F the narrator of a fictional piece is not a character in the story, which statement about the narrator is true? The narrator of the work is always known as the speaker. The narrator is the historical author of the piece. The narrator speaks using an authorial voice. The narrator will speak from a third-person point of view.

QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 01:28 PM

Answered by admin AT 20/01/2020 - 01:28 PM

The narrator of the work is always knows as the speaker.
Post your answer

Related questions

If anyone here has read animal Farm please help with this character list and meaning behind the characters (page 1)

What do you need help with?

ANSWERED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:58 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:58 AM

What kinds of stories has Julia learned to suspect? Why?

Try looking to see what the stories about Santa Claus and the Stork have in common. Both are told to children even though they aren't true. What kind of stories are these?
 
For the second part of the question, focus on what the first sentence reveals about Julia and how that could affect her.

ANSWERED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:57 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:57 AM

1.) In Frankenstein, Victor changes from an optimistic, eager young man to one who is anxious and... A.) Honest B.) Remorseful C.) Confident 2.) Frankenstein is told using... A.) First person point of view B.) Flashbacks C.) Both A and B 3.) An epistolary novel always uses ____ to tell the story. A.) Gun fights B.) Suspense C.) Letters 4.) An example of "natural philosophy," or the physical sciences, is A.) Anatomy B.) Psychology C.) Mathematics 6.) Why doesn't Victor share with Robert what he discovered? A.) Victor is afraid that Robert will steal his creation B.) Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert's destruction and misery. C.) Victor is afraid that Robert will not believe him 7.) In Frankenstein, When Victor sees the creature, he expresses all of the following EXCEPT A.) Pride B.) Horror C.) Disgust 8.) In Frankenstein, after two years, Victor again sees the creature when he A.) Looks out his window during the storm B.) Is walking during a storm and lighting flashes C.) Enters a classroom in the university during a storm 9.) Who is the speaker of the following quote: "I wish that I were to die with you; I cannot live in this world of misery"? A.) The creature B.) Victor C.) Elizabeth

1. The correct answer is B. Remorseful. At the beginning, Victor was enthusiastic and full of hope that his scientific achievement would make the world better. However, soon he realizes that he has brought a misery not only upon himself, but the world at large. It brings him a feeling of devastation and great remorse, which will haunt him until the end of his days.

2. The correct answer is C. Both A and B. The general point of view is first person; the story about Frankenstein is told by Captain Robert, and the story within the story is told by Frankenstein himself. However, Frankenstein’s story is actually a great flashback on his personal history and all that happened to him.

3. The correct answer is C. Letters. The very name “epistolary” derives from the word epistle, which means a personal document written to another person. The whole novel about Frankenstein is actually part of a written correspondence between Captain Robert Walton and his sister Margaret. Even Frankenstein’s own story is incorporated into one of those letters. Ever since the Enlightenment (mid-18th century), epistolary novels were very popular and widely read.

4. The correct answer is A. Anatomy. The term “natural philosophy” referred, among others, to anatomy, long before the development of modern natural sciences. It was, in a way, a middle ground of what we today call humanistic and natural science. It tried to explain complex issues of human body and existence, trying to find answers to most pertinent of all questions: the phenomena of life and death.

6. The correct answer is B. Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert’s destruction and misery. He tells him all about the creature and their full history. But he never reveals him how he managed to create him in the first place. Victor is fully determined that his secret should die with him, so as not to bring further misery. From his present perspective, it is an unholy and wretched thing, and he condemns his own scientific curiosity that had brought him to that discovery.

7. The correct answer is A. Pride. Victor is horrified and disgusted by the creature, who is a weird and uncanny mix between a human and a thorough inversion of a human – he is taller and far stronger than “normal” humans, but his face and features are disfigured and grotesque. Victor instantly realizes that this was not what he had hoped for. Far from being proud because of his achievement, he grows literally sick and takes months to recover.

8. The correct answer is B. Is walking during a storm and lightning flashes. Victor is roaming the woods where his brother William was recently strangled to death. All of a sudden, a lightning flashes and illuminates a giant, deformed figure. Victor instantly realizes that it must be his creature, and shudders at the thought that it must have been responsible for his brother’s death.

9. The correct answer is C. Elizabeth. At the moment, Victor and Elizabeth are visiting Justine in her prison cell. She is to be executed the following day because she admitted to killing William, which she actually didn’t do. Victor knows the truth and who the real culprit is, but won’t tell anyone for the fear of being considered mad. He and Elizabeth thoroughly sympathize with Justine, and even Elizabeth believes that she is completely innocent, even though there is no proof for that. Elizabeth feels so bad that she declares she would rather share Justine’s fate than live in the cruel world without justice.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM

Which genre often features stories about historical figures? A. folktale B. myth C. fairy tale D. legend

Legend Duhh.............

