How long has foreign aid been a part of the foreign policy? a. 20 years c. 40 years b. 30 years d. 50 years

QUESTION POSTED AT 15/01/2020 - 01:32 AM

Answered by admin AT 15/01/2020 - 01:32 AM

The correct answer is: D. 50 years


on edgenui ty

Post your answer

Related questions

Under the leadership of President Eisenhower, what steps did the United States take in regards to the policy of brinkmanship?

I believe the answer is: The U.S. expanded its air force and its buildup of nuclear weapons.

The policy of brinkmanship refers to the policy that is used to coerce the soviet union to bring down their military aggression without actually making direct confrontation. To do this, Eisenhower relied on intimidation tactics such as increasing military asset and mass destruction weapons.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:50 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:50 AM

Suppose you buy a CD for $250 that earns 3% APR and is compounded quarterly. The CD matures in 5 years. Assume that if funds are withdrawn before the CD matures, the early withdrawal fee is 3 months interest. What is the early withdrawl fee on this account? A. $1.88 B. $2.25 C. $3.75 D. $3.19

Since we are given the annual interest, we are to divide it by the interest period, which is quarterly, or every 3 months. This is done by dividing 3% by 4, which is (0.03/4 = 0.0075). Since the withdrawal fee is 3 months' interest, then we simply have to multiply 0.0075 to the principal amount. This is shown below:

$250 * 0.0075 = 1.875 = 1.88

Therefore, the early withdrawal fee is $1.88.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:21 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:21 AM

(1) George W. Bush is the 43rd president of the United States. (2) He was sworn into office on January 20, 2001 re-elected on November 2, 2004, and sworn in for a second term on January 20, 2005. (3) Prior to his Presidency, President Bush served for 6 years as the 46th Governor of the state of texas, where he earned a reputation for bipartisanship and as a compassionate conservative who shaped public policy based on the principles of limited government, personal responsibility, strong families, and local control. (4) President Bush was born on July 6, 1946, in New Haven Connecticut, and grew up in Midland and Houston, Texas. (5) He received a bachelor's degree in history from yale university in 1968, and then served as an F-102 fighter pilot in the Texas Air National Guard. (6) President Bush received a Master of Business Administration from Harvard Business School in 1975. (7) Following graduation he moved back to Midland and began a career in the energy business. (8) After working on his fathers successful 1988 Presidential campaign, President Bush assembled the group of partners who purchased the Texas Rangers baseball franchise in 1989. (9) On November 8, 1994, President Bush was elected Governor of Texas. (10) He became the first Governor in Texas history to be elected to consecutive 4 year terms when he was re-elected on November 3, 1998 He received a bachelor's degree in history from yale university in 1968, and then served as an F-102 fighter pilot in the Texas Air National Guard. What correction should be made to this sentence? A. capitalize Yale University B. no correction is necessary C. remove the comma after 1968 D. capitalize Bachelor's E. no need to capitalize "texas air national guard"

It Is capitalize Yale University

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:09 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:09 AM

_____ refers to government efforts to influence the economy through taxation and spending decisions designed to encourage growth, boost employment, and curb inflation. a. . Monetary policy b. . Fiscal policy c. . Pricing policy d. . Production policy

Fiscal policy refers to government efforts to influence the economy through taxation and spending decisions designed to encourage growth, boost employment, and curb inflation. It is related to the monetary policy which a central bank influenced a country's money supply. The answer would be letter B.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:40 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:40 AM

2.Possession of an open container of alcohol receives a $500 fine and a jail confinement of: 30 days 48 hours 24 hours 6 days

Possession of an open container of alcohol receives a $500 fine and a jail confinement of six days for the first offense. This is based from the Texas Traffic laws and fines. To avoid from getting these fines and penalties, drivers should obey the traffic rules set by the state.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:39 AM

According to Carl Jung, part of the legacy of human history is a

According to Carl Jung, part of the legacy of human history is that all human beings share a vast combined unconscious, including universal memories, symbols, images, and themes, which is called archetypes. There are about 12 archetypes according to Jung.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:38 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:38 AM

Exit Separate but equal would be the legal standard and not overturned for approximately how many years after the decision in Plessy v. Ferguson ? a. 10 b. 20 c. 40 d. 60

