What type of biological molecule is catalase?

QUESTION POSTED AT 06/12/2019 - 10:25 AM

Answered by admin AT 06/12/2019 - 10:25 AM


Catalase is a common enzyme found in nearly all living organisms exposed to oxygen.
Post your answer

Related questions

The types of organisms living on Earth have changed significantly over time due to various factors. What important event occurred during the creation of the ozone layer?

The correct answer is the evolution of multicellular life. The evolution of multicellular was the most important event happened during the creation of the ozone layer. All of type of the organisms had evolved over time.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:27 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:27 AM

What type of plant is the creosote bush? a. coniferous tree b. lichen c. shrub d. flowering weed

Answer: c. shrub

Explanation:

Creosote bush is a shrub. Its botanical name is Larrea tridentate. It is found everywhere in Chihuahuan Desert in North America. It is unique set of adaptations to live in desert. Since desert has very less rainfall, Creosote bush does maximum photosynthesis in the morning when moisture in the air (humidity) is highest. It closes its stomata when sunlight is high and air is dry.  

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:24 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:24 AM

Which two cell parts are most likely found in both types of cell? cell wall and cell membrane lysosome and vacuole vacuole and centriole lysosome and chloroplast'

Answer:

Plant and animals cells they are both eukaryotic cells, both have membrane bound organelles.They have nucleus, cytoplasm, cell membrane, mitochondria, endoplasmic reticulm, golgi apparatus, lysosomes, peroxisomes and ribosomes. Plant have cell walls and chloroplast animal do not

Explanation:

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:17 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:17 AM

Which two cell parts are most likely found in both types of cell? A.cell wall and cell membrane B.lysosome and vacuole C.vacuole and centriole D.lysosome and chloroplast

Cell wall and cell membrane are both in plants and animal cells in fact in all cells because they are the protective layer for outsiders 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:17 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:17 AM

Gene regulation in eukaryotic cells involves unique regulatory elements in different types of cells. True or false?

The correct answer is true. Gene regulation in eukaryotic cells indeed is involved in unique regulatory elements in different types of cells. Gene regulation or expression need a wide range of mechanisms that uses cells to increase and decrease any gene production.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:00 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 07:00 AM

Which of the following properties of carbon give it particular importance to life? It's very cohesive and adhesive. It can form polymers like carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and nucleic acids. It can regulate temperature. Decomposition of molecules can occur readily, releasing needed energy.


It can form polymers like carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, and nucleic acids.

Carbon is one of the most prominent element that exist within biomolecules which serves as the sources for energy and other cellular activities for an organism to survive. Additionally, when these carbo, lipids, proteins and nucleic acids form they require carbon atoms. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:58 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:58 AM

In your body, different types of cells use different genes. True or false?

No. False

Genes are the source of information where the individual is shaped and formed. These are not dependent on the cell type rather, cell types are formed by certain activation in these genes. They are the artist that trigger the formation and function of these cells. 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:52 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:52 AM

Biologists use ball-and-stick models to study complex molecules by representing atoms with balls and bonds with sticks. DNA is a biological molecule that contains millions of atoms. What is a limitation of using a ball-and-stick model for DNA?

Most models can't incorporate all the details of complex natural phenomena. For example, when measuring distances around the Earth it's convenient to model the Earth as a sphere, but this doesn't incorporate variations in distance because of mountain ranges, valleys and other topological features the traveler must traverse. Incorporating these additional details would make the model too complex for easy use. Since models must be simple enough that you can use them to make predictions, they often leave out some of the details.

ALSO.

The conformation of molecules are based on probability. It fails to take into account the electronegativity of individual atoms. And it is ineffective in showing inorganic interactions with metals and such.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:45 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:45 AM

The amount and type of precipitation in temperate rainforests is the same as tropical rainforests

Answer: The answer is FALSE

Explanation:

I put true and got it wrong on edge. so that means it's FALSE.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:44 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:44 AM

Why is Type O blood a universal donor?

Individuals with the blood group O -/+ are called “universal donors” because their red blood cells can be transfused to people of all blood groups. It is also a fact that the Red Cross are searching for O blood donors. I know all of this even though I am only 13 years old cause I am an O blood person myself. I had this question in my head so I researched about it. I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask any questions.. :) 

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:28 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:28 AM

When cells break down food molecules, energy is?

