Choose the pair of words/phrases among the choices that exhibits the same logical relationship as the words/phrases in the following pair. heavy : weight (points : 1) dry : wet feather : scale hot : temperature color : size

QUESTION POSTED AT 29/01/2020 - 05:09 PM

Answered by admin AT 29/01/2020 - 05:09 PM

I know that temperature colour is red hot
Post your answer

Related questions

If anyone here has read animal Farm please help with this character list and meaning behind the characters (page 1)

What do you need help with?

ANSWERED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:58 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:58 AM

1.) In Frankenstein, Victor changes from an optimistic, eager young man to one who is anxious and... A.) Honest B.) Remorseful C.) Confident 2.) Frankenstein is told using... A.) First person point of view B.) Flashbacks C.) Both A and B 3.) An epistolary novel always uses ____ to tell the story. A.) Gun fights B.) Suspense C.) Letters 4.) An example of "natural philosophy," or the physical sciences, is A.) Anatomy B.) Psychology C.) Mathematics 6.) Why doesn't Victor share with Robert what he discovered? A.) Victor is afraid that Robert will steal his creation B.) Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert's destruction and misery. C.) Victor is afraid that Robert will not believe him 7.) In Frankenstein, When Victor sees the creature, he expresses all of the following EXCEPT A.) Pride B.) Horror C.) Disgust 8.) In Frankenstein, after two years, Victor again sees the creature when he A.) Looks out his window during the storm B.) Is walking during a storm and lighting flashes C.) Enters a classroom in the university during a storm 9.) Who is the speaker of the following quote: "I wish that I were to die with you; I cannot live in this world of misery"? A.) The creature B.) Victor C.) Elizabeth

1. The correct answer is B. Remorseful. At the beginning, Victor was enthusiastic and full of hope that his scientific achievement would make the world better. However, soon he realizes that he has brought a misery not only upon himself, but the world at large. It brings him a feeling of devastation and great remorse, which will haunt him until the end of his days.

2. The correct answer is C. Both A and B. The general point of view is first person; the story about Frankenstein is told by Captain Robert, and the story within the story is told by Frankenstein himself. However, Frankenstein’s story is actually a great flashback on his personal history and all that happened to him.

3. The correct answer is C. Letters. The very name “epistolary” derives from the word epistle, which means a personal document written to another person. The whole novel about Frankenstein is actually part of a written correspondence between Captain Robert Walton and his sister Margaret. Even Frankenstein’s own story is incorporated into one of those letters. Ever since the Enlightenment (mid-18th century), epistolary novels were very popular and widely read.

4. The correct answer is A. Anatomy. The term “natural philosophy” referred, among others, to anatomy, long before the development of modern natural sciences. It was, in a way, a middle ground of what we today call humanistic and natural science. It tried to explain complex issues of human body and existence, trying to find answers to most pertinent of all questions: the phenomena of life and death.

6. The correct answer is B. Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert’s destruction and misery. He tells him all about the creature and their full history. But he never reveals him how he managed to create him in the first place. Victor is fully determined that his secret should die with him, so as not to bring further misery. From his present perspective, it is an unholy and wretched thing, and he condemns his own scientific curiosity that had brought him to that discovery.

7. The correct answer is A. Pride. Victor is horrified and disgusted by the creature, who is a weird and uncanny mix between a human and a thorough inversion of a human – he is taller and far stronger than “normal” humans, but his face and features are disfigured and grotesque. Victor instantly realizes that this was not what he had hoped for. Far from being proud because of his achievement, he grows literally sick and takes months to recover.

8. The correct answer is B. Is walking during a storm and lightning flashes. Victor is roaming the woods where his brother William was recently strangled to death. All of a sudden, a lightning flashes and illuminates a giant, deformed figure. Victor instantly realizes that it must be his creature, and shudders at the thought that it must have been responsible for his brother’s death.

