The process of grouping things based on their similarities

QUESTION POSTED AT 06/12/2019 - 11:36 AM

Related questions

Mark turned quickly, pivoting on his right foot, while he was playing basketball. He felt a sudden, sharp pain in his knee and found his leg would not support him well. When he tried to walk off the court, his knee wobbled sideways. Based on this evidence, which of the following has he most likely injured?

Based on the evidence shown above, the option that best describes the injury he suffered from playing basketball is that he has torn the cartilage that cushions the interior of his knee, keeping it aligned with the bones in his leg.

Answer: D)

I hope it helps, Regards.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:37 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:37 AM

If a plant has a mutation and cannot produce Casparian strips, what process won't it be able to do?

If a plant has a mutation and cannot produce casparian strips, the process that it will not be able to do is to control the amounts of water and solutes it absorbs. These casparian strips are found in the roots of plants.

I hope it helps, Regards.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:26 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:26 AM

What would be the first thing you would do if you are burned by a chemical while performing a lab experiment?

Call posin controll if not whats some of ur choses

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:14 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:14 AM

What would be the first thing you would do if you are burned by a chemical while performing a lab experiment?

Tell the teacher immediatly because they will know how the best treat it. Never try to wash it off because it may react with the water.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:13 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:13 AM

A scientist discovered a new antibiotic and wanted to know if it would be effective against group A Streptococcus bacteria. He designed a test experiment in a lab with ten different cultures of the bacteria. He introduced the antibiotic into five of the cultures, leaving the other five to grow without it. He recorded observations every three hours for a week. What is the independent variable in this experiment? A. the total number of bacteria cultures B. the presence of the new antibiotic C. the reaction of the bacteria to the antibiotic D. the presence of the Streptococcus bacteria

An experiment is a process where the a scientist tests and draws their evidence and data from. Hence, this process is where the hypothesis be supported or negated.

Variables are traits, factors, or characteristics that either manipulated or measured being the subject to become the data.
The independent variable is B. 
the presence of the new antibiotic

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:59 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:59 AM

A scientist discovered a new antibiotic and wanted to know if it would be effective against group A Streptococcus bacteria. He designed a test experiment in a lab with ten different cultures of the bacteria. He introduced the antibiotic into five of the cultures, leaving the other five to grow without it. He recorded observations every three hours for a week. What is the independent variable in this experiment? A. the total number of bacteria cultures B. the presence of the new antibiotic C. the reaction of the bacteria to the antibiotic D. the presence of the Streptococcus bacteria

An experiment is a process where the a scientist tests and draws their evidence and data from. Hence, this process is where the hypothesis be supported or negated.

Variables are traits, factors, or characteristics that either manipulated or measured being the subject to become the data.
The independent variable is B. 
the presence of the new antibiotic

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:56 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:56 AM

A scientist discovered a new antibiotic and wanted to know if it would be effective against group A Streptococcus bacteria. He designed a test experiment in a lab with ten different cultures of the bacteria. He introduced the antibiotic into five of the cultures, leaving the other five to grow without it. He recorded observations every three hours for a week. What is the independent variable in this experiment? A. the presence of the new antibiotic B. the presence of the Streptococcus bacteria C. the total number of bacteria cultures D. the reaction of the bacteria to the antibiotic

An experiment is a process where the a scientist tests and draws their evidence and data from. Hence, this process is where the hypothesis be supported or negated.

Variables are traits, factors, or characteristics that either manipulated or measured being the subject to become the data.
The independent variable is B. 
the presence of the new antibiotic

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:54 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:54 AM

The process of natural selection is based on the assumption that: (1) environmental changes will cause changes in body structure in individuals (2) most changes from generation to generation are the result of mutations (3) part of the population of organisms always remains stable (4) different traits inherited by offspring have different survival value

Answer:

Option B, most changes from generation to generation are the result of mutations

Explanation:

Through the process of evolution, an individual changes from one generation to other generation. These variations are caused by genetic changes.

Genetic variations are caused by -

a) Genetic mutation

b) genetic recombination

Genetic variation leads to alteration of gene or protein function due to which differences traits arises in an organisms. Thus , it can be said that genetic mutation brings variation in structure and thus leads to evolution of any species.

As long as  generations of individuals with the newly developed trait continues to mate and reproduce, new trait becomes  common in a population.

