Just before the acrimonious camp meeting about the controversial Loyalty Oath, Jeanne and her friends are playing hopscotch in the firebreak. The author most likely included this scene in her story because it?

QUESTION POSTED AT 29/01/2020 - 02:06 PM

Answered by admin AT 29/01/2020 - 02:06 PM

Since you provide no options, i recognize that this is a part of the story 'farewell to Manzanar'

The loyalty oath that referred in the lines refer to the Government's policy that require any person above the age of 17 to swear their allegiance to the united states.

I think the author include the hopscotch scene to highlight the innocence of the little girl who still has no clue about the complicated political matters that surround her

hope this helps
Post your answer

Related questions

Which of the following indicates that a character in a story is a round character? A. He or she is described briefly, in general terms. B. He or she fulfills a specific role in the story. C. He or she has conflicting interests. D. He or she has predictable behavior.

A round character is someone that the story goes into detail on, or in other words, is provided context for more than just appearance. answer is c

ANSWERED AT 20/02/2020 - 10:46 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/02/2020 - 10:46 AM

In a short story, any pronoun that indicates a person or thing spoken of is given in the _______ person. a. first b. second or third c. third d. second

The answer would be B second or third

For example:

Every good homeowner plays their part in keeping the neighborhood clean and safe.
The pronoun would be "their" which would be correct because "every homeowner" is singular...
and i would think the antecedent would be "every good homeowner"

ANSWERED AT 20/02/2020 - 10:26 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/02/2020 - 10:26 AM

What kinds of stories has Julia learned to suspect? Why?

Try looking to see what the stories about Santa Claus and the Stork have in common. Both are told to children even though they aren't true. What kind of stories are these?
 
For the second part of the question, focus on what the first sentence reveals about Julia and how that could affect her.

ANSWERED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:57 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 20/02/2020 - 09:57 AM

1.) In Frankenstein, Victor changes from an optimistic, eager young man to one who is anxious and... A.) Honest B.) Remorseful C.) Confident 2.) Frankenstein is told using... A.) First person point of view B.) Flashbacks C.) Both A and B 3.) An epistolary novel always uses ____ to tell the story. A.) Gun fights B.) Suspense C.) Letters 4.) An example of "natural philosophy," or the physical sciences, is A.) Anatomy B.) Psychology C.) Mathematics 6.) Why doesn't Victor share with Robert what he discovered? A.) Victor is afraid that Robert will steal his creation B.) Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert's destruction and misery. C.) Victor is afraid that Robert will not believe him 7.) In Frankenstein, When Victor sees the creature, he expresses all of the following EXCEPT A.) Pride B.) Horror C.) Disgust 8.) In Frankenstein, after two years, Victor again sees the creature when he A.) Looks out his window during the storm B.) Is walking during a storm and lighting flashes C.) Enters a classroom in the university during a storm 9.) Who is the speaker of the following quote: "I wish that I were to die with you; I cannot live in this world of misery"? A.) The creature B.) Victor C.) Elizabeth

1. The correct answer is B. Remorseful. At the beginning, Victor was enthusiastic and full of hope that his scientific achievement would make the world better. However, soon he realizes that he has brought a misery not only upon himself, but the world at large. It brings him a feeling of devastation and great remorse, which will haunt him until the end of his days.

2. The correct answer is C. Both A and B. The general point of view is first person; the story about Frankenstein is told by Captain Robert, and the story within the story is told by Frankenstein himself. However, Frankenstein’s story is actually a great flashback on his personal history and all that happened to him.

3. The correct answer is C. Letters. The very name “epistolary” derives from the word epistle, which means a personal document written to another person. The whole novel about Frankenstein is actually part of a written correspondence between Captain Robert Walton and his sister Margaret. Even Frankenstein’s own story is incorporated into one of those letters. Ever since the Enlightenment (mid-18th century), epistolary novels were very popular and widely read.

4. The correct answer is A. Anatomy. The term “natural philosophy” referred, among others, to anatomy, long before the development of modern natural sciences. It was, in a way, a middle ground of what we today call humanistic and natural science. It tried to explain complex issues of human body and existence, trying to find answers to most pertinent of all questions: the phenomena of life and death.

6. The correct answer is B. Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert’s destruction and misery. He tells him all about the creature and their full history. But he never reveals him how he managed to create him in the first place. Victor is fully determined that his secret should die with him, so as not to bring further misery. From his present perspective, it is an unholy and wretched thing, and he condemns his own scientific curiosity that had brought him to that discovery.

7. The correct answer is A. Pride. Victor is horrified and disgusted by the creature, who is a weird and uncanny mix between a human and a thorough inversion of a human – he is taller and far stronger than “normal” humans, but his face and features are disfigured and grotesque. Victor instantly realizes that this was not what he had hoped for. Far from being proud because of his achievement, he grows literally sick and takes months to recover.