9. The correct answer is C. Elizabeth. At the moment, Victor and Elizabeth are visiting Justine in her prison cell. She is to be executed the following day because she admitted to killing William, which she actually didn’t do. Victor knows the truth and who the real culprit is, but won’t tell anyone for the fear of being considered mad. He and Elizabeth thoroughly sympathize with Justine, and even Elizabeth believes that she is completely innocent, even though there is no proof for that. Elizabeth feels so bad that she declares she would rather share Justine’s fate than live in the cruel world without justice.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM

These questions are from the book: Percy Jackson The Lightning Thief Chapter 4. 1. what does Percy say that insults Grover? 2. According to Grover, who is after Percy? 3. What happens to make the car crash? 4. What does Percy's mom tell him to do when they get out of the car and why does Percy disobey? 5. What does Percy find strange about the bull-man's appearance? 6. What happens to Percy's mother? 7. Why does Grover keep attracting the monster's attention? 8. After the monster disintegrates, what gets Percy moving when all he wants to do is collapse? 9. What's the last thing Percy remembers? PLEASE HELP ME! I AM GIVING ALL OF MY POINTS FOR ALL OF THE ANSWERS!!

1. Percy thinks Grover is half donkey
2. The monsters (Minotaur) from Hades
3. Percy gets Grover and his mom out of the car and fights the Minotaur. Percy kills the monster with the minotaur's horn, but his mom gets killed. Then Percy drags Grover to Camp Half Blood
4 She tells him to go to the camp past the hill, but he says he won't leave without her and Grover.
5. That he was wearing boxers.
6. The monster crushes her into a yellow dust with his hand.
7. Because he is Percy's protector and because the monster is after Percy, Grover does everything to keep the monster away from Percy.
8. He sees that Grover is unconscious and takes him over the hill to the house he sees to save his best friend.
9. He remembers the Minotaur and his mom dying.


ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM

Give a paragraph summary about wicked the broadway FOR ALL MY POINTS in your own words

Its about how you shouldn't always believe in what you see and hear about a person

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM

Which sentence uses an article that points out a particular noun? a.bill and i wanted to watch a movie b.my brother made the popcorn.?

a.bill and i wanted to watch a movie

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:44 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:44 AM

Choose the most logical answer. The results he attained are _____. admiral admirable

The results he attained are admirable.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:29 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:29 AM

The point of view a narrative essay is usually written from helps to

It can identify(if you know who is narrating) to tell you if you are in third person or first person or it can identify who is the narrator if you know what person you are writing in. The second person should never be used in a narrative essay. That would be informal and incorrect.  You can also identify when it is taking place in some cases............. I don't know if this helped but I tried

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:58 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:58 PM

The aquarium shown below is filled to a height of 2/3m. How much more water could be added to the aquarium before it overflows? Height=1 width=1/3 length= 1 1/3 ^the aquarium

Trick question, the answer is 1/3. They gave you the width and length just to confuse you. Notice how it is filled to the height of 2/3, and the height is 1. So do 1 - 2/3 = 1/3. Hope this helps :)

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:41 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:41 PM

Which best identifies an effect of the use of first person point of view in the story gumption? A. it helps the reader to invest in the main character, Sylvester. B it allows the reader to understand all of the character's thoughts. C. It creates a feeling of objective for the reader. D it reveals the story's theme

The correct answer is A.

First person point of view is a set of linguistic forms (such as verb forms, pronouns, and inflectional affixes) referring to the speaker or writer of the utterance in which they occur. This point of view is generally limited in that the audience only experiences what the speaker/narrator himself experiences. In this kind of narrative, you are inside a character’s head, watching the story unfold through that character’s eyes.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:37 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:37 PM

Which phrases are examples of jargon? Check all that apply. - staging area - supply air lock - hot zone - outside world - garbage bags

Answer:

supply air lock

Explanation:

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:31 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:31 PM

Which word can be used to describe William Shakespeare at some point in his life? A.politician B.playwright C.tavern keeper D.explorer

B.