Hence, option B is correct

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:22 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:22 AM

If a plant undergoes mutation and cannot produce Casparian strips, what process won't it be able to do?

One of the possible things that would happen in a plant mutation, is it stops the formation of the Casparian Strips is the lack of water and food in plants. The Casparian Strips is the impermeable layer that helps absorb water in plants and dissolves some of the minerals needed for plants to survive. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:17 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:17 AM

Which of the following processes releases energy to be used by a cell? A. a phosphate group is added to atp to form adp. B. a phosphate group is added to adp to fprm atp c. a phosphate group is removed from adp to form atp D. a phosphate group is removed from atp to form adp


D. a phosphate group is removed from atp to form adp

ATP usually releases energy by breaking down the weak phosphate cell present.  The energy released due to the breaking down of the phosphate cell is then utilized. The ATP is converted to ADP. Whenever a cell feels the necessity for energy it releases a phosphate to gather the energy. It is an automatic and ongoing process. The weak bond between the second and the third phosphate is always targeted for turning ATP to ADP. This is the reason ATP is considered the main energy currency for the cell. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:16 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:16 AM

A cell of an organism has four chromosomes. It undergoes a process at the end of which two daughter cells are produced. Each daughter cell has four chromosomes. Which process is described?

Mitosis 

Mitosis
and meiosis are simply cell division processes that occurs differently, they're characteristically divergent from each other according to their function and structure. Mitosis is the cell division that happens in all cells in the human body except sperm and egg cells. They produce diploid cells. Meiosis on the other hand is responsible for the cell division of the gametes, spermatogenesis (sperm cells) and oogenesis (egg cells), such haploid cells. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:15 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:15 AM

1. bones absorb vitamin A) vitamin a B) vitamin b C) vitamin c D) vitamin d 2. Appositional growth ends in A) infancy B) adolescence C) early adulthood D) late adulthood 3. What is the name of process of the addition of new layers of bone A) ossification B) appositional growth C) diaphysis D) epiphysis 4. which of the following sections of the spinal column have five vertebrae A) the cervical section B) the thoracic section C) the coccal section D) the lumbar section 5. what provides the bone with flexibility and tensile strength A) calcium B) collagen fibers C) vitamin D D) adipose tissue 6. The process of moving body part around a central axis is A) flexion B) adduction C) supination D)rotation 7. The bone of the extremities are part of the A) appendicular skeleton B) axial skeleton C) long bone group D) medial skeleton 8. what type of bone is a skull bone A) lone bone B) short bone C) flat bone D) irregular bone 9. The shoulder is a type of ____ joint A) plane B) ball-and-socket C) pivot D) saddle 10. The skull and spinal column are part of the A) Appendicular skeleton B) axial skeleton C) flat bone group D) peripheral skeleton

1. The right answer is D.

Vitamin D is an organic substance necessary for the metabolism of the body. A large part of our needs (80%) is synthesized from a derivative of cholesterol under the action of UVB radiation from the sun, it is also for this reason that it is also called "sun vitamin" . The rest must be drawn from the diet.

It intervenes in the absorption of calcium and phosphorus by the intestines, then in the reabsorption by the kidneys. Indispensable for growth during infancy, it ensures the robustness of the human skeleton and prevents osteoporosis. After a certain age, the body does not synthesize vitamin D as easily.

2. The right answer is C

Growth can continue until the age of 25 in a man and 18 in women, and contrary to popular belief, it is not uncommon to grow to over 21 years and it is impossible to predict a growth stop or define the future size of any individual.

3. The right answer is A

Ossification always begins in the median region of the diaphysis, under the perichondrium, by a small ring of bone generated by osteoblasts arising on the inner side of the perichondrium; these cells secrete around them layers of ossein impregnated with calcareous salts; from this moment the perichondrium must be called the periosteum.

This same process of ossification extends under all the internal surface of the periosteum and reaches the neighborhood of the epiphyses.

4. The right answer is D

The lumbar vertebrae are vertebrae of the caudal part of the spine. They are located between the thoracic vertebrae and the sacrum.  They allow large flexion and extension movements, limited lateral flexion movements, and discrete rotations.

The most caudal lumbar vertebra articulates with the sacrum to constitute the lumbosacral hinge, junction between the mobile part and the fixed part of the column.

5. The right answer is B

Collagen is an extracellular protein found in vertebrates that forms insoluble fiber.