Exit Separate but not equal would be the legal standard and not overturned for approximately sixty years after the decision in Plessy vs. Ferguson case. The Supreme Court banned the separation of public education facilities for blacks and whites. The answer would be letter D.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:29 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:29 AM

Providing financial assistance for smaller nations’ economic negotiating teams and increasing the bargaining powers of these nations __________. a. is one way MNCs force smaller economies to allow international investments b. increases the influence of external economies c. is a method that core economies have used to increase their market share d. is one strategy the WTO has used to deflect criticism of its policies

The financial assistance for smaller nations’ economic negotiating teams are ruled out by the World Trade Organization (WTO). This system makes sure that  all members enjoy balance of rights and obligations. There are as well many privileges countries provide.Answer here is D. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:25 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:25 AM

Approximately how old is the Moon thought to be? a. 1 billion years b. 2.1 million years c. 3.8 billion years d. 4.5 billion years

d. 4.5 billion years

is the correct choice

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:09 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:09 AM

The cost to society for underage alcohol use is more than $ ___________ per year for every man, woman and child in the United States. a. 50 b. 100 c. 200

I believe the answer is: C. 200


To be exact, the amount is around $ 216 per person.

the factors that included in the cost include things such as expense that must be paid to repair damage of properties, the expense to pay medical  fees, the expense for insurance expenses, and  the lost of potential future skilled workers.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:08 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:08 AM

Up until about 12,000 years ago, human populations were primarily limited by

The availability of food. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:04 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 08:04 AM

Explain what parts of the presidential election process are explicitly established by the Constitution

Aha! I learned this last year and i still remember. Well the election process f the constitution  left the method of  selecting Electors of the individual states, eventually they all got the right. In the first presidential election was won by George Washington  in 1789.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 07:13 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 07:13 AM

Governor thomas aurelio was born in mexico but he moved to the u.s. when he was two years old. would governor aurelio be able to become president?

If he was born on a U.S military base or one or both parent(s) was a legal US citizen, then by default he would be a born US citizen, if none of those are the case, then he can't. If he is a natural born US citizen (it doesn't matter how he got that title) then he can be the president.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 06:15 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 06:15 AM

If you answer i will give you 5 stars. QUESTION 1 Charles Darwin's groundbreaking book, The Origin of Species, described the process of A.acquired traits. B.natural selection. C.the laws of gravity. D.the movement of the solar system. QUESTION 2 Which of the following is an example of an adaptation that would give an animal differential mortality? A.Ability to hold breath underwater B.Stronger legs for jumping C.Differently shaped teeth for tearing different types of food D.All of the above QUESTION 3 Which of the following has improved its fecundity? A..A rabbit that has longer ears B.A stingray that is well-camouflaged C.A wood duck with brighter, vibrant coloration than the others D.A tree frog with a more toxic poison QUESTION 4 A school has a spelling contest where, at each round, the poorest spellers are eliminated. By the time they send 5 students to the state championships, they have found the best spellers in the school. This might be called A.survival of the fittest. B.evolution. C.differential mortality. D.differential fecundity. QUESTION 5 In terms of the long-term evolution of species, what really matters about an individual's life span? A.How many years they live B.How many surviving offspring they are able to have C.How many predators they fend off D.All of the above QUESTION 6 What causes the original "new trait" in a population? A.Genetic mixing B.Cross-breeding with other species C.Random mutations D.All of the above QUESTION 7 What is the outcome of a random mutation causing a new trait? A.Bad; the trait causes problems B.Good or bad, depending on whether the trait is adaptive (helpful) or not C.It does not matter, because it will be eliminated D.The new trait will increase in the population QUESTION 8 If mutation caused there to be some humans that could fly, what might happen? A.It might take thousands or millions of years, but the ability to fly might increase in the population, since it would probably be adaptive. B.The new gene would quickly be eliminated in the species. C.All humans would be able to fly shortly after. D.None of the above are true. QUESTION 9 Nicole and Tony's parents were concert pianists. Nicole practiced for 2 hours a day since she was 3, and she became a famous pianist herself. Tony was not interested in piano, and was not that good, but found he could pick up tunes fairly easily at a party if there was a piano around. What does this scenario demonstrate? A.The piano-playing was inherited. B.The piano-playing was acquired. C.The talent to play was likely inherited, but actual proficiency (becoming good) was an acquired trait. D. Nothing can be determined from this scenario. QUESTION 10 A species of songbird was studied in a laboratory setting. Raised from hatching without any others of its species, it listened to the songs of a different species every day on a tape recorder. When it reached reproductive age, it began singing the song of the different species. However, it made the warning calls of its own species. What does this study show? A.Warning calls are acquired; songs are inherited B.Songs are acquired; warning calls are inherited C.This study does not show anything D.All sounds are acquired

