In addition to phospholipids, which of the following organic molecules are also a part of cellular membranes?

QUESTION POSTED AT 06/12/2019 - 10:24 AM

Answered by admin AT 06/12/2019 - 10:24 AM

Fattyacid and glycerol is also the part of cell membrane.
Post your answer

Related questions

The types of organisms living on Earth have changed significantly over time due to various factors. What important event occurred during the creation of the ozone layer?

The correct answer is the evolution of multicellular life. The evolution of multicellular was the most important event happened during the creation of the ozone layer. All of type of the organisms had evolved over time.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:27 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:27 AM

Choose the correct order of classifying organisms in the Linnaean system. kingdom→phylum→ class→ order→ genus→ family → species kingdom→phylum→class→order→family→genus→species species→order→family→genus →class →phylum→kingdom

The correct way to classify organisms is as follows :Kingdom, such as Eukaryote, Phylum such as Animalia, Phylum such as Chordata, class, order, genus and family are mostly used for classification purposes in taxonomy and species, such as Oreochromis mossambicus, which is the mozambique tilapia.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:25 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:25 AM

Which two cell parts are most likely found in both types of cell? cell wall and cell membrane lysosome and vacuole vacuole and centriole lysosome and chloroplast'

Answer:

Plant and animals cells they are both eukaryotic cells, both have membrane bound organelles.They have nucleus, cytoplasm, cell membrane, mitochondria, endoplasmic reticulm, golgi apparatus, lysosomes, peroxisomes and ribosomes. Plant have cell walls and chloroplast animal do not

Explanation:

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:17 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:17 AM

Which two cell parts are most likely found in both types of cell? A.cell wall and cell membrane B.lysosome and vacuole C.vacuole and centriole D.lysosome and chloroplast

Cell wall and cell membrane are both in plants and animal cells in fact in all cells because they are the protective layer for outsiders 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:17 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:17 AM

A bacterium would be considered? A. Unicellular B. A cell C. An organism D. All the above

A bacterium is any one of a group of very small living things that often cause disease

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:09 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:09 AM

An organism has the following traits: Unicellular no nucleus contains DNA which kingdom does it most likely belong to?? A. Animalia B. Bacteria C. Protista D. Eukarya

B. Bacteria 

 Unicellular organisms are not that complicated in terms of parts. They are not made to have a lot of systems and are very much suited to flourish in many places.       
Unicellular organisms are not seen to the naked eye. Because of this, unicellular organisms are not easily identified by a lot of predators except of their own kind.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:00 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:00 AM

Which of the following properties of carbon give it particular importance to life? It's very cohesive and adhesive. It can form polymers like carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and nucleic acids. It can regulate temperature. Decomposition of molecules can occur readily, releasing needed energy.


It can form polymers like carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and nucleic acids.

Carbon is one of the most prominent element that exist within biomolecules which serves as the sources for energy and other cellular activities for an organism to survive. Additionally, when these carbo, lipids, proteins and nucleic acids form they require carbon atoms. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:58 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:58 AM

Which issue is a negative effect of cell technology on society? Immortal animal cell lines can be used to model human cells. The use of human cells in research can lead to ethical problems. Organ culture increases the time between donation and transplant. People are more aware of the results of cell technology research.

The use of human cells in research can lead to ethical problems

Because the new use of cells most often lead to this "grey area" in ethics as it is a new area of science and our society is not yet conditioned to this scientific breakthough. As there is no "moral code" on human cell use, ethical objections can arise and led to conflicts.

When looking at the other options they do not cause negative effects on society

1) 
Immortal animal cell lines can be used to model human cells.
 ----> This technology is not yet developed so it cannot be negative (yet)
2) Organ culture increases the time between donation and transplant.
-----> Organ culture are actualy
an alternative for organs from donors, and will not increase the time btween donation and transplant
3) People are more aware of the results of cell technology research.
-----> Awareness of research lead to greater understanding and unity

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:47 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:47 AM

Biologists use ball-and-stick models to study complex molecules by representing atoms with balls and bonds with sticks. DNA is a biological molecule that contains millions of atoms. What is a limitation of using a ball-and-stick model for DNA?

Most models can't incorporate all the details of complex natural phenomena. For example, when measuring distances around the Earth it's convenient to model the Earth as a sphere, but this doesn't incorporate variations in distance because of mountain ranges, valleys and other topological features the traveler must traverse. Incorporating these additional details would make the model too complex for easy use. Since models must be simple enough that you can use them to make predictions, they often leave out some of the details.

ALSO.

The conformation of molecules are based on probability. It fails to take into account the electronegativity of individual atoms. And it is ineffective in showing inorganic interactions with metals and such.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:45 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:45 AM

Angiosperms are flowering plants. The carpal is a reproductive organ within the flower. What part of the carpal becomes the fruit when fertilization occurs?