In bone, collagen is produced by osteoblasts and forms lamellae that give the bone its resistance to stretching. Collagen cartilage allows the joints to resist tensile forces.

6. The right answer is D

The bones forming the skeleton are articulated (by more or less mobile joints: if the bones of the skull remain welded to each other, the vertebral joints allow slight movements while maintaining their role of support, while the joints of the limbs assure rotations around axes with one (finger) or several (elbow) degrees of liberty).

7. The right answer is A

The appendicular skeleton of the human body is composed of 126 bones. The word appendicum is the adjective derived from the word appendix, which means part adjoined to something larger. From a functional point of view, the appendicular skeleton is intended for locomotion (lower limbs) of the axial skeleton, and for the manipulation of surrounding objects (upper limbs).

8. The right answer is C

The flat bones are composed of a spongy tissue in the center and a compact tissue on the outside. This type of bone structure forms cavities that protect the noble structures. This is the case of the skull, the thorax and the pelvis. In addition, they serve as an intersection with large muscle masses.

9. The right answer is B

The shoulder consists of three bones, the clavicle, the scapula or scapula and the humerus.

The mobility of the shoulder is provided mainly by the deltoid muscle, which provides power, and by the muscles of the cap, which initiate movement and stabilize the head of the humerus.

The rotator cuff is the name given to all the tendons that form a "hat" above the head of the humerus.

Between the head of the humerus and the acromion (outgrowth of the scapula), is a slip exchange called sub-acromial stock exchange.

10. The right answer is B

The axial skeleton consists of 80 articulated bones among 88 bones, all skeletal and mostly odd (and medial), forming the head and trunk. It includes the bones of the skull, spine, ribs and sternum, as well as the laryngeal bone, and represents 57 different articulated bones among 65 different bones.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:12 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:12 AM

Biochemical analysis uses similarities in __________ as evidence for evolutionary relationships. A)DNA sequences B)bone structure C)cellular architecture D)homologous structures

The correct answer is (a.) DNA sequences. The biochemical analysis uses similarities in DNA sequences as evidence for evolutionary relationships. The biochemical analysis is the key component of drug discovery and research, with the use of DNA sequences; a process of determining the organized structure of nucleotides within a DNA molecule. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:04 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:04 AM

1. Excretion is the process of (1 point) exchanging carbon dioxide for oxygen. removing metabolic wastes from the body.*** pumping blood throughout the body to supply nutrients and oxygen to cells. breaking food down into nutrients that can be absorbed. 2. Kidneys that can conserve water are essential to homeostasis because (1 point) some animals live in dry or salty environments. some animals drink water. urea is not soluble in water.*** their cells will be unable to convert ammonia into urea if excess water is excreted. 3. Many freshwater invertebrates eliminate ammonia by (1 point) converting it to uric acid and eliminating it with solid wastes. simple diffusion across the gill membranes. converting it to urea and eliminating it in their urine. simple diffusion across the skin.*** 4. Which of the following excretory processes do saltwater and freshwater fishes share? (1 point) They both conserve water by producing small amounts of concentrated urine. They both actively pump salt across their gills.*** They both avoid drinking water. They both produce lots of watery urine. 5. What excretory characteristic does a garden spider share with a sparrow? (1 point) They both convert nitrogenous wastes to uric acid. They both produce lots of diluted urine.*** They both excrete very concentrated salt solutions. They both produce very dry feces.

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: (1) removing metabolic wastes from the body; (2) urea is not soluble in water; (3) simple diffusion across the skin; (4) They both actively pump salt across their gills; (5) They both produce lots of diluted urine."

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:54 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:54 AM

The fossils of human ancestors show an increase in complexity as we move forward in the geological time scale. What does the complexity indicate A.) evolution is based on the theroy of a creator, as explained in many religions. B.) evolution is spontaneous and discontinuous process. C.) evolution is slow, gradual, and continous process.

C is the correct answer. The fossil record of human ancestors shows that evolution is a slow, gradual process that happens continuously with no particular end goal. Random mutations occur that mean some organisms might have a better chance of survival and then these organisms pass on their genes.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:38 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:38 AM

The blood group B is almost absent in Native Americans, whose ancestors arrived in very small numbers about 10,000 years ago. Which factor is responsible for this phenomenon? a, migration effect b, founder effect c,bottleneck effect are the options

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "b, founder effect." The blood group B is almost absent in Native Americans, whose ancestors arrived in very small numbers about 10,000 years ago. The factor that is responsible for this phenomenon is the founder effect

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:30 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:30 AM

Cyanobacteria have been engineered to produce isobutanol directly. What advantage does this have over other alternative biofuels? a. It is an inherently renewable fuel source. b. Multiple processing steps can be avoided. c. They produce chemical energy through photosynthesis. d. They make a biofuel alternative to gasoline.

