According to the lesson, what did the American Industrial Revolution give rise to as far as its citizens were concerned? the upper class the working class classless society the middle class

QUESTION POSTED AT 14/12/2019 - 04:16 PM

Answered by admin AT 14/12/2019 - 04:16 PM

As with any industrial revolution, it was no different in the United States of America, a nation that was flourishing at the  times and strongly developing, that there would be a new class of workers who had to do the menial tasks noone else wanted to do but were required to be done if they wanted to have a successful industrializaiton of their country. 

For that reason the answer is the working class. 
Post your answer

Related questions

Which of the following reasons best describes why the number of Jim Crow laws increased in the South in the last decade of the 1800s? A) More African Americans moved into the South. B) The Fourteenth Amendment was repealed. C) The Supreme Court upheld state Jim Crow laws. D) Reconstruction finally ended. Done

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "C) The Supreme Court upheld state Jim Crow laws. " the reason that best describes why the number of Jim Crow laws increased in the South in the last decade of the 1800s is that C) The Supreme Court upheld state Jim Crow laws. 

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:48 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:48 PM

What impact did the Great Awakening have on American Indians in eighteenth-century American colonies? A) The Great Awakening ended religious discrimination against American Indians who embraced Christianity. B) The Great Awakening increased religious tension between Protestant settlers and American Indians. C) The Great Awakening led American Indians to convert to Protestantism and even preach to other American Indians. D) The Great Awakening marginalized American Indians as religious fervor grew in the American colonies.

The correct answer is D) The Great Awakening marginalized American Indians as religious fervor grew in the American colonies.

The impact that the Great Awakening had on American Indians in eighteenth-century American colonies was that "The Great Awakening marginalized American Indians as religious fervor grew in the American colonies."

The Great Awakening was a religious movement that included the renovated interest of people in religious matters in England and the 13 colonies from 1730 to 1740. It was basically a movement for Protestant religions that saw their followers increased. Native American Indians in the Americas were completely ignored and did not participate in the movement. Indeed, they had their own spiritual beliefs.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:45 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:45 PM

During Reconstruction, poll taxes and literacy tests virtually wiped out. The reason behind this may be due to A. the gains African Americans had won from the Thirteenth Amendment/ . B. the losses African Americans had sustained from the Fourteenth Amendment./ C. the gains African Americans had won from the Fifteenth Amendment./ D. the losses African Americans had sustained from the Civil Rights Act of 1875.

The correct answer is C) the gains African Americans had won from the Fifteen Amendment.

During Reconstruction poll taxes and literacy test virtually wiped out. The reason behind this may be due to the gains African Americans had won from the Fifteen Amendment.

The Fifteen Amendment to the United States Constitution in 1870 granted black men the right to vote. But with the end of Reconstruction in the late 1870s, Southern states government nullified the 14th and the 15th Amendment, removing African Americans the right to vote, allowing segregation practices such as poll taxes and literacy test, intimidation, and aggressions.  

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:43 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:43 PM

For questions 1–5, match the letters of each of the following terms to its corresponding statement. A. United States citizen B. first ten amendments C. person born or naturalized in the U.S. D. Fourteenth Amendment E. human rights 1. citizen 2. keepers of the rights 3. basic freedoms 4. due process 5. Bill of Rights

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: 

1. citizen => C. person born or naturalized in the U.S.
2. keepers of the rights => A. United States citizen
3. basic freedoms => E. human rights 
4. due process => D. Fourteenth Amendment
5. Bill of Rights => B. first ten amendments

A. United States citizen
B. first ten amendments
C. person born or naturalized in the U.S.
D. Fourteenth Amendment
E. human rights


ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:43 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:43 PM

What were two reasons the Reagan administration used to justify invading Grenada in 1983? A. American medical students were there./ B. The country was being run by a dictatorship./ C. Soviet missiles were being sent there./ D. The nation was leaning toward Communism

The correct answer is "A".

The United States Invasion of the Island of Grenada occurred on October 15, 1983. The intervention was triggered by the internal conflict within the People's Revolutionary Government, which resulted in the execution of former Prime Minister Maurice Bishop.