William Shakespeare wrote multiple plays in his life, including Romeo and Juliet.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:30 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:30 PM

1. Which of the following best states a theme of Romeo and Juliet? • Love paves the way for peace. • The power of nature overcomes the will of man. • Love is a gentle force that brings families together. • Actions in haste can bring about destruction. 2. In Act IV, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet, Paris tells Friar Lawrence, "Immoderately she weeps for Tybalt's death, / And therefore have I little talked of love." What makes Paris's comment an example of dramatic irony? • Juliet is saddened by the death of Tybalt. • Juliet is actually weeping over Romeo's banishment. • Juliet is pretending to cry in order to avoid seeing Paris. • Juliet was in love with her cousin Tybalt. 3. In Romeo and Juliet, which of the following illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? • A servant explains to Capulet that cooks should lick their own fingers. • Capulet believes that Juliet is dead when she is really only sleeping. • "Honest good fellows, ah, put up, put up; For well you know this is a pitiful case." • A nurse claims to be too tired to give Juliet Romeo's message. 4. Read the following line from Romeo's monologue in Act II, Scene 2 of Romeo and Juliet: But soft! what light through yonder window breaks? It is the east, and Juliet is the sun! What is Romeo saying in this passage? • Romeo has broken the window even though he threw a rock softly. • Juliet is standing in the east window. • Juliet's beauty shines like the sun. • Romeo has never been in love before. 5. Read the following line from Act IV, Scene 5 of Romeo and Juliet, when Capulet speaks of his daughter’s apparent death: Death lies on her like an untimely frost Upon the sweetest flower of all the field. How does Shakespeare use a simile to emphasize the tragedy of the apparent death? • By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too young to die. • By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too beautiful to die. • By comparing Juliet to a flower with frost on it, Capulet emphasizes that Juliet’s body is cold. • By comparing Juliet to a flower with frost on it, Capulet emphasizes that he has lost the best daughter in the land.

1. Actions in haste can bring about destruction.

Many events in the story happen because of the impulsivity of the characters. Tybalt promises to seek revenge on Romeo because he's quick to anger when Romeo shows up at the Capulet party. Romeo is quick to kill Tybalt after the death of Mercutio. Juliet is quick to kill herself (even though she just pretends at first) when Romeo is banished. Romeo is quick to kill himself when he hears that Juliet is dead. Juliet then actually kills herself immediately after seeing Romeo dead. All this death is destruction.

2. Juliet is actually weeping over Romeo's banishment.

Paris thinks that Juliet is weeping over Tybalt's death, but really it's Romeo's banishment because of Tybalt's death. Paris thinks that Juliet is to distraught to think of love and yet the person she thinks of is her love.

3. A nurse claims to be too tired to give Juliet Romeo's message.

The nurse drags out the message she brings back to Juliet by saying she is so out of breath she can't deliver the message. Juliet tells her if you have enough breath to tell me your out of breath you can give me the message! The nurse keeps delaying because she enjoys the attention she is getting from Juliet.

4. Juliet's beauty shines like the sun.

It's Shakespeare, he wouldn't use this beautiful imagery to simply say that Juliet is standing at the window...there's always more. Also, Romeo is in love with Juliet, his descriptive language is used to show how his world revolves around Juliet, his sun.

5. By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too beautiful to die.

In the lines, he describes the flower as sweetest which shows its beauty. The flower is not shown to have any age so this eliminates the second best option.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:24 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:24 PM

In Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift, what evidence is there that Swift does not want readers to take the dispute between Big-Endians and the Little-Endians seriously? A.That two religions would be formed because of a monarch’s family issues cannot be taken seriously. B.The fact that the Lilliputians are so small tells us how insignificant they will be. C.The difference in size between Gulliver and the Lilliputians makes light of the idea that such differences can be overcome. D.The fact that he picked something as silly as breaking eggs shows that Swift does not expect the reader to take the dispute seriously.

In Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift, the evidence in there which shows that  Swift does not want readers to take the dispute between Big-Endians and the Little-Endians seriously is being revealed by the option : D.The fact that he picked something as silly as breaking eggs shows that Swift does not expect the reader to take the dispute seriously.
He used very simple irony in order to create plain mood of the reader and make reader do not take the action too serious. 
Hope that helps!