The correct answer is (b.) Multiple processing steps can be avoided. The cyanobacteria have the advantage to avoid multiple processing steps compared to the other alternative biofuels that are used. The cyanobacteria is a phylum of bacteria that is made to obtain energy from photosynthesis. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:29 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:29 AM

Eugene is running and needs more energy. He drinks a sports drink with sugar, but that sugar needs to be converted to another form of chemical energy for his leg muscles to be able to use it. The process that will convert the sugar to energy that his cells can use is cellular ______

The process that will convert the sugar to energy that his cells can use is cellular : Respiration
cellular respiration is a process that convert the sugar into energy  that happen inside the cells of the organism

Hope this helps

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:27 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:27 AM

Which of the following groups of environmental science careers are most similar? a. Hydrologist, toxicologist, environmental lawyer b. Environmental physician, environmental veterinarian c. Environmental activist, oceanographer, ecologist d. Oceanographer, Environmental journalist

Of the following groups of environmental science careers the ones that are the most similar are the Environmental Physician and the Environmental Veterinarian. This is due to the fact that both careers concentrate on the health and conservation of nature through education and research.


Answer: B)


I hope it helps, Regards.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:25 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:25 AM

A paramecium reproduces by dividing into two daughter cells. Which statement is true of the daughter cells? a.They are genetically similar to the parent cell. bThey are genetically identical to the parent cell. c.They are genetically different to the parent cell.

This statement giving a clue that there is asexually reproduction (may be binary fission) taking place and the progenies in asexual reproduction are genetically similar to parent cell. So answer is A.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:22 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:22 AM

Similarities between seemingly unrelated organisms can be explained by Darwin’s theory that organisms come from common ancestors. True or False

The statement above is true. Similarities between seemingly unrelated organisms can be explained by Darwin's theory that organism comes from common ancestors. This theory of Charles Darwin is called the Origin of Species which is considered as the evolutionary basis of biology.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:19 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:19 AM

On an expedition to a barren land that had witnessed volcanic activity, geologists noticed heavy lichen growth on some of the hard lava. In other areas, lichens were replaced by grasses. After many years, the geologists expect to find the area filled with full-grown hardwood trees, grasses, and shrubs. What is this process called? A.Succession B.Mutualism C.Competition

The answer is A. Succession.

Succession is the process of change in the structure of species in some community or ecosystem. Succession is important because it leads to mature and stable communities. The purpose of succession is for an ecosystem to reach balance state right after it is formed or after it is disturbed by man or some disasters. It will increase biodiversity and help to prevent the desertification.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:15 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:15 AM

Why was modern classification invented? A: traditional classification could not classify all living things. B:scientists realized related organisms do not share similar characteristics. C: Scientists understood that species share a common ancestor. D: modern classification is faster and easier to use.

The correct answer is (c.) Scientists understood that species share a common ancestor. Scientists considered making a modern classification of an organism in order to organize in which these organisms belong to what ancestors. The Modern Taxonomy is the one responsible for classifying each organism.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:15 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:15 AM

The concept of evolution by way of natural selection is a central tenet in biology that has been tested in numerous ways by many scientists but is not yet considered a law. Evolution by way of natural selection is most likely which type of concept? a.a hypothesis that can be accepted as true based on repeated experimentation with similar results b.a likelihood based on the chance that a particular event will or will not occur c.a statement of fact that is generally accepted to be true and universal because it has always been observed to be true d.a probability that is an answer to a sc

I think that evolution by way of natural selection is most likely a statement of fact that is generally accepted to be true and universal because it has always been observed to be true. It is a theory because it is based on evidence and repeated testings.


Answer: C) a statement of fact that is generally accepted to be true and universal because it has always been observed to be true.


I hope it helps, Regards.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:13 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:13 AM

During the process of _____, mRNA decodes information from the original DNA master plan to build proteins in the ribosomes. a)replication b)transcription c)translation

B (Transcription). After that, translation will be carried out in the ribosome.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:01 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:01 AM