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 04:36 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 04:36 PM

These questions are from the book: Percy Jackson The Lightning Thief Chapter 4. 1. what does Percy say that insults Grover? 2. According to Grover, who is after Percy? 3. What happens to make the car crash? 4. What does Percy's mom tell him to do when they get out of the car and why does Percy disobey? 5. What does Percy find strange about the bull-man's appearance? 6. What happens to Percy's mother? 7. Why does Grover keep attracting the monster's attention? 8. After the monster disintegrates, what gets Percy moving when all he wants to do is collapse? 9. What's the last thing Percy remembers? PLEASE HELP ME! I AM GIVING ALL OF MY POINTS FOR ALL OF THE ANSWERS!!

1. Percy thinks Grover is half donkey
2. The monsters (Minotaur) from Hades
3. Percy gets Grover and his mom out of the car and fights the Minotaur. Percy kills the monster with the minotaur's horn, but his mom gets killed. Then Percy drags Grover to Camp Half Blood
4 She tells him to go to the camp past the hill, but he says he won't leave without her and Grover.
5. That he was wearing boxers.
6. The monster crushes her into a yellow dust with his hand.
7. Because he is Percy's protector and because the monster is after Percy, Grover does everything to keep the monster away from Percy.
8. He sees that Grover is unconscious and takes him over the hill to the house he sees to save his best friend.
9. He remembers the Minotaur and his mom dying.


ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM

Give a paragraph summary about wicked the broadway FOR ALL MY POINTS in your own words

Its about how you shouldn't always believe in what you see and hear about a person

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 03:57 PM

Comment on the dominant variety of prose (narrative,expository or descriptive) present in each of the following passages.write a brief appreciation of each passage in about 260 words each.

Answer:

Narrative prose

Narrative, as in, it recounts to a story as opposed to just offering a depiction of something or a clarification of an idea.

Prose, as in, written in sections of sentences instead of stanzans of lines as a sonnet would be.  Narrative prose is the normal style of talking and composing, with nonattendance of musicality, rhyme, mood and different characteristics of the idyllic structure . It comprises of the ordinary discussion individuals use to convey what needs be rationally.

The message in exposition is objective and not uncertain, on a specific subject, for instance. It is a type of writing wherein the work is written in exposition, rather than verse, and recounts to an authoritative story through activities. Many composed works are composed on this structure, including a lot of artistic works and increasingly present day bits of fiction.

At the end of the day, story exposition is the type of fundamentally every customary novel at any point is composed.

Expository Prose

An exposition prose is a scholarly type of composition composing or narrating that points in enlightingen its reader and uncovering an issue. Its like an unmistakable exposition yet it goes for not depicting an occasion yet uncovering it as something of concern or worth.

In creation examines, explanatory composition (likewise called work) is one of the four conventional methods of talk. It might incorporate components of portrayal, depiction, and argumentation. Not at all like innovative or enticing composition, which can engage feelings and use stories, explanatory composition's basic role is to convey data about an issue, subject, technique, or thought utilizing realities.

Descriptive Prose

At the point when you watch a film, the majority of the "portrayal" is accomplished for you by a camera and an amplifier. The sum total of what essayists have are words. So you have to utilize those words to enable the peruser to see and hear (and smell, taste and contact, as well). You can utilize them actually ("she wore a red dress"). Or then again you can compose all the more allegorically.

For instance; it's difficult to depict the exact look on a character's face when they're in an incredibly foul state of mind. However, on the off chance that you state that their face resembled "the sky before a tempest," perusers will get the thought.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 11:44 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 11:44 AM

Beowulf and other characters who carry the status and power of gods within themselves and remain subject to the joys and hardships of the human condition are called

The correct answer that would best complete the given statement above is the term EPIC HEROES. Beowulf and other characters who carry the status and power of gods within themselves and remain subject to the joys and hardships of the human condition are called EPIC HEROES. Hope this answers your question.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:59 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:59 AM

How did Lewis Hines work help influence child labor laws

He inforced the laws 

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:48 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:48 AM

Which two sentences should be used in the conclusion to a speech on narrative nonfiction?

Answer:

the 4th and 5th one

Explanation:

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:44 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:44 AM

Which sentence uses an article that points out a particular noun? a.bill and i wanted to watch a movie b.my brother made the popcorn.?

a.bill and i wanted to watch a movie

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:44 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:44 AM

Read the following passage:Jessica's stomach growled as she struggled to fit her feet into shoes that were too small. She ignored the growling as she carefully counted out change for the bus and thought about eating the last slice of bread in the fridge. No, she decided. Better to save it for dinner after she got off work.What can you infer about the character from the information the passage provides?

