The dominant geographic feature in North Africa is A) a desert. B) a plateau. C) rain forest. D) tropical jungle.

QUESTION POSTED AT 14/02/2020 - 05:34 PM

Answered by admin AT 14/02/2020 - 05:34 PM

The dominant geographic feature in north africa is: desert.
North africa mostly have desert area, there is a lot of desert in north african, which is kalahari, karoo, namib and etc.

hope this help
Post your answer

Related questions

Deadly diseases carried by __________ colonists had the greatest immediate impact on the Aborigines A)French B)Dutch C)English

The correct answer is - C) English.

The English were the ones that started to settle in Australia, even though they were not the first Europeans to discover it. As they started to settle on the new continent, they soon found out that there are already people living there, the Aborigines.

The English were very cruel towards the Aborigines, but apart from the cruelty, they also brought diseases with them, diseases to which the natives were not used to and their immune system was not adapted to. The diseases that seem like nothing serious for the Europeans, like the small-pocks and the common cold, actually turned out to be devastating towards the natives, and they wiped out most of their population.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 07:02 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 07:02 PM

Compare and contrast the physical features of East and West Antarctica. How are the two halves of this continent different from one another

East Antarctica is considerably larger than West Antarctica. The ice sheet covering East Antarctica is thick – nearly three miles thick in some regions – and its surface is high and home to some of the coldest and driest condition on Earth.The East Antarctic Ice Sheet is also considered more stable than the West Antarctic. One reason for this is the shape and elevation of bedrock beneath the ice. Heavy masses of ice push down on bedrock, depressing areas in the central part of the ice sheet below mean sea level. If those low-lying areas happen to be near the edge of the ice sheet, which is the case in large parts of West Antarctica, then ocean water can make its way under the ice, speeding up glacier flow.This is one of the reasons that while both portions of the ice sheet are losing mass, West Antarctica is moving much faster. 


ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 06:42 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 06:42 PM

Why have the birth rates decreased in asia, africa, and south america in the recent decades?

The increasing amount of usage of sexual protection.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 06:35 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 06:35 PM

1. what is the definition of a biome a. the average yearly weather patterns in a given area b. the specific condition of the atmosphere at a given place and time c. a distinctive combination of plants and animals that covers a significant portion of earth's surface d. all of the above 2.what is the definition of climate a. the average yearly weather patterns in a given area b. the specific condition of the atmosphere at a given place and time c. a distinctive combination of plants and animals that covers a significant portion of earth's surface d. all of the above 3. what is the definition of weather a. the average yearly weather patterns in a given area b. the specific condition of the atmosphere at a given place and time c. a distinctive combination of plants and animals that covers a significant portion of earth's surface d. all of the above 4. select the factors that determine a region's climate a. topography b. elevation c. latitude d. proximity to oceans and mountains e. all of the above

The correct answers are:

1. c. a distinctive combination of plants and animals that covers a significant portion of Earth's surface;

The biome is defined by the flora and fauna that are living at a particular place and are creating a specific, unique ecosystem that has a clearly defined natural borders with the other biomes.

2. a. the average yearly weather patterns in a given area;

Because the climate is taken as whole for a prolonged period of time and observation at a certain place, the yearly averages of multiple years, or decades, are taken in consideration so that it can be more precisely defined.

3. b. the specific condition of the atmosphere at a given palace and time;

The weather is a variable that changes constantly, so it can simply be seen as a specific condition of the atmosphere over a certain place at the moment of observation.

4. e. all of the above;

There's multiple factors that define the climate, and it represents a mixture of them all. The topography, elevation, latitude, and proximity to oceans and mountains, are all factors that influence it, and their combinations and influences are creating various climates across the world.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 06:30 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 06:30 PM

Which of the following might be an indicator of global warming? a. average increase in the temperatures near earth's surface b. a decrease in greenhouse gases c. average decrease in the temperatures near earth's surface d. a decrease in carbon dioxide emissions

The Global Surface Temperature is Rising

NOAA states:Many lines of scientific evidence show the Earth's climate is changing. This page presents the latest information from several independent measures of observed climate change that illustrate an overwhelmingly compelling story of a planet that is undergoing global warming. It is worth noting that increasing global temperature is only one element of observed global climate change. Precipitation patterns are also changing; storms and other extremes are changing as well.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:31 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:31 PM

Sunlight reaches through the ______. a. benthic zone. b. photic zone. c. aphotic zone.

Sunlight reaches through the Photic  Zone. So, B.