In the aftermath of the operation, President Ronald Reagan justified the intervention by stating that the US government was concerned over the safety of 600 medical students that were on the island during these internal conflicts.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:41 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:41 PM

Which of the following groups was expected to benefit from New Deal programs like Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA)? A) children B) homeowners C) unemployed D) farmers E) business

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "C) unemployed." The group that was expected to benefit from New Deal programs like Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) are the C) unemployed

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:40 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:40 PM

During the Clinton administration why did the U.S stiffen its economics sanctions against Cuba? A)Castro decided to go ahead and accept Russian missiles. B)The island nation refused to trade with the United States. C)Cuba had been guilty of shooting down two civilian planes. D)Castro refused to hand over American journalists he held.

Answer:

C) Cuba had been guilty of shooting down two civilian planes.

Explanation:

   Known in Cuba as "el bloqueo", the US embargo on Cuba consists of an economic, financial and trade ban imposed by the US on the Cuban government in 1962. Subsequently, the blockade became law in the beginning. from the 90s.

   After Cuba shot down two unarmed sister planes in 1996, killing three Americans and a US resident, a bipartisan coalition in the US Congress passed the Helms-Burton Act.

    Then-President Bill Clinton, in 1999, increased the trade ban between the two nations by limiting the commercialization of foreign subsidiaries of US companies to Cuba by seven hundred million dollars a year. With the expansion of the ban scheme, the embargo on Cuba is considered one of the longest in the contemporary world.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:39 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:39 PM

Which two entrepreneurs believed they were examples of social Darwinism at work? A.Thomas Edison and George Westinghouse B.Andrew Carnegie and John D. Rockefeller C.John D. Rockefeller and Cornelius Vanderbilt D.Thomas Edison and Alexander Graham Bell

Answer:

B) Andrew Carnegie and John D. Rockefeller

Explanation:

The term social Darwinism refers to a group of theories that began appearing in the 1870s in Western Europe, the United Kingdom, and North America. According to these theories, the concepts of survival of the fittest and natural selection didn't have to apply only to the world of biology, but sociology and politics as well. Social Darwinists, like Andrew Carnegie, the leader of expansion of American steel industry and one of the richest Americans to have ever lived, and John D. Rockefeller, also an industrialist, who is considered to be the richest person in modern history, believed that certain people could become powerful in society because they are inherently better than others.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:38 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:38 PM

Buddhist monks contribute to the religion’s decline? Total isolation made the monks resent their religion, and they wanted to return to regular society. Because the monks were isolated, people forgot about them and chose other paths. The monks’ isolation prohibited them from helping others and spreading Buddhism. Isolation made it easy for the monks to forget about those outside the monasteries.

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "The monks’ isolation prohibited them from helping others and spreading Buddhism." Buddhist monks contribute to the religion’s decline is that The monks’ isolation prohibited them from helping others and spreading Buddhism

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:37 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:37 PM

In Roman times most people lived in small cities, while during the Middle Ages most people lived in the countryside. All of the following are reasons for this change EXCEPT __________. A. people fled the urban centers because they had become too crowded and unsanitary B. the city no longer was a center of government C. the cities came under attack from outside invaders D. the trade-based economy of the city declined

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: " A. people fled the urban centers because they had become too crowded and unsanitary" In Roman times most people lived in small cities, while during the Middle Ages most people lived in the countryside. All of the following are reasons for this change EXCEPT people fled the urban centers because they had become too crowded and unsanitary

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:37 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:37 PM