Evidently we can assume that through the use of the verb 'struggle' it's not only physically with her shoe but possibly in her life situation - she's finding it difficult to live in her squalid conditions possibly because she's got something else she needs to take care of ...

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:25 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:25 AM

Which statement describes the Ewell family? A. They are highly respected in Maycomb county B. They are one of the poorest and least educated families in Maycomb C. They support equal rights for all races and are outspoken about their beliefs. D. They are kind to Scout, Jem, and Dill throughout the story

They were that rude tribal family that lived in the junkyard

A. nope, they were nasty people and looked apon badly
B. yep, their kids would show up for only the first day of school to be marked present and skip the rest of the year
C. ha! Mr. Ewell hated blacks and Atticus since he defended a black man
D. Mr. Ewell tried to stab Jem... No comment


answer is clearly B

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:19 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:19 AM

What effect does an unreliable narrator have on the reader? A. To make the reader feel sorry for the narrator's inability to fit in with the setting B. To allow the reader to see the thoughts and actions of all the characters C. To make the reader question the narrator's credibility and trustworthiness D. To make the reader angry about the narrator's lies and lack of honesty

The best choice here is C. unreliable narrators are often used to confuse the reader, or keep them on their toes. reliable narrators see things clearly and relay events truthfully, but unreliable narrators see things from a warped point of view that can keep readers in the dark.

we don't necessarily always feel sorry for unreliable narrators; sometimes their misfortune is self-inflicted (A). unreliable narrators only give you their warped perspective, and they could potentially alter or misinterpret the actions of other characters, so choice B is incorrect. while unreliable narrators might irritate readers because they prove to be confusing, that isn't their sole effect on a reader. their warped perspective is meant to make you question them, and try to look for hidden meanings or hints.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:02 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:02 AM

The point of view a narrative essay is usually written from helps to

It can identify(if you know who is narrating) to tell you if you are in third person or first person or it can identify who is the narrator if you know what person you are writing in. The second person should never be used in a narrative essay. That would be informal and incorrect.  You can also identify when it is taking place in some cases............. I don't know if this helped but I tried

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:58 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:58 PM

Media pieces circulated in american during the latter half of the 18th century

Not Answered Yet

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:38 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:38 PM

Which best identifies an effect of the use of first person point of view in the story gumption? A. it helps the reader to invest in the main character, Sylvester. B it allows the reader to understand all of the character's thoughts. C. It creates a feeling of objective for the reader. D it reveals the story's theme

The correct answer is A.

First person point of view is a set of linguistic forms (such as verb forms, pronouns, and inflectional affixes) referring to the speaker or writer of the utterance in which they occur. This point of view is generally limited in that the audience only experiences what the speaker/narrator himself experiences. In this kind of narrative, you are inside a character’s head, watching the story unfold through that character’s eyes.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:37 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:37 PM

What conclusion cannot be drawn from Nectar in a Sieve? A.Selvam decides to work with his father on the farm to help grow more rice. B.Rukmani worries that one day Nathan’s farm will be sold. C.Rukmani finds herself having to sell the precious vegetables from her garden to provide the basic necessities for her growing family.

Kamala Markandaya  was a pseudonym used by Kamala Purnaiya Taylor who was born on 01 January 1924 and died on 16 May 2004. She was an Indian novelist and journalist. A native of Mysore, India, Markandaya was a graduate of Madras University, and afterwards published several short stories in Indian newspapers. After India declared its independence, Markandaya moved to Britain, however, she still considered herself an Indian expatriate long afterwards.

Known for writing about culture between Indian urban and rural societies, Markandaya's first published novel, Nectar in a Sieve, was a bestseller and cited as an American Library Association Notable Book in 1955.

The book is set in India during a period of intense urban development and is the chronicle of the marriage between Rukmani, youngest daughter of a village headman, and Nathan, a tenant farmer. The story is told in the first person by Rukmani, beginning from her arranged marriage to Nathan at the age of 12 to his death many years later.

Food is a critical aspect in the development of the story, Rukmani and Nathan struggle to feed their children and to pay the rent on the land that gives them life. Although difficulties continue to worsen, they quietly resign themselves to ever-increasing sufferings: flood, famine, even death, yet they stick to their hopes for a better future.

The conclusion that cannot be drawn from Nectar in a Sieve is:

A.Selvam decides to work with his father on the farm to help grow more rice.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:34 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:34 PM