Answer:

1natrual selection 2all the above 3the duck4survival of fittest5how many children they have6random mutation 7good or bad8a adaptive 9piano playing acquired 10songs are acquired warning calls are inherited

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:40 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:40 AM

What year did queen Elizabeth die

Hello, 
Queen Elizabeth died on:
March 24, 1603
Hope that this would help you! =)

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:27 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:27 AM

Sandra earns $22,000 per year. Her earnings put her in the 20% tax rate. What is her tax owed?

The question is asking the following: Sandra earns $22,000 per year. Her earnings put her in the 20% tax rate. What is her tax owed? We can easily rephrase the question: what is 20% of 22000? 20% is actually one firth, so we can divide 22000 by 5. First, 20 000 by 5 is 4000 and 2000 by 5 is 400. We sum it up: 4000+400=4400, and that's the correct answer!

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:08 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 05:08 AM

A person who is hundred years old

Is a hundred years old 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 04:05 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 04:05 AM

1A shopper benefits from reading Consumer Reports because the organization A. is known for its coupons that will save money. B. tests and reviews products to help consumers make informed decisions. C. frequently offers contests to win gift cards. D. features advertisements on new products. 2Unions have been in decline since the 1960s because of A. foreign competition. B. Americans finding union jobs to be too difficult. C. the move of businesses to more expensive areas of the nation. D. unions shutting themselves down because they achieved most of their original goals. 3What government program provides hospital and medical care benefits to people age 65 or older? A. Medicare B. Mediage C. Medicaid D. Senior Citizen's Major Medical 4. When a bank evaluates a person for a loan, what does the word "capacity" refer to? A. The willingness to repay debts B. Property that can be pledged to protect the lender C. The ability to make payments on time D. The amount of the loan in question 5Which federal agency insures savings deposits? A. The Savings Deposit Agency B. The Consumer Product Safety Commission C. The Securities and Exchange Commission D. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation 6It's advisable to start saving and investing as early as possible in order to A. take advantage of low interest rates. B. allow for more spending later. C. avoid paying taxes. D. take advantage of compound interest. 7Which of the following shopping habits is best avoided? A. Impulse buying B. Saving for purchases C. Reading labels D. Unit pricing 8 Why is the finance charge important to consider when shopping for credit? A. The finance charge relates to how long you'll be paying the debt back. B. The finance charge is the total you'll have to pay for credit. C. The finance charge isn't available to all borrowers. D. The finance charge determines your credit worthiness. 9The purpose of insurance is to A. protect against financial loss. B. avoid vehicle accidents. C. provide extra costs to employers. D. guarantee against medical problems. 10 A high-skill job has a lower supply of potential workers than a low-skill job because A. only a small number of people will have the skills or talent for a high-skill job. B. high-skill jobs tend to be stressful. C. high-skill jobs don't pay enough. D. low-skill jobs tend to pay much more. 11. Which of the following would be a reason why people save and invest? A. To buy day to day items B. To prepare for retirement C. To hide their money from the government D. To appear to be less well off than they really are 12In general, the best possible way to pay for something is with A. an installment plan. B. a credit card. C. a charge card. D. cash. 13. Why are professional associations interested in keeping professional standards high? A. Professional associations get paid based on customer reviews. B. A few dishonest professionals can hurt the entire profession. C. They can charge more for higher standards. D. Professional associations are forced by law to keep standards high. 14. What's the cost of consumer credit? A. Interest B. Buying something you can't afford right now C. Inflation D. Investment 15. One disadvantage of advertising is that it A. encourages impulse buying. B. provides entertainment. C. saves time. D. stimulates competition. 16. Comparing products according to price per ounce is an example of what shopping strategy? A. Ounce pricing B. Superior shopping C. Unit pricing D. Price to earnings ratio 17. Which of the following ways of investing/saving is the most liquid? A. Savings account B. Real estate C. Federal bond D. Certificate of deposit 18. Which choice best describes labor laws passed during the New Deal? A. Anti-union B. Neutral towards unions C. Union friendly D. No labor laws were passed during that time period 19. Wise money management A. results in an increase in your allowance or wages. B. makes saving unnecessary. C. reduces the need for bank accounts. D. helps you make the most of the money you have. 20. How does consumer demand affect the economy? A. Consumers only buy normal goods. B. Consumers earn most of the income. C. Consumers help determine what goods and services will be produced through their purchasing decisions. D. Consumers are polled by companies as to what products should be produced.