The answer is an ovary.

The carpal is the female part of a flower and it consists of the style, stigma, and ovary. After pollen lands on the stigma, pollen tube begins to grow until it reaches an ovule which is inside the ovary. A nucleus of pollen will fuse with a nucleus of the ovule and that fertilization will occur. A fertilized ovule becomes seeds surrounded by the ovary which matures and becomes the fruit.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:42 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:42 AM

A person is walking through a park a branch from a tree falls nearly hitting her her heartbeat speeds up which part of the nervous system was responsible for this ?? A. Parasomatic B. Sympathetic C. Somatic D. Parasympathetic

A person who has almost been hit by a falling branch their sympathetic nervous system will be responsible for the heartbeat that speeds up. This may also cause the person decreased motility as they are experiencing a fright. The sympathetic nervous system controls a persons flight or fight response in the body. The correct answer is B.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:38 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:38 AM

The process of natural selection is based on the assumption that: (1) environmental changes will cause changes in body structure in individuals (2) most changes from generation to generation are the result of mutations (3) part of the population of organisms always remains stable (4) different traits inherited by offspring have different survival value

Answer:

Option B, most changes from generation to generation are the result of mutations

Explanation:

Through the process of evolution, an individual changes from one generation to other generation. These variations are caused by genetic changes.

Genetic variations are caused by -

a) Genetic mutation

b) genetic recombination

Genetic variation leads to alteration of gene or protein function due to which differences traits arises in an organisms. Thus , it can be said that genetic mutation brings variation in structure and thus leads to evolution of any species.

As long as  generations of individuals with the newly developed trait continues to mate and reproduce, new trait becomes  common in a population.

Hence, option B is correct

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:22 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:22 AM

When cells break down food molecules, energy is?

It is temporarily stored in ATP molecules

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:22 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:22 AM

A cell of an organism has four chromosomes. It undergoes a process at the end of which two daughter cells are produced. Each daughter cell has four chromosomes. Which process is described?

Mitosis 

Mitosis
and meiosis are simply cell division processes that occurs differently, they're characteristically divergent from each other according to their function and structure. Mitosis is the cell division that happens in all cells in the human body except sperm and egg cells. They produce diploid cells. Meiosis on the other hand is responsible for the cell division of the gametes, spermatogenesis (sperm cells) and oogenesis (egg cells), such haploid cells. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:15 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:15 AM

1. bones absorb vitamin A) vitamin a B) vitamin b C) vitamin c D) vitamin d 2. Appositional growth ends in A) infancy B) adolescence C) early adulthood D) late adulthood 3. What is the name of process of the addition of new layers of bone A) ossification B) appositional growth C) diaphysis D) epiphysis 4. which of the following sections of the spinal column have five vertebrae A) the cervical section B) the thoracic section C) the coccal section D) the lumbar section 5. what provides the bone with flexibility and tensile strength A) calcium B) collagen fibers C) vitamin D D) adipose tissue 6. The process of moving body part around a central axis is A) flexion B) adduction C) supination D)rotation 7. The bone of the extremities are part of the A) appendicular skeleton B) axial skeleton C) long bone group D) medial skeleton 8. what type of bone is a skull bone A) lone bone B) short bone C) flat bone D) irregular bone 9. The shoulder is a type of ____ joint A) plane B) ball-and-socket C) pivot D) saddle 10. The skull and spinal column are part of the A) Appendicular skeleton B) axial skeleton C) flat bone group D) peripheral skeleton

1. The right answer is D.

Vitamin D is an organic substance necessary for the metabolism of the body. A large part of our needs (80%) is synthesized from a derivative of cholesterol under the action of UVB radiation from the sun, it is also for this reason that it is also called "sun vitamin" . The rest must be drawn from the diet.

It intervenes in the absorption of calcium and phosphorus by the intestines, then in the reabsorption by the kidneys. Indispensable for growth during infancy, it ensures the robustness of the human skeleton and prevents osteoporosis. After a certain age, the body does not synthesize vitamin D as easily.

2. The right answer is C

Growth can continue until the age of 25 in a man and 18 in women, and contrary to popular belief, it is not uncommon to grow to over 21 years and it is impossible to predict a growth stop or define the future size of any individual.

3. The right answer is A

Ossification always begins in the median region of the diaphysis, under the perichondrium, by a small ring of bone generated by osteoblasts arising on the inner side of the perichondrium; these cells secrete around them layers of ossein impregnated with calcareous salts; from this moment the perichondrium must be called the periosteum.

This same process of ossification extends under all the internal surface of the periosteum and reaches the neighborhood of the epiphyses.