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:17 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:17 PM

Franny is writing a research paper on Edgar Allan Poe’s poem “The Raven.” She wants to include evidence for a point in her essay that she’s found in a secondary source, but she can’t decide whether to quote directly or paraphrase. Which statement best describes when Franny should quote a source directly? when the source information has ideas that are different from Franny’s arguments when the source information is relevant to only some parts of Franny’s argument when the source information is written in a particularly brilliant or witty way when the source information uses inappropriate or confusing ideas

When writing a research paper, the statement which best describes in which part Franny should quote a source directly is beingshown in the option :when the source information is written in a particularly brilliant or witty way. You have to specify the source which you have used in your essay if you use the information which you could not write yourself, to be more exact to show that you fairly use particular idea to expand and complete your essay.
Hope that helps!

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:17 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:17 PM

"that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain- that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom" what is the purpose of this passage? 1. to shame the audience for their refusal for civil rights 2.to inform the audience about Americas past struggles 3.to persuade the audience to fight for freedom and the united states 4.to entertain the audience with an inspiring story

Answer:

3. To persuade the audience to fight for freedom and the United States.

Explanation:

The speaker means to yield an inspirational speech by appealing emotionally to the audience with the reminiscence of past days in the history of the United States.

The mention of people who have died in honor to their country is likely to prove effective for the speaker's means of persuasion.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:09 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:09 PM

What is the relationship among the bachelor the aunt and the three children in the story teller?

He is a complete stranger to the other characters.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:00 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:00 PM

Arguments consist of __________, which are statements that are either true or false. logic false premises sounds propositions


Good Morning!
 
Arguments consist of propositions that may or may not be true. The argument is true if none of its propositions are false. 
The conclusion and premises of an argument are both propositions. 
Hugs!

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:48 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:48 PM

Choose the word the best defines the italicized word from the novel Frankenstein. "My father's dying >injunction< had forbidden my uncle to allow me to embark in a seafaring life" A) Command B)Decision C)Precaution D)Request ???HELP PLEASE

Answer: A) Command.

Explanation: the denotation of a word is the literal meaning, the definition that we can find in a dictionary, it is the contrary of connotation, which is the meaning given by the context of the word. In the given excerpt from "Frankenstein" by Mary Shelley we have the word "injunction" italicized, the best definition of this word is "command" because the denotation of "Injunction" is an authoritative order or warning.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:43 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:43 PM

Read these lines from "Helen Grey": strain the cord until it snaps, Don't split the sound heart with your wedge, How do these lines help develop the main point or theme of the poem? Use evidence from the text to support your answer.

#1) How do these lines help develop the main point or theme of the poem?

Answer: I believe that this lines help develop the main point of the poem by providing explicitly Helen’s bitter behaviour. The theme that it conveys is that of hatred towards Helen Grey’s attitude.

I hope it helps, Regards.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:41 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:41 PM

What is the relationship between Irawaddy's child and albinism? A.Irawaddy’s child is born an albino. B.Irawaddy’s child is not born an albino. C.Albinism never occurs.

Answer: A.Irawaddy’s child is born an albino.

Irawaddy is Rukmani's eldest child, and her only daughter. She marries at a young age, but is returned to her family because of her inability to bear children. Because of their poverty, Irawaddy is forced to work as a prostitute, and she eventually gets pregnant. Her child is born an albino, which causes him to be an outcast in the village, as well as a reminder of the mother's transgressions. However, Irawaddy loves him, and never loses her dignity even in the face of such adversity.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:27 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:27 PM

Which of the following statements about using supporting materials in your speeches is not true? a. Each piece of support should be clearly relevant to the point it is used to support. b. Each piece of support needs to be developed to the point that audience members can both understand the item of support AND see how the item backs up the point it is used to support. c. Each piece of supporting material should meet the demands that the audience and the occasion place on the kind of material that is likely to be received favorably. d. The presentation should rely excessively on one type of support (such as examples).

Answer:

The untrue statement is indeed letter D.

D. The presentation should rely excessively on one type of support (such as examples).

Explanation:

A presentation should NOT rely excessively on one type of support, but should have a variety of materials. Using only one type risks making the presentation flat or boring, especially because the audience is constituted of different people who have different ways of taking information in. For some, examples and anecdotes are good enough, while for others statistics and graphs are indispensable. Some examples of supporting materials are: personal experience, hypothetical examples, books, scientific articles, case studies, statistics etc.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:14 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 01:14 PM