1. The answer is “B. tests and reviews products to help consumers make informed decisions.”

Product testing tries to guarantee that buyers can comprehend what items will improve the situation them and which items are the best esteem. Item testing is a methodology to build buyer insurance by checking the cases made amid showcasing procedures, for example, publicizing, which by their tendency are in light of a legitimate concern for the element conveying the administration and not really in light of a legitimate concern for the shopper. The coming of item testing was the start of the cutting edge buyer development. Approaching thorough, target item testing outcomes is the essential apparatus which buyers can use to settle on an educated choice among item decisions.

2. The answer is “A. foreign competition.”

Since the 1960s, organized labor in the United States has been consistently decreasing. 50 years prior, 30 percent of American laborers were individuals in an association. By a year ago, that had wilted to 11.8 percent. Financial analysts have presented a wide range of hypotheses for the drop, from the contracting producing workforce to outside rivalry that has made U.S. organizations more threatening toward associations.

3. The answer is “A. Medicare”.

Medicare is medical coverage for individuals 65 or more seasoned, individuals under 65 with specific incapacities, and individuals of all ages with End-Stage Renal Disease (ESRD) (changeless kidney disappointment requiring dialysis or a kidney transplant). When you initially enlist in Medicare, you'll have Original Medicare, except if you settle on another decision. There are diverse ways you can get Medicare scope, including a Medicare Advantage Plan (like HMO or PPO). In a few kinds of plans that don't offer medication scope, you might have the capacity to join a Medicare Prescription Drug Plan.

4. The answer is “A. The willingness to repay debts”.

Capacity is a creditor's assessment of a man's eagerness and capacity to pay debts as judged by character. Capacity measures a borrower's capacity to reimburse a credit by looking at salary against repeating obligations and evaluating the borrower's obligation to-wage (DTI) proportion. Notwithstanding inspecting salary, moneylenders take a gander at the period of time a candidate has been at his activity and occupation dependability.

5. The answer is “D. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation”.

The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) is a free organization of the United States government that ensures the assets contributors put in banks and investment funds affiliations. FDIC protection is sponsored by the full confidence and credit of the United States government. Since the FDIC was built up in 1933, no investor has lost a penny of FDIC-guaranteed reserves. FDIC protection does not cover other money related items and administrations that banks may offer, for example, stocks, securities, shared assets, life coverage approaches, annuities or securities.

6. The answer is “B. allow for more spending later.”

It is fundamental to begin sparing and contributing as ahead of schedule as workable for your retirement. The best opportunity for somebody to do this is the point at which they complete their instruction and begin an all-day work. The adjustment in wage is normally expansive as of now and it is conceivable to spare a decent level of salary while as yet redesigning their understudy way of life. Numerous new school graduates have advances, yet they can pay these off gradually while sparing and contributing for retirement in the meantime.

Check the attachments for answers to other questions.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:20 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:20 AM

The two major political parties in the United States are a considered part of..? A) the principle of checks and balances B)the practice of judicial review C)the unwritten constitution D)article I of the constitution

Answer:

The correct answer is C. The two major political parties in the United States are considered part of the unwritten constitution.

Explanation:

The "Unwritten Constitution" is the series of legal, judicial and ethical precepts that, although not included in the Constitution, are part of the fundamental pillars that organize the government and guarantee the preeminence of the rule of law in the nation.