8. The correct answer is B. Is walking during a storm and lightning flashes. Victor is roaming the woods where his brother William was recently strangled to death. All of a sudden, a lightning flashes and illuminates a giant, deformed figure. Victor instantly realizes that it must be his creature, and shudders at the thought that it must have been responsible for his brother’s death.

9. The correct answer is C. Elizabeth. At the moment, Victor and Elizabeth are visiting Justine in her prison cell. She is to be executed the following day because she admitted to killing William, which she actually didn’t do. Victor knows the truth and who the real culprit is, but won’t tell anyone for the fear of being considered mad. He and Elizabeth thoroughly sympathize with Justine, and even Elizabeth believes that she is completely innocent, even though there is no proof for that. Elizabeth feels so bad that she declares she would rather share Justine’s fate than live in the cruel world without justice.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM

Which genre often features stories about historical figures? A. folktale B. myth C. fairy tale D. legend

Legend Duhh.............

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 04:36 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 04:36 PM

Which statement describes the Ewell family? A. They are highly respected in Maycomb county B. They are one of the poorest and least educated families in Maycomb C. They support equal rights for all races and are outspoken about their beliefs. D. They are kind to Scout, Jem, and Dill throughout the story

They were that rude tribal family that lived in the junkyard

A. nope, they were nasty people and looked apon badly
B. yep, their kids would show up for only the first day of school to be marked present and skip the rest of the year
C. ha! Mr. Ewell hated blacks and Atticus since he defended a black man
D. Mr. Ewell tried to stab Jem... No comment


answer is clearly B

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:19 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:19 AM

Which best identifies an effect of the use of first person point of view in the story gumption? A. it helps the reader to invest in the main character, Sylvester. B it allows the reader to understand all of the character's thoughts. C. It creates a feeling of objective for the reader. D it reveals the story's theme

The correct answer is A.

First person point of view is a set of linguistic forms (such as verb forms, pronouns, and inflectional affixes) referring to the speaker or writer of the utterance in which they occur. This point of view is generally limited in that the audience only experiences what the speaker/narrator himself experiences. In this kind of narrative, you are inside a character’s head, watching the story unfold through that character’s eyes.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:37 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:37 PM

Read Romeo’s dialogue from Act V, scene i of Romeo and Juliet. How fares my Juliet? That I ask again; For nothing can be ill if she be well. Which of Romeo’s tragic flaws does this dialogue reveal? A.He has juvenile ideas about love. B. He is overly sensitive to other people’s pain. C. He is rash when he becomes angry. D. He has difficulty making hard decisions.

Answer is A. Romeo in the play has a very young person's idea of love. Where the person they like is their world and they absolutely can't do anything without that person. If they aren't with them, they will never be happy. This is one of the ideas of Romeo and Juliet that love blinds us. They were so infatuated with each other that they killed themselves in the end. B is wrong. He only cared about Juliet. C is wrong. In this part he is not angry. D is wrong. He is not making a decision currently

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:54 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:54 PM

Anyone read the short story "The Swimming Contest" by Benjamin Tammuz? I need a short summary.

It begins as the narrator, the young Jewish child of a widowed doctor, is summoned with his mother to the summer home and orange groves of a grateful Arab patient, who is called “the grandmother.” The narrator loses a swimming match to the 19-year-old Abdul-Karim, a member of “the grandmother’s” family, and proclaims that when he grows up he will win. The swimming race becomes a kind of metaphor for relations between the land’s Jews and Arabs, which painfully disintegrate before our eyes. The tale finishes in 1948, in the same orange grove in which it began.
Hope this helps!

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:25 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:25 PM

1. Which of the following best states a theme of Romeo and Juliet? • Love paves the way for peace. • The power of nature overcomes the will of man. • Love is a gentle force that brings families together. • Actions in haste can bring about destruction. 2. In Act IV, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet, Paris tells Friar Lawrence, "Immoderately she weeps for Tybalt's death, / And therefore have I little talked of love." What makes Paris's comment an example of dramatic irony? • Juliet is saddened by the death of Tybalt. • Juliet is actually weeping over Romeo's banishment. • Juliet is pretending to cry in order to avoid seeing Paris. • Juliet was in love with her cousin Tybalt. 3. In Romeo and Juliet, which of the following illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? • A servant explains to Capulet that cooks should lick their own fingers. • Capulet believes that Juliet is dead when she is really only sleeping. • "Honest good fellows, ah, put up, put up; For well you know this is a pitiful case." • A nurse claims to be too tired to give Juliet Romeo's message. 4. Read the following line from Romeo's monologue in Act II, Scene 2 of Romeo and Juliet: But soft! what light through yonder window breaks? It is the east, and Juliet is the sun! What is Romeo saying in this passage? • Romeo has broken the window even though he threw a rock softly. • Juliet is standing in the east window. • Juliet's beauty shines like the sun. • Romeo has never been in love before. 5. Read the following line from Act IV, Scene 5 of Romeo and Juliet, when Capulet speaks of his daughter’s apparent death: Death lies on her like an untimely frost Upon the sweetest flower of all the field. How does Shakespeare use a simile to emphasize the tragedy of the apparent death? • By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too young to die. • By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too beautiful to die. • By comparing Juliet to a flower with frost on it, Capulet emphasizes that Juliet’s body is cold. • By comparing Juliet to a flower with frost on it, Capulet emphasizes that he has lost the best daughter in the land.