It is temporarily stored in ATP molecules

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:22 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:22 AM

1. bones absorb vitamin A) vitamin a B) vitamin b C) vitamin c D) vitamin d 2. Appositional growth ends in A) infancy B) adolescence C) early adulthood D) late adulthood 3. What is the name of process of the addition of new layers of bone A) ossification B) appositional growth C) diaphysis D) epiphysis 4. which of the following sections of the spinal column have five vertebrae A) the cervical section B) the thoracic section C) the coccal section D) the lumbar section 5. what provides the bone with flexibility and tensile strength A) calcium B) collagen fibers C) vitamin D D) adipose tissue 6. The process of moving body part around a central axis is A) flexion B) adduction C) supination D)rotation 7. The bone of the extremities are part of the A) appendicular skeleton B) axial skeleton C) long bone group D) medial skeleton 8. what type of bone is a skull bone A) lone bone B) short bone C) flat bone D) irregular bone 9. The shoulder is a type of ____ joint A) plane B) ball-and-socket C) pivot D) saddle 10. The skull and spinal column are part of the A) Appendicular skeleton B) axial skeleton C) flat bone group D) peripheral skeleton

1. The right answer is D.

Vitamin D is an organic substance necessary for the metabolism of the body. A large part of our needs (80%) is synthesized from a derivative of cholesterol under the action of UVB radiation from the sun, it is also for this reason that it is also called "sun vitamin" . The rest must be drawn from the diet.

It intervenes in the absorption of calcium and phosphorus by the intestines, then in the reabsorption by the kidneys. Indispensable for growth during infancy, it ensures the robustness of the human skeleton and prevents osteoporosis. After a certain age, the body does not synthesize vitamin D as easily.

2. The right answer is C

Growth can continue until the age of 25 in a man and 18 in women, and contrary to popular belief, it is not uncommon to grow to over 21 years and it is impossible to predict a growth stop or define the future size of any individual.

3. The right answer is A

Ossification always begins in the median region of the diaphysis, under the perichondrium, by a small ring of bone generated by osteoblasts arising on the inner side of the perichondrium; these cells secrete around them layers of ossein impregnated with calcareous salts; from this moment the perichondrium must be called the periosteum.

This same process of ossification extends under all the internal surface of the periosteum and reaches the neighborhood of the epiphyses.

4. The right answer is D

The lumbar vertebrae are vertebrae of the caudal part of the spine. They are located between the thoracic vertebrae and the sacrum.  They allow large flexion and extension movements, limited lateral flexion movements, and discrete rotations.

The most caudal lumbar vertebra articulates with the sacrum to constitute the lumbosacral hinge, junction between the mobile part and the fixed part of the column.

5. The right answer is B

Collagen is an extracellular protein found in vertebrates that forms insoluble fiber.

In bone, collagen is produced by osteoblasts and forms lamellae that give the bone its resistance to stretching. Collagen cartilage allows the joints to resist tensile forces.

6. The right answer is D

The bones forming the skeleton are articulated (by more or less mobile joints: if the bones of the skull remain welded to each other, the vertebral joints allow slight movements while maintaining their role of support, while the joints of the limbs assure rotations around axes with one (finger) or several (elbow) degrees of liberty).

7. The right answer is A

The appendicular skeleton of the human body is composed of 126 bones. The word appendicum is the adjective derived from the word appendix, which means part adjoined to something larger. From a functional point of view, the appendicular skeleton is intended for locomotion (lower limbs) of the axial skeleton, and for the manipulation of surrounding objects (upper limbs).

8. The right answer is C

The flat bones are composed of a spongy tissue in the center and a compact tissue on the outside. This type of bone structure forms cavities that protect the noble structures. This is the case of the skull, the thorax and the pelvis. In addition, they serve as an intersection with large muscle masses.

9. The right answer is B

The shoulder consists of three bones, the clavicle, the scapula or scapula and the humerus.

The mobility of the shoulder is provided mainly by the deltoid muscle, which provides power, and by the muscles of the cap, which initiate movement and stabilize the head of the humerus.

The rotator cuff is the name given to all the tendons that form a "hat" above the head of the humerus.

Between the head of the humerus and the acromion (outgrowth of the scapula), is a slip exchange called sub-acromial stock exchange.