#1. According to the American colonists, a government is only legitimate if it has (3 points) Select one: a. direct or pure democracy b. consent of the governed c. declared independence d. contracts with citizens..#2..The Declaration of Independence reflected the idea of social contract because it (3 points) Select one: a. was a collective act of representatives from all the colonies b. listed specific grievances and complaints against colonial rule c. named life, liberty, and pursuit of happiness as granted to all d. said a new government must form due to th..#3....."In framing a government which is to be administered by men over men, the great difficulty lies in this: you must first enable the government to control the governed; and in the next place oblige it to control itself."-Federalist No. 51 This quote supports the idea that government must (3 points) Select one: a. be based on the principle of federalism with the state governments maintaining the majority of responsibility b. maintain order and security at all times and costs, sometimes requiring placing limits to individual liberties c. describe in detail each law or policy enacted to justify its existence and actions to the people it must control d. have separation of powers with checks and balances so that while it governs, its own power is also limited..... #4."If mankind were to resolve to agree in no institution of government, until every part of it had been adjusted to the most exact standard of perfection, society would soon become a general scene of anarchy, and the world a desert."-Alexander Hamilton Which of the following makes a true statement about the quote? (4 points) Select one: a. Hamilton is an Anti-federalist making a case for changes to the Constitution before the states vote on ratification. b. Hamilton is an Anti-federalist making a case for immediate ratification of the Constitution without any changes. c. Hamilton is a Federalist making a case for changes to the Constitution before the states vote on ratification. d. Hamilton is a Federalist making a case for immediate ratification of the Constitution without any changes. .....#5. Select one: a. necessary because individual rights were not listed in the Constitution b. necessary because laws would not follow the Declaration of Independence c. unnecessary because individual rights were listed in the Declaration of Independence d. unnecessary due to the structure of government under the Constitution 36. The United States in Congress assembled shall never engage in a war, nor grant letters of marque or reprisal in time of peace, nor enter into any treaties or alliances, ...unless nine States assent to the same. Nor shall a question on any other point be determined, unless by the votes of the majority of the United States in Congress assembled."-Articles of Confederation This quote best reflects the principle of (3 points) Select one: a. popular sovereignty by giving most of the power of government to the people b. natural rights by listing what the government can do with the states' consent c. social contract by preventing the federal government from too much power d. limited government by restricting the powers of the federal government .

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "c. named life, liberty, and pursuit of happiness as granted to all"

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "b. maintain order and security at all times and costs, sometimes requiring placing limits to individual liberties"

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "a. Hamilton is an Anti-federalist making a case for changes to the Constitution before the states vote on ratification."

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "c. unnecessary because individual rights were listed in the Declaration of Independence"

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "a. popular sovereignty by giving most of the power of government to the people"

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:36 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:36 PM

Which African American was born into slavery and became a famous leader? A. Henry Blackwell B. Ida B. Wells C. W. E. B. Du Bois D. Booker T. Washington

booker t. washington is correct if you are on plato

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:35 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:35 PM

In the early and mid-1800s, how did the economies of the Northern and Southern states compare? A.Both the North and the South had highly industrialized economies. B.Both the North and the South had highly agricultural economies. C.The North was industrialized, while the South was more agricultural. D.The South was industrialized, while the North was more agricultural.

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "D.The South was industrialized, while the North was more agricultural." In the early and mid-1800s, the  economies of the Northern and Southern states compare is that D.The South was industrialized, while the North was more agricultural.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:34 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:34 PM

Which is an example of a voting requirement that was used to prevent African Americans from voting during the Jim Crow era? A)poll tax B)grandfather requirement C)property requirement D)ballot stuffing

Answer:

Option A. Poll tax is an example of a voting requirement that was used to prevent African Americas from voting during the Jim Crow era.

Explanation:

The Jim Crow era comprised all of the laws that enforced racial segregation in the United States from the end of Reconstruction in 1877 until 1965 were they were prohibited. After the Reconstruction Era, many of the Southern states imposed a poll tax law, which required all aspiring voters to pay a tax as a prerequisite. This was made in an effort to keep African American voters away from the polling station, as the majority of them were immersed in poverty and did not have the means to afford the tax.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:34 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:34 PM

What was the most important result of the Land Ordinance of 1785? a)It helped promote education in newly acquired territory/ b)It determined the market value of land in America./ c)It offered free land to poor farmers. /d)It enabled organized expansion of American boundaries.

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "c)It offered free land to poor farmers." the most important result of the Land Ordinance of 1785 is that c)It offered free land to poor farmers.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:33 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:33 PM

Which description shows an effect of the Americanization of global culture? a) many different cultures mixing within the United States b) India forming its own film industry, known as Bollywood c) rock and roll music forming from blues, jazz, and country music d) Beatnik writers setting the stage for the 1960s hippies

The best description in terms of an effect of the Americanization of global culture would be that "b. India forming its own film industry, known as Bollywood", since this is a spin off of "hollywood". Option B is correct.