1. Actions in haste can bring about destruction.

Many events in the story happen because of the impulsivity of the characters. Tybalt promises to seek revenge on Romeo because he's quick to anger when Romeo shows up at the Capulet party. Romeo is quick to kill Tybalt after the death of Mercutio. Juliet is quick to kill herself (even though she just pretends at first) when Romeo is banished. Romeo is quick to kill himself when he hears that Juliet is dead. Juliet then actually kills herself immediately after seeing Romeo dead. All this death is destruction.

2. Juliet is actually weeping over Romeo's banishment.

Paris thinks that Juliet is weeping over Tybalt's death, but really it's Romeo's banishment because of Tybalt's death. Paris thinks that Juliet is to distraught to think of love and yet the person she thinks of is her love.

3. A nurse claims to be too tired to give Juliet Romeo's message.

The nurse drags out the message she brings back to Juliet by saying she is so out of breath she can't deliver the message. Juliet tells her if you have enough breath to tell me your out of breath you can give me the message! The nurse keeps delaying because she enjoys the attention she is getting from Juliet.

4. Juliet's beauty shines like the sun.

It's Shakespeare, he wouldn't use this beautiful imagery to simply say that Juliet is standing at the window...there's always more. Also, Romeo is in love with Juliet, his descriptive language is used to show how his world revolves around Juliet, his sun.

5. By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too beautiful to die.

In the lines, he describes the flower as sweetest which shows its beauty. The flower is not shown to have any age so this eliminates the second best option.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:24 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:24 PM

Franny is writing a research paper on Edgar Allan Poe’s poem “The Raven.” She wants to include evidence for a point in her essay that she’s found in a secondary source, but she can’t decide whether to quote directly or paraphrase. Which statement best describes when Franny should quote a source directly? when the source information has ideas that are different from Franny’s arguments when the source information is relevant to only some parts of Franny’s argument when the source information is written in a particularly brilliant or witty way when the source information uses inappropriate or confusing ideas

When writing a research paper, the statement which best describes in which part Franny should quote a source directly is beingshown in the option :when the source information is written in a particularly brilliant or witty way. You have to specify the source which you have used in your essay if you use the information which you could not write yourself, to be more exact to show that you fairly use particular idea to expand and complete your essay.
Hope that helps!

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:17 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:17 PM

"that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain- that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom" what is the purpose of this passage? 1. to shame the audience for their refusal for civil rights 2.to inform the audience about Americas past struggles 3.to persuade the audience to fight for freedom and the united states 4.to entertain the audience with an inspiring story

Answer:

3. To persuade the audience to fight for freedom and the United States.

Explanation:

The speaker means to yield an inspirational speech by appealing emotionally to the audience with the reminiscence of past days in the history of the United States.

The mention of people who have died in honor to their country is likely to prove effective for the speaker's means of persuasion.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:09 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:09 PM

Which belief of the early Greeks is reflected in the story of Perseus?

The believe that you can't escape your destiny.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:05 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:05 PM

Which of the following words or phrases describes a coming of age story? Roman a clef Bildungsroman Blaredfargen Romanstoffen

Answer:

bildungsroman

Explanation:

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:05 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:05 PM

What is a medieval literary form where the story uses symbols and metaphors to show a profound moral or spiritual meaning?

Answer:

Allegory.

Explanation:

Allegory is one of the most prominent and employed literary forms in the medieval literature where there is the usage of symbols and metaphors to impart a moral lesson to the readers. It includes the representation of abstract characters, events or places using a metaphor to convey the intended message of the author. The abstract characters help to present complex ideas symbolically and comprehensively. This form has widely been used in the medieval era in all forms of art as the symbolic imagery helped the authors to portray the moral, spiritual meaning more strikingly.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:05 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:05 PM

What is the relationship among the bachelor the aunt and the three children in the story teller?

He is a complete stranger to the other characters.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:00 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:00 PM