10. The right answer is B

The axial skeleton consists of 80 articulated bones among 88 bones, all skeletal and mostly odd (and medial), forming the head and trunk. It includes the bones of the skull, spine, ribs and sternum, as well as the laryngeal bone, and represents 57 different articulated bones among 65 different bones.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:12 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:12 AM

Variation of ecological habitats within a species is characteristic of which type of diversity? a. Genetic diversity b. Ecosystem diversity c. Species diversity d. Regional diversity

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "B. Ecosystem diversity." Variation of ecological habitats within a species is characteristic of the type of diversity which is the Ecosystem diversity

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:04 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:04 AM

Which of the following types of algae shows a distinct alternation of generations?A)Chlorophytes B)Phaeophytes . C)Chrysophytes

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "B)Phaeophytes." Among the following types that is shown in the choices, the type of algae shows a distinct alternation of generations is that of Phaeophytes

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:02 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 06:02 AM

Which type of mutation results in an extra copy of all or part of a chromosome?

Answer:

Duplication

Explanation:

Mutations can be defined as changes that occur in the genetic material (DNA) of living organisms. These changes are an important source of genetic variability and are often responsible for the emergence of new species.

Mutations are classified into a few different types. In the case of the above question, the mutation is termed as "duplication".

In duplication, there is the formation of an additional segment in one of the chromosomes. In general, the consequences of duplication are well tolerated as there is no shortage of genetic material.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:58 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:58 AM

The fatty acids in the tail of a phospholipid molecule are?

Answer:

Nonpolar and Hyrdrophobic

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:49 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:49 AM

In a lab diagnosis a pathologist observed a test sample from a tuberculosis patient under a high power microscope. Which type of bacteria is it if rod shaped structures were observed? A- Cocci B- bacilli C- spirilla

The right answer for the question that is being asked and shown above is that: "B- bacilli." In a lab diagnosis a pathologist observed a test sample from a tuberculosis patient under a high power microscope. The type of bacteria is it if rod shaped structures were observed is bacilli

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:45 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:45 AM

Female moths release a type of chemical that attracts males, even from a distance. Which is the name of this chemical substance?

The name of the chemical is a pheromone

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:45 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:45 AM

Bees obtain food they need from flowers. The flowers benefit by having their pollen dispersed by the bees as they travel from flower to flower. What type of symbiotic relationship is this? a. Commensalism b. Mutualism c. Parasitism d. Predation

Answer:

b. Mutualism

Explanation:

Mutualism is a type of symbiotic relationship between organisms of two species in which both the interacting organisms are benefited.

In the given example, bees are benefited as they are getting food from flowers while the plants are benefited as their pollen are carried to the other flowers for pollination. Since both bees and plants are benefited, the given ecological interaction is "mutualism".

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:40 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:40 AM

Which is the first type of cell to differentiate? A. neuron B. epithelial cell C. muscle cell D. blood cell

Answer:

B

Explanation:

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:39 AM

An enzyme is which of the following? A- an acid B- an amino nucleotide C- a biological catalyst D- an atom

The answer is C: a biological catalyst

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:38 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:38 AM

A plant leaf shows veins arising from a central thick vein to form a complicated network. Which type of venation does this plant exhibit? A. ParallelB. CrisscrossC. Reticulated

Answer:

C. Reticulated

Explanation:

In reticulated venation there is a central thick vein in the leaf and from there other little veins that form a net flow to the different parts of the leaf, that is called REticulated venation, it often happens that the central vein is located in the middle of the leaf and are easily spotted because that central vein creates a leaf that is two very similar halfs.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:37 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:37 AM

The concept of evolution by way of natural selection is a central tenet in biology that has been tested in numerous ways by many scientists but is not yet considered a law. Evolution by way of natural selection is most likely which type of concept? a.a hypothesis that can be accepted as true based on repeated experimentation with similar results b.a likelihood based on the chance that a particular event will or will not occur c.a statement of fact that is generally accepted to be true and universal because it has always been observed to be true d.a probability that is an answer to a sc

I think that evolution by way of natural selection is most likely a statement of fact that is generally accepted to be true and universal because it has always been observed to be true. It is a theory because it is based on evidence and repeated testings.


Answer: C) a statement of fact that is generally accepted to be true and universal because it has always been observed to be true.


I hope it helps, Regards.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:13 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:13 AM

What type of climate does most of eastern China have? A. humid continental B. humid subtropical C. cool summer D. semiarid steppe

The right option is; B. humid subtropical

Most of eastern China have humid subtropical climate.