Americanization is understood as the process of an immigrant to the United States becoming a person who shares American values, beliefs, and customs by assimilating into American society. Furthermore, in countries outside the United States of America, Americanization refers to the influence American culture and business have on other countries, such as their media, cuisine, business practices, popular culture, technology, or political techniques.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:33 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:33 PM

Which of the following was not a primary concern of Charlemagne? establishing a central government to rule his territory / building a standing army / conquering Norse-held lands of Sweden and Denmark / strengthening the Christian faith across Europe

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "conquering Norse-held lands of Sweden and Denmark." The choice that was not a primary concern of Charlemagne is that of conquering Norse-held lands of Sweden and Denmark

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:31 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:31 PM

Jackie Robinson’s success in Major League Baseball encouraged most white Americans to A) change their views about minorities. B) continue harassing minority players. C) pressure Congress to integrate organized sports. D) pressure for more Negro league baseball teams.

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "C) pressure Congress to integrate organized sports." Jackie Robinson’s success in Major League Baseball encouraged most white Americans to C) pressure Congress to integrate organized sports.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:30 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:30 PM

Which example shows how immigrants resisted the “Americanization Movement”? A. Enrolling in public schools to learn English B.Taking night classes to study US history C. Developing Catholic schools in cities working in low-wage, unskilled jobs living in poverty in city slums

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "C. Developing Catholic schools in cities, working in low-wage, unskilled jobs, living in poverty in city slums" This shows how immigrants resisted the “Americanization Movement”

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:25 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:25 PM

Which of the following statements best explains why cities are so densely populated? A. Cities have good airports for traveling. B. Farms are the most densely populated areas of the country. C. Cities have fewer government officials and less police protection than other regions. D. Cities offer a wealth of opportunities for citizens, including jobs, access, education, and healthcare.

The fourth alternative is correct (D).

The cities became populous from the industrialization that took place in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, when several jobs emerged and there was migration from the countryside to the city.

Currently the countryside is less populated and has the main function of guaranteeing the production of food that sustains the cities.

Cities, on the other hand, are the places where education,health, culture and employment opportunities have developed, concentrating the majority of the population.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:25 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:25 PM

#1: Use the map attached and knowledge (!!) to answer the question: Which of the following is true about the status of World War II at the close of 1942? (Map will be attached!) A. Sweden and Spain entered the war and joined forces with the Axis Powers. B. Germany dominated most of the European continent. C. Mussolini's Italian troops dominated Turkey. D. Axis control extended as far west as Portugal. **my answer: B is that right?....#2: Why is the Battle of Stalingrad considered the turning point in the war on the Eastern Front? A. Hitler's advance on the Eastern Front was halted. B. Russia's air force destroyed almost all of the German troops. C. The Western Allied nations joined forces with Russia. D. Hitler ordered his army to fight on and not surrender. **my answer; A is that right?...............#3: What geographical factor added to German losses at Stalingrad? A. hot, dry desert winds B. harsh winter C. monsoon rains D. mountainous terrain **my answer; B. harsh winter is that right?...............#4: Who made the decision to use the atomic bomb? A. Dwight D. Eisenhower B. Franklin D. Roosevelt C. Douglas MacArthur D. Harry Truman **my answer: D. harry Truman is that right?? #5: Which of the following is not true about Albert Einstein? A. His formula E = mc2 led scientists to understand that splitting a uranium atom resulted in the release of extraordinary amounts of energy. B. He wrote to Franklin Roosevelt, urging that the United States start working to build an atomic bomb before the Germans could do so. C. He led the Manhattan Project, a program to create and test the atomic bomb. D. He left Germany, never to return, and became an American citizen. **my answer: C is that right?

