce pricing B. Superior shopping C. Unit pricing D. Price to earnings ratio 17. Which of the following ways of investing/saving is the most liquid? A. Savings account B. Real estate C. Federal bond D. Certificate of deposit 18. Which choice best describes labor laws passed during the New Deal? A. Anti-union B. Neutral towards unions C. Union friendly D. No labor laws were passed during that time period 19. Wise money management A. results in an increase in your allowance or wages. B. makes saving unnecessary. C. reduces the need for bank accounts. D. helps you make the most of the money you have. 20. How does consumer demand affect the economy? A. Consumers only buy normal goods. B. Consumers earn most of the income. C. Consumers help determine what goods and services will be produced through their purchasing decisions. D. Consumers are polled by companies as to what products should be produced.

1. The answer is “B. tests and reviews products to help consumers make informed decisions.”

Product testing tries to guarantee that buyers can comprehend what items will improve the situation them and which items are the best esteem. Item testing is a methodology to build buyer insurance by checking the cases made amid showcasing procedures, for example, publicizing, which by their tendency are in light of a legitimate concern for the element conveying the administration and not really in light of a legitimate concern for the shopper. The coming of item testing was the start of the cutting edge buyer development. Approaching thorough, target item testing outcomes is the essential apparatus which buyers can use to settle on an educated choice among item decisions.

2. The answer is “A. foreign competition.”

Since the 1960s, organized labor in the United States has been consistently decreasing. 50 years prior, 30 percent of American laborers were individuals in an association. By a year ago, that had wilted to 11.8 percent. Financial analysts have presented a wide range of hypotheses for the drop, from the contracting producing workforce to outside rivalry that has made U.S. organizations more threatening toward associations.

3. The answer is “A. Medicare”.

Medicare is medical coverage for individuals 65 or more seasoned, individuals under 65 with specific incapacities, and individuals of all ages with End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) (changeless kidney disappointment requiring dialysis or a kidney transplant). When you initially enlist in Medicare, you'll have Original Medicare, except if you settle on another decision. There are diverse ways you can get Medicare scope, including a Medicare Advantage Plan (like HMO or PPO). In a few kinds of plans that don't offer medication scope, you might have the capacity to join a Medicare Prescription Drug Plan.

4. The answer is “A. The willingness to repay debts”.

Capacity is a creditor's assessment of a man's eagerness and capacity to pay debts as judged by character. Capacity measures a borrower's capacity to reimburse a credit by looking at salary against repeating obligations and evaluating the borrower's obligation to-wage (DTI) proportion. Notwithstanding inspecting salary, moneylenders take a gander at the period of time a candidate has been at his activity and occupation dependability.

5. The answer is “D. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation”.

The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) is a free organization of the United States government that ensures the assets contributors put in banks and investment funds affiliations. FDIC protection is sponsored by the full confidence and credit of the United States government. Since the FDIC was built up in 1933, no investor has lost a penny of FDIC-guaranteed reserves. FDIC protection does not cover other money related items and administrations that banks may offer, for example, stocks, securities, shared assets, life coverage approaches, annuities or securities.

6. The answer is “B. allow for more spending later.”

It is fundamental to begin sparing and contributing as ahead of schedule as workable for your retirement. The best opportunity for somebody to do this is the point at which they complete their instruction and begin an all-day work. The adjustment in wage is normally expansive as of now and it is conceivable to spare a decent level of salary while as yet redesigning their understudy way of life. Numerous new school graduates have advances, yet they can pay these off gradually while sparing and contributing for retirement in the meantime.

Check the attachments for answers to other questions.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:20 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:20 AM

According to Article 13 of the Articles of Confederation, what percentage of votes by the states was required to ratify any amendments?

3/4 of the world said the history book

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:20 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:20 AM

If you are in a situation where drinks are being served, your first decision should be __________________. a. To make sure everybody is having fun b. To call the police c. To call the parents d. To think of your personal safety

Answer: d. To think of your personal safety.

Whenever you are in a situation where drinks are being served, the most important thing to do is to think of your personal safety. Alcohol can increase risks for everyone involved, in particular if it involves underage drinking. Some preventative measure you can take are never drinking more than you can tolerate, never driving under the influence of alcohol and always monitoring your drink and your belongings.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 02:07 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 02:07 AM