These are concepts that govern the country because they are fully accepted by society, which identifies positive results in them. In this sense, the existence of two predominant political parties (Democrats and Republicans) that agglutinate and monopolize the vast majority of the national political spectrum is socially accepted and considered positive, since it is considered to generate political and partisan stability, which may not exist in case of a multiplicity of political parties.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:00 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 03:00 AM

Anti-federalists were against the ratification of the US Constitution, in part because it lacked which of the following? a preamble statements of fairness a bill of rights limits on state power

The answer is a bill of rights. Anti-federalists wanted to be ensured of their rights and so they refused to sign until their rights were guaranteed. they did not want the new government or constitution to overpower their rights and them as people.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 02:46 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 02:46 AM

The region that contains parts of the countries of Israel and Lebanon is known as A. Asia Minor B. Palestine C. Cyrpus D. Sinai

Answer:

The correct answer is B. Palestine

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 02:23 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 02:23 AM

Annual rainfall in the _________ totals barely two inches per year. Syrian Desert Aegean Sea Sea of Marmara Negev Desert

Syrian Desert. Negev Desert gets more then 2 inches. The others are Seas. So you can use process of elimination.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 01:52 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 01:52 AM

2.What's the term for the idea that there aren't enough resources to satisfy everyone's wants and needs? A. Scarcity B. Consumer C. Demand D. Supply 3.If a worker is free to quit a job and find a new job at another place of employment, what US economic goal has been met? A. Economic stability B. Economic freedom C. Economic justice D. Economic security 4.A tractor to help with farm work would be an example of what kind of economic resource? A. A farm resource B. A human resource C. A capital resource D. A natural resource 5.Why are people with savings hurt by inflation? A. The money they saved in the past is worth less in the future. B. Inflation reduces the interest savings accounts pay. C. Inflation discourages people from saving. D. The money is worth more now than it was in the past, leading to a higher tax bill. 6.Who decides how goods and services will be produced in a command economy? A. Private business owners B. Entrepreneurs C. The government D. Individual consumers 7. What role does an entrepreneur play in the making of goods and services? A. The entrepreneur harvests the natural resources. B. The entrepreneur brings together the factors of production into workable businesses. C. The entrepreneur provides the labor for a business. D. The entrepreneur buys goods that are made. 8.Which economic system has economic roles that are passed from generation to generation? A. Market B. Generational C. Traditional D. Command 9.In a market economy, who decides what will be produced? A. Government B. Traditions C. Managers D. Consumers 10.What tool does the US government use to keep track of inflation throughout the years? A. The Inflation Scale B. The Monetary Supply C. The Value Calculator D. The Consumer Price Index 11.Banks get most of the money to loan out to people from A. taxes charged by banks. B. the government. C. other banks. D. people that deposit money in the bank for safekeeping. 12.Prices are important to the US economy because they A. determine the quality of a product. B. let you know how much an item costs. C. are set by the US government. D. act as signals to buyers and sellers. 13.One of the benefits of competition in an economy is that competition A. results in economic security. B. always results in higher wages. C. results in higher prices. D. creates better and more services 14.Which type of currency is now in use in the United States? A. Cash money B. Commodity money C. Fiat money D. Specie money 15.What might cause a consumer to have an elastic demand for a product? A. The product is a necessity. B. The product is priced at $5. C. The product isn't a necessity. D. The product was produced outside of the United States. 16.Which of the following would be a human resource in terms of the factors of production? A. Wood to make a table B. The time a woodworker puts into carving a table C. A hammer and saw used to construct a table D. The money used to purchase supplies to build a table 17.The profit motive is important to a market economy because it A. encourages people to open businesses and invent new products. B. allows the government to collect extra in taxes. C. allows workers to get paid. D. encourages consumers to buy more products. 18.What term describes the rise in prices of most goods and services? A. Recession B. Deflation C. Inflation D. Inelasticity 19.Commercial banks create money by A. printing money as the needs of the economy change. B. borrowing money from other banks. C. accepting loan payments that are made on time. D. making loans while only keeping a fraction of deposits in cash on hand at any given time. 20.Which of the following would be an example of a service? A. A pair of shoes B. A television C. A wooden shelf D. A waiter serving food

Answer 2

A) Scarcity

Explanation:

Scarcity is the restricted availability of products, which may be in demand in the market. Scarcity also involves an individual's absence of reserves to buy products. It says that community has inadequate productive sources to satisfy all human wants and needs.