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that:(1) B. Germany dominated most of the European continent.(2) A. Hitler's advance on the Eastern Front was halted.(3) B. harsh winter(4) D. Harry Truman(5) C. He led the Manhattan Project, a program to create and test the atomic bomb.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:24 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:24 PM

Which of the following lists the qualifications for U.S. Senate as described in Article I of the Constitution?A. at least 25 years old, at least seven years a U.S. citizen, and a resident of the state chosen to represent/ B. at least 25 years old, at least nine years a U.S. citizen, and a resident of the state chosen to represent / C.at least 30 years old, at least seven years a U.S. citizen, and a resident of the state chosen to represent/D. at least 30 years old, at least nine years a U.S. citizen, and a resident of the state chosen to represent

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "D. at least 30 years old, at least nine years a U.S. citizen, and a resident of the state chosen to represent." The qualifications for U.S. Senate as described in Article I of the Constitution includes D. at least 30 years old, at least nine years a U.S. citizen, and a resident of the state chosen to represent

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:23 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:23 PM

Which statement best describes US involvement in the Korean Peninsula today? A) The United States has withdrawn all of its troops from the region and left North and South B) Korea to work out their issues alone. C) The United States continues the war on the side of South Korea, in hopes of gaining ground from the communists. D) The United States has withdrawn all of its troops except those along the Yalu River between China and North Korea. The United States has troops in place to help patrol the demilitarized zone between North Korea and South Korea.

The fifth alternative is correct (E).

The US has troops to patrol the demilitarized zone between South Korea and the North. According to Reuters news agency, the American military contingent in South Coere is about 28500 military personnel, who play a mediating role in military confrontations not only between the Koreas, but among the countries in the region, such as China and Japan. In this context, the US military position in Seoul is strategic and must remain even if the Koreas sign a peace treaty.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:23 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:23 PM

Which statement about the League of Nations is true? A) It was rejected by the Big Four. b) It was supported by Henry Cabot Lodge. c) It was strengthened by American support. d) It was weakened by American refusal to join.

Answer:

d) It was weakened by American refusal to join.

Explanation:

The League of Nations (SDN) or League of Nations was an international organization created by the Treaty of Versailles on June 28, 1919. It was proposed to establish the bases for peace and the reorganization of international relations once the First World War. Although it failed to solve the serious problems that arose in the 20s and 30s, it is important because it was the first organization of its kind in history and the antecedent of the UN.

The League of Nations achieved some success in its work, helped to peacefully resolve some conflicts in the immediate postwar period and had its peak in the period 1924-1929. During this period the Treaty of Locarno was signed in 1925, Germany joined the Society in 1926, and the Briand-Kellogg Pact was signed in 1928. However, when the international situation became turbulent after the 1929 depression, the League of Nations was totally incapable of maintaining peace.

The SDN was based on the principles of international cooperation, arbitration of conflicts and collective security. The Covenant of the SDN (the first 26 articles of the Treaty of Versailles) was drafted in the first sessions of the Paris Conference, which began on January 18, 1919, at the initiative of the President of the United States, Woodrow Wilson.

On November 15, 1920, the first assembly of the company was held in Geneva, with the participation of 42 countries.

After the end of the Second World War in the middle of the 20th century, the SDN was dissolved on April 18, 1946, and was succeeded by the United Nations (UN). In reality, it was not a succession of one international organization by another. The experience of the League of Nations is the closest thing to the current UN, but this precedent was not even mentioned by the drafters of the Charter since, in order to restructure the post-war world of the Second World War, the winning states opted to make the League of Nations disappear and create an entirely new international organization.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:20 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:20 PM

What do the terms Hooverville and Hoover blanket say about Americans' attitude toward the president? A. Americans were angry with Hoover for not doing enough to help them out of hard times./ B. People wanted Hoover to know that they still had hope that he could turn around the economy./ C. Americans believed that Hoover would help them find essentials such as housing and blankets. /D.Many people thought the president should do more to help the failing banks.

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "C. Americans believed that Hoover would help them find essentials such as housing and blankets." the terms Hooverville and Hoover blanket say about Americans' attitude toward the president is that C. Americans believed that Hoover would help them find essentials such as housing and blankets.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:18 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:18 PM

After the colonists won independence from Britain, what was their main concern? A. creating a government that could protect them from Britain B. having a government that was too strong and powerful C. developing a new system of government too quickly D. relying on a government system for liberty

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "A. creating a government that could protect them from Britain." After the colonists won independence from Britain,  their main concern was that of creating a government that could protect them from Britain.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:18 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:18 PM