The benthic zone is the lowest layer of a body of water.
The aphotic zone is the portion of an ocean where there is no sunlight.
The photic zone is the highest layer of the water, so it's exposed to the most sunlight.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:29 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:29 PM

In what direction do global winds and currents flow near the equator? a. east to west c. toward the land b. west to east d. north to south

The answer is A.
Global winds and currents flow east to west near the equator.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:28 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:28 PM

Farmers need ________ water to irrigate their crops. a. sewage water b. fresh water c. salt water d. sea water

The answer is B. Fresh water
Farmers need fresh water to irrigate their crops.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:27 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:27 PM

1. Deepwater currents are driven by which of the following? A. temperature only B. salinity only C. temperature and salinity D. temperature and pressure

Answer:

C. temperature and salinity

Explanation:

The circulation of the water in the oceans is driven by the temperature and the salinity. It is a relatively simple principle that creates the movement of the water and creates the ocean currents.

The cold water is denser, so it sinks deeper. The cold water has lower salinity as well, as the evaporation in the higher latitudes is lower. It moves toward the lower latitudes in the form of deepwater currents, or better said it is moving toward areas with less dense water and pushes the water with smaller density. As this water gets to areas that are warmer it starts to warm up. Becoming warmer and warmer makes it less dense, the salinity constantly increasing because of the evaporation, so it is pushed up toward the surface.

Once it reaches the surface, the water is becoming even warmer and less dense, so in the form of surface currents it starts to move toward the higher latitudes. This continues to happen constantly, with periodic changes in the patterns of the currents, which depends a lot on the global climate and the position of the continental masses.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:24 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:24 PM

Which of the following countries were interested in setting up trade ports in India during the Mughal period? A. Portuguese B. Dutch C. both A and B

C. both A and B because it was Portuguese and dutch

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:24 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:24 PM

Which Indian Empire developed the concept of the zero in mathematics? A. Guarana Empire B. Gupta Empire C. both A and B D. neither A nor B

Gupta empire developed concept of zero

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:24 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:24 PM

When a meander becomes isolated from a river it may become a(n) A ~ watershed. B ~ oxbow lake. C ~ floodplain. D ~ alluvial fan.

I think B is the answer (oxbow lake.)

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:23 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:23 PM

What was the reason for the arrival of many Europeans to India? A. India's spices and silk B. India's cotton and indigo C. both A and B

The answer is C. Hope that helps

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:23 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:23 PM

The Townshend Acts taxed which of the following goods? A. cotton B. gold C. tea

The Townsend act taxed tea

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:18 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:18 PM

The Third Amendment addresses the __________. A. drinking age B. quartering of soldiers C. voting rights D. lynch mobs

The correct answer is B "No soldier shall, in time of peace be quartered in any house, without the consent of the owner, nor in time of war, but in manner to be prescribed by law."

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:18 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:18 PM

All the water on earth, including the water in the atmosphere, makes up the a. geosphere. b. atmosphere. c. biosphere. d. hydrosphere.

Hydro means water

answer: D) hydrosphere

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:08 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 05:08 PM

What housing option would you expect to be most available in suburban areas? A. Rental apartments B. Single-family homes C. Multi-family homes D. Two-family homes

i would say c bc in them places it is kinda big to fit them in


ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 04:18 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 04:18 PM

_____________ is one of the most important industries in Russia today. a. Petroleum extraction b. Cattle ranching c. Car production d. Copper mining

The answer is A) petroleum
Hope this helps! screw this geo class tho.... 

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 04:16 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 04:16 PM

What group currently makes up the largest portion of immigrants in Canada? A. Mexicans B. Asians C. Africans D. Indians

The answer is B. Asians. I hope this helps :)

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 03:49 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 03:49 PM

In recent years, which state has produced more corn, soybeans, and hogs than any other? A. Kansas B. Minnesota C. Wisconsin D. Iowa

I believe it is Minnesota because I looked it up and it said that was.

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 03:47 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 03:47 PM

How does trade between different nations influence culture? Check all that apply. A. A nation imports other cultures with those products. B. Hostilities increase as trade increases. C. A nation exports its culture with its products. D. International tourism increases.

C. A nation exports its culture with its products.
A. A nation imports other cultures with those products.
D. International tourism increases.hope that helps!!!

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 03:46 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 03:46 PM

What else gets exported with a product? Check all that apply. A. Culture B. Ideas C. Profit D. People

The best answer is A.culture

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 01:43 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 01:43 PM

Based on the map, which major ecosystem of the United States is represented by the area shown in red? Alpine Tundra Grassland Deciduous forest

Deciduous forest, hope that helps 

ANSWERED AT 22/02/2020 - 01:41 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 22/02/2020 - 01:41 PM