Answer 3

B) Economic freedom

Explanation:

Economic freedom or financial freedom is the strength of people of a society to take financial actions. This is a term done in economic and policy discussions as well as in the conception of economics. In an economically free community, individuals are free to work, produce, use, and invest in any way they want.

Answer 4

C) A capital resource

Explanation:

Capital resources involve devices, appliances, buildings, and machinery. However, any good used by a business to provide other goods and assistance is organized as a capital source, including ordinary items such as shipping boxes, inventory forms, pens, or file governments.

Answer 5

A) The money they saved in the past is worth less

in the future.

Explanation:

The influence on your savings and investments. Inflation is bad news for savers, as it consumes the purchasing power of your money. Low-interest rates also don't help, as this makes it even harder to find gains that can keep pace with increasing living costs. Higher inflation can also push down the price of bonds.

Answer 6

C) The government

Explanation:

In a controlled economy, the government controls important features of economic generation. The government determines the means of production and owns the enterprises that produce goods and services for the public. The government prices and provides goods and services that it thinks interests the people.

Answer 7

B) The entrepreneur brings together the factors of production into workable businesses.

Explanation:

Entrepreneurs maintain a central position in a business economy.  For years, economists surveyed entrepreneurship as a small part of economic activity. But in the 1800s, the Austrian School of Economics was the first to identify the entrepreneur as the person having the central role in all financial activity.

Answer 8

C) Traditional

Explanation:

The traditional economy is a new economic system in which traditions, customs, and faiths help shape the goods and the services the economy provides, as well as the rules and manner of their delivery. Countries that use this type of economic system are usually rural and farm-based.

Answer 9

D) Consumers

Explanation:

A market economy is a kind of economic system where stock and demand control the economy, preferably than government interference. The judgments about the allocation of those sources are made by individuals without government interference.

Answer 10

D) The Consumer Price Index

Explanation:

A consumer price index (CPI) includes variations in the price level of a market basket of consumer goods and services bought by households. The CPI is an analytical estimation created using the prices of a sample of elected items whose prices are obtained annually.

Answer 11

D) People that deposit money in the bank for safekeeping.

Explanation:

At the most primary level, what banks do is somewhat simple. Banks take deposits from consumers, increase capital from investors or bankers, and then use that money to make loans, buy protection and give other economic services to customers.

Answer 12

D) Act as signals to buyers and sellers.

Explanation:

U.S. economy generates is scaled by GDP. When the GDP growth rate turns contrary, the economy starts a collapse. When the economy deals for years, it's named a depression. Learn the distinction between depression and inflation.

See the attachment for remaining answers


ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 01:38 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 01:38 AM

Why does the office of the president includes press and communications staff? A.The president uses mass media to speak to Congress. B.The president uses mass media to gain support for policies. C.The president uses mass media to issue executive orders. D.The president uses mass media to speak to other countries.

The usage of mass media is not part of any formal processes that the president undertakes, such as issuing executive orders. Instead, the importance of the mass media is to inform the public and to convince the public of the necessity of certain policies.

Therefore the correct answer is:
B.The president uses mass media to gain support for policies.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 12:00 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 12:00 AM

I have to create 5 foreign policies for a fake country for a government class. what are examples of foreign policies?

Here are some of the example of foreign policies in the United States:

1) Trading with Enemy Act - which regulates sanctions in Cuba.
2) United States-India Peaceful Atomic Energy Cooperation Act - United States no longer opposes the India's civilian and military nuclear programs.
3) Taiwan Relations Act - diplomatic relationship
4) Partial Nuclear Test Ban Treaty - U.S. and the Soviet Union agreed not to conduct any nuclear testing.
5) ANZUS Treaty - defensive pact with Australia, New Zealand and U.S.

ANSWERED AT 20/01/2020 - 11:26 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/01/2020 - 11:26 PM