4. The right answer is D

The lumbar vertebrae are vertebrae of the caudal part of the spine. They are located between the thoracic vertebrae and the sacrum.  They allow large flexion and extension movements, limited lateral flexion movements, and discrete rotations.

The most caudal lumbar vertebra articulates with the sacrum to constitute the lumbosacral hinge, junction between the mobile part and the fixed part of the column.

5. The right answer is B

Collagen is an extracellular protein found in vertebrates that forms insoluble fiber.

In bone, collagen is produced by osteoblasts and forms lamellae that give the bone its resistance to stretching. Collagen cartilage allows the joints to resist tensile forces.

6. The right answer is D

The bones forming the skeleton are articulated (by more or less mobile joints: if the bones of the skull remain welded to each other, the vertebral joints allow slight movements while maintaining their role of support, while the joints of the limbs assure rotations around axes with one (finger) or several (elbow) degrees of liberty).

7. The right answer is A

The appendicular skeleton of the human body is composed of 126 bones. The word appendicum is the adjective derived from the word appendix, which means part adjoined to something larger. From a functional point of view, the appendicular skeleton is intended for locomotion (lower limbs) of the axial skeleton, and for the manipulation of surrounding objects (upper limbs).

8. The right answer is C

The flat bones are composed of a spongy tissue in the center and a compact tissue on the outside. This type of bone structure forms cavities that protect the noble structures. This is the case of the skull, the thorax and the pelvis. In addition, they serve as an intersection with large muscle masses.

9. The right answer is B

The shoulder consists of three bones, the clavicle, the scapula or scapula and the humerus.

The mobility of the shoulder is provided mainly by the deltoid muscle, which provides power, and by the muscles of the cap, which initiate movement and stabilize the head of the humerus.

The rotator cuff is the name given to all the tendons that form a "hat" above the head of the humerus.

Between the head of the humerus and the acromion (outgrowth of the scapula), is a slip exchange called sub-acromial stock exchange.

10. The right answer is B

The axial skeleton consists of 80 articulated bones among 88 bones, all skeletal and mostly odd (and medial), forming the head and trunk. It includes the bones of the skull, spine, ribs and sternum, as well as the laryngeal bone, and represents 57 different articulated bones among 65 different bones.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:12 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:12 AM

A certain mutation in the human chromosome number 9 causes part of the chromosome to break and reattach itself in a reverse manner. What kind of mutation is this? a.chromosomal duplication b.chromosomal inversion c.chromosomal deletion

The answer is b. chromosomal inversion

Chromosomal inversion is a point mutation which means the mutation only involves a single chromosome. This happens when two breaks occur within the strand freeing the single chromosome to move. The single chromosome that breaks off rotates 180 degrees before reattaching. The chromosome "inverts" itself, that's why the mutation is called inversion.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:11 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:11 AM

Vascular plants exhibit alternation of generation. What is alternation of generation? A. The plant exhibits reduced sporophyte and dominant gametophyte alternately. B. Plant cells undergo mitosis and meiosis alternately. C. The plant exists as a diploid organism, and at other times as a haploid

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "A. The plant exhibits reduced sporophyte and dominant gametophyte alternately." Vascular plants exhibit alternation of generation. The alternation of generation is that the plant exhibits reduced sporophyte and dominant gametophyte alternately.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:09 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:09 AM

Danny has taken a cross section of a seed. Which of the following are the parts that he will see? pollen grain, sperm, and egg stored food, flower, and pollen grain seed coat, stored food, and an embryo cone, zygote, and seed coat

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "seed coat, stored food, and an embryo." Danny has taken a cross section of a seed. The follwoing parts that he will see is that of seed coat, stored food, and an embryo

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:05 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:05 AM

Biochemical analysis uses similarities in __________ as evidence for evolutionary relationships. A)DNA sequences B)bone structure C)cellular architecture D)homologous structures

The correct answer is (a.) DNA sequences. The biochemical analysis uses similarities in DNA sequences as evidence for evolutionary relationships. The biochemical analysis is the key component of drug discovery and research, with the use of DNA sequences; a process of determining the organized structure of nucleotides within a DNA molecule. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:04 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:04 AM

Energy in most ecosystems must flow through autotrophs because ______. a. only autotrophs can convert solar energy into chemical energy b. autotrophs are simpler organisms than heterotrophs c. heterotrophs only generate a small fraction of their energy from photosynthesis. d. all of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Only autotrophs have the ability to convert solar energy into chemical energy by the process known as photosynthesis. The autotrophs can trap all the radiant energy and only 10% of total energy that autotrophs have is transferred to another tropic level.

The energy from the producers are transferred to the herbivores and 10% of the total energy the herbivores have is transferred to another levels.