Humid subtropical climate is a climate known for hot and humid summers, and mild to chilly winters throughout the year. Humid subtropical climate is usually found on the southeast part of all continents, mainly between latitudes 25° and 35°. This climate also extends inland, particularly in China and the United States. Evergreen trees, shrubs, and bushes, are the main natural vegetation that can be found in Humid Subtropical areas.


ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:00 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 05:00 AM

The bacterium Bacillus anthracis, which causes anthrax, has been developed as a biological warfare agent. Which one of its following abilities could have led to this? A.its ability to undergo reproduction inthe absence of energy sources B.its ability to form endospores in harsh conditions C.its abilty to grow rapily in harsh conditions

Answer:

The correct answer is the option B. its ability to form endospores in harsh conditions .

Explanation:

Bacillus Anthracis is the bacteria that cause anthrax in animals and human. Bacillus anthracis is a gram-positive spore-forming bacteria. Bacillus anthracis is commonly found in the soil of grazing areas.

It is a warfare agent that can sicken or kill people, crops or livestock. Anthrax has been developed as warfare agents because:

Anthrax spores are easier to found in nature, can be produced in a lab or harsh conditions, and can stay for a long time in the environment.

Anthrax makes a greater weapon because it can be released easily and quietly. The spores could be put into water, food, spray or powder.

Anthrax has been used as a weapon before.

Thus, the correct answer is option B.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 04:59 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 04:59 AM

1.During diffusion, when the concentration of molecules on both sides of a membrane is the same, the molecules will _______ a) move across the membrane to the outside of the cell. b) stop moving across the membrane. c) continue to move across the membrane in both directions. d) move across the membrane to the inside of the cell. 2.An animal cell that is surrounded by fresh water will burst because the osmotic pressure causes (1 point) A) water to move into the cell. B) water to move out of the cell. C) solutes to move into the cell. D) solutes to move out of the cell. 3.Which of the following statements is true? (1 point) A) During active transport, a material may be moved from an area of low concentration to an area of high concentration. B) During passive transport, energy is used to move material against a concentration gradient. C) During active transport, water is pumped across a membrane to equalize the concentration of salts on both sides. D) During passive transport, osmosis allows salts to move from one side of the membrane to the other to equalize concentrations on both sides.

1. During diffusion, when the concentration of molecules on both sides of a membrane is the same, the molecules will continue to move across the membrane in both directions.

2. An animal cell that is surrounded by fresh water will burst because the osmotic pressure causes water to move into the cell.

3. The statement “During active transport, a material may be moved from an area of low concentration to an area of high concentration” is true.

Further Explanation:

Diffusion is the process of movement of molecules from a high concentration to low concentration under influence of concentration gradient. The process is not energy driven as it does not directly involve the involvement of molecules such as ATP and GTP.

In biological systems the process of diffusion is a very dynamic process it happens at every instance of time. Every cell for it to function properly has to undergo diffusion that involves movement of chemical components across the cell wall. If there is a situation in which the concentration on both the side of the membrane is identical the molecules will keep on moving across the membrane without changing the concentration.

Osmosis is the process of movement of molecules across the semi-permeable membrane from area of high concentration to area of low concentration. An animal cell has high concentration of salts and other components while fresh water is free from it. When such a cell is introduced in fresh water, the water gushes into the cell. This gushing in excess results in the bursting of the cell.

A cell can undergo two types of transport one being active and other passive. Active transport is the phenomenon wherein a molecule is transported against the concentration gradient. This transport requires energy that is ATP. While on the other hand passive transport is a phenomenon which involves movement of solute with the concentration gradient thus they do not require energy molecules.

Learn more:

1. Learn more about long term energy storage brainly.com/question/523624

2. Learn more about the reason of phospholipids to form lipid bilayer in water brainly.com/question/751529

3. Learn more about effects of alcohol on brain brainly.com/question/2034996

Answer Details:

Grade: High School

Subject: Biology

Chapter: Cells and osmosis

Keywords:

Diffusion, osmosis, active transport, passive transport, concentration gradient, ATP, GTP, semi-permeable membrane, high concentration, low concentration, animal cell, osmotic pressure.

ANSWERED AT 18/01/2020 - 04:56 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/01/2020 - 04:56 AM