So, the energy flow takes place through the autotrophs because only they have the ability to perform photosynthesis.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:03 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:03 AM

In an eight-cell embryo of an organism, the cells of the upper tier are aligned over the cells of the lower tier at a slight angle. Which organism is it likely to be? Earthworm Starfish Sea cucumber

Answer: Sea cucumber

Explanation: The sea cucumber is detivores that belongs to the phylum Echinodermata. They are marine animals with the leathery skin and elongated body.

They helps in the recycling of the nutrients in the after which the bacteria can continue the breaking process. The alignment of the cells in the body of sea cucumber shows radial holoblastic radial symmetry in which the the cells of the upper tier are aligned on the lower tier of the cells.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:01 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:01 AM

Which type of mutation results in an extra copy of all or part of a chromosome?

Answer:

Duplication

Explanation:

Mutations can be defined as changes that occur in the genetic material (DNA) of living organisms. These changes are an important source of genetic variability and are often responsible for the emergence of new species.

Mutations are classified into a few different types. In the case of the above question, the mutation is termed as "duplication".

In duplication, there is the formation of an additional segment in one of the chromosomes. In general, the consequences of duplication are well tolerated as there is no shortage of genetic material.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:58 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:58 AM

Why are some of Carl Linnaeus’s classifications of organisms incorrect? A.Linnaeus did not study the anatomy of organisms. B.Linnaeus’s work accounted for evolution. C.Linnaeus did not use structural comparisons.

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "A. Linnaeus did not study the anatomy of organisms." some of Carl Linnaeus’s classifications of organisms incorrect because Linnaeus did not study the anatomy of organisms.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:56 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:56 AM

James was observing cells under a microscope. He observed some cells which had a layer outside the plasma membrane. What is this layer called?

The answer is letter A. Plasma membrane. The plasma membrane is the outer membrane that divides the interior cells and the outer cells. The plasma membrane protects the cell from its surroundings. The plasma membrane contains phospholipids that contains protein. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:55 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:55 AM

Leaves need to be elevated so they are exposed to sunlight for photosynthesis. Which part of the stem grows to make this possible?

It`s the apical meristem that makes organs like leaves or flowers grow.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:55 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:55 AM

1. Excretion is the process of (1 point) exchanging carbon dioxide for oxygen. removing metabolic wastes from the body.*** pumping blood throughout the body to supply nutrients and oxygen to cells. breaking food down into nutrients that can be absorbed. 2. Kidneys that can conserve water are essential to homeostasis because (1 point) some animals live in dry or salty environments. some animals drink water. urea is not soluble in water.*** their cells will be unable to convert ammonia into urea if excess water is excreted. 3. Many freshwater invertebrates eliminate ammonia by (1 point) converting it to uric acid and eliminating it with solid wastes. simple diffusion across the gill membranes. converting it to urea and eliminating it in their urine. simple diffusion across the skin.*** 4. Which of the following excretory processes do saltwater and freshwater fishes share? (1 point) They both conserve water by producing small amounts of concentrated urine. They both actively pump salt across their gills.*** They both avoid drinking water. They both produce lots of watery urine. 5. What excretory characteristic does a garden spider share with a sparrow? (1 point) They both convert nitrogenous wastes to uric acid. They both produce lots of diluted urine.*** They both excrete very concentrated salt solutions. They both produce very dry feces.

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: (1) removing metabolic wastes from the body; (2) urea is not soluble in water; (3) simple diffusion across the skin; (4) They both actively pump salt across their gills; (5) They both produce lots of diluted urine."

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:54 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:54 AM

Which one of the following human organ systems is mainly made up of glands and hormones? Select one of the options below as your answer: A. Endocrine system B. Excretory system C. Nervous system

The correct answer is a. endocrine system

The endocrine system has a role of creating hormones inside of our bodies and encompasses all glands important for our inside well-being.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:53 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:53 AM

What was the main function of the protocell’s fatty acid membrane? a.To allow sulfur dioxide to enter into the cell. b.To allow the cells to communicate with each other. c.To allow chemical compounds to enter into the cell.

Answer:

The correct answer is option c.

Explanation:

Protocells refer to the first cell-like compositions, which are generated by self-arrangement of macromolecules in the membrane-bound spheres known as microspheres that possess the tendency to differentiate and proliferate. The protocells comprise the RNA ribozyme and the fatty acid double membrane.  

The prime activity of protocell's fatty acid membrane was to permit the chemical compounds to get within the cell by membrane absorption so that the cells can grow and reproduce with the assistance of these organic components. Afterward these reproducible cells may get selected by natural selection, and they may develop to give rise to prokaryotic cells.  

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:53 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:53 AM