Which line from the poem “To the Dead in the Graveyard Underneath My Window” illustrates apostrophe? “I’ll not be patient! I will not lie still!” “My eyes may follow but my feet are held.” “The despot of our days and lord of dust” “Oh, have you no rebellion in your bones?”

QUESTION POSTED AT 29/01/2020 - 05:29 PM

Answered by admin AT 29/01/2020 - 05:29 PM

In Adelaide Cra p sey’s ‘To The Dead in the Graveyard Underneath My Window’, the line “I’ll not be patient! I will not lie still!” Illustrates apostrophe. The apostrophe stands in place of the missing letters ‘wi’ where ‘I will’ has been condensed to ‘I’ll’.
Post your answer

Related questions

1.) In Frankenstein, Victor changes from an optimistic, eager young man to one who is anxious and... A.) Honest B.) Remorseful C.) Confident 2.) Frankenstein is told using... A.) First person point of view B.) Flashbacks C.) Both A and B 3.) An epistolary novel always uses ____ to tell the story. A.) Gun fights B.) Suspense C.) Letters 4.) An example of "natural philosophy," or the physical sciences, is A.) Anatomy B.) Psychology C.) Mathematics 6.) Why doesn't Victor share with Robert what he discovered? A.) Victor is afraid that Robert will steal his creation B.) Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert's destruction and misery. C.) Victor is afraid that Robert will not believe him 7.) In Frankenstein, When Victor sees the creature, he expresses all of the following EXCEPT A.) Pride B.) Horror C.) Disgust 8.) In Frankenstein, after two years, Victor again sees the creature when he A.) Looks out his window during the storm B.) Is walking during a storm and lighting flashes C.) Enters a classroom in the university during a storm 9.) Who is the speaker of the following quote: "I wish that I were to die with you; I cannot live in this world of misery"? A.) The creature B.) Victor C.) Elizabeth

1. The correct answer is B. Remorseful. At the beginning, Victor was enthusiastic and full of hope that his scientific achievement would make the world better. However, soon he realizes that he has brought a misery not only upon himself, but the world at large. It brings him a feeling of devastation and great remorse, which will haunt him until the end of his days.

2. The correct answer is C. Both A and B. The general point of view is first person; the story about Frankenstein is told by Captain Robert, and the story within the story is told by Frankenstein himself. However, Frankenstein’s story is actually a great flashback on his personal history and all that happened to him.

3. The correct answer is C. Letters. The very name “epistolary” derives from the word epistle, which means a personal document written to another person. The whole novel about Frankenstein is actually part of a written correspondence between Captain Robert Walton and his sister Margaret. Even Frankenstein’s own story is incorporated into one of those letters. Ever since the Enlightenment (mid-18th century), epistolary novels were very popular and widely read.

4. The correct answer is A. Anatomy. The term “natural philosophy” referred, among others, to anatomy, long before the development of modern natural sciences. It was, in a way, a middle ground of what we today call humanistic and natural science. It tried to explain complex issues of human body and existence, trying to find answers to most pertinent of all questions: the phenomena of life and death.

6. The correct answer is B. Victor is afraid that it would lead to Robert’s destruction and misery. He tells him all about the creature and their full history. But he never reveals him how he managed to create him in the first place. Victor is fully determined that his secret should die with him, so as not to bring further misery. From his present perspective, it is an unholy and wretched thing, and he condemns his own scientific curiosity that had brought him to that discovery.

7. The correct answer is A. Pride. Victor is horrified and disgusted by the creature, who is a weird and uncanny mix between a human and a thorough inversion of a human – he is taller and far stronger than “normal” humans, but his face and features are disfigured and grotesque. Victor instantly realizes that this was not what he had hoped for. Far from being proud because of his achievement, he grows literally sick and takes months to recover.

8. The correct answer is B. Is walking during a storm and lightning flashes. Victor is roaming the woods where his brother William was recently strangled to death. All of a sudden, a lightning flashes and illuminates a giant, deformed figure. Victor instantly realizes that it must be his creature, and shudders at the thought that it must have been responsible for his brother’s death.

9. The correct answer is C. Elizabeth. At the moment, Victor and Elizabeth are visiting Justine in her prison cell. She is to be executed the following day because she admitted to killing William, which she actually didn’t do. Victor knows the truth and who the real culprit is, but won’t tell anyone for the fear of being considered mad. He and Elizabeth thoroughly sympathize with Justine, and even Elizabeth believes that she is completely innocent, even though there is no proof for that. Elizabeth feels so bad that she declares she would rather share Justine’s fate than live in the cruel world without justice.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 05:48 PM

Comment on the dominant variety of prose (narrative,expository or descriptive) present in each of the following passages.write a brief appreciation of each passage in about 260 words each.

Answer:

Narrative prose

Narrative, as in, it recounts to a story as opposed to just offering a depiction of something or a clarification of an idea.

Prose, as in, written in sections of sentences instead of stanzans of lines as a sonnet would be.  Narrative prose is the normal style of talking and composing, with nonattendance of musicality, rhyme, mood and different characteristics of the idyllic structure . It comprises of the ordinary discussion individuals use to convey what needs be rationally.

The message in exposition is objective and not uncertain, on a specific subject, for instance. It is a type of writing wherein the work is written in exposition, rather than verse, and recounts to an authoritative story through activities. Many composed works are composed on this structure, including a lot of artistic works and increasingly present day bits of fiction.

At the end of the day, story exposition is the type of fundamentally every customary novel at any point is composed.

Expository Prose

An exposition prose is a scholarly type of composition composing or narrating that points in enlightingen its reader and uncovering an issue. Its like an unmistakable exposition yet it goes for not depicting an occasion yet uncovering it as something of concern or worth.

In creation examines, explanatory composition (likewise called work) is one of the four conventional methods of talk. It might incorporate components of portrayal, depiction, and argumentation. Not at all like innovative or enticing composition, which can engage feelings and use stories, explanatory composition's basic role is to convey data about an issue, subject, technique, or thought utilizing realities.

Descriptive Prose

At the point when you watch a film, the majority of the "portrayal" is accomplished for you by a camera and an amplifier. The sum total of what essayists have are words. So you have to utilize those words to enable the peruser to see and hear (and smell, taste and contact, as well). You can utilize them actually ("she wore a red dress"). Or then again you can compose all the more allegorically.

For instance; it's difficult to depict the exact look on a character's face when they're in an incredibly foul state of mind. However, on the off chance that you state that their face resembled "the sky before a tempest," perusers will get the thought.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 11:44 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 11:44 AM

Read the following passage:Jessica's stomach growled as she struggled to fit her feet into shoes that were too small. She ignored the growling as she carefully counted out change for the bus and thought about eating the last slice of bread in the fridge. No, she decided. Better to save it for dinner after she got off work.What can you infer about the character from the information the passage provides?

Evidently we can assume that through the use of the verb 'struggle' it's not only physically with her shoe but possibly in her life situation - she's finding it difficult to live in her squalid conditions possibly because she's got something else she needs to take care of ...

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:25 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:25 AM

Which one of the following activities is designed to help children organize their ideas fro writing? A mind mapping B air writing C title D alphabet line i think its B air writing

Q.
Which one of the following activities is designed to help children organize their ideas fro writing?

A.
B air writing

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:06 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:06 AM

What effect does an unreliable narrator have on the reader? A. To make the reader feel sorry for the narrator's inability to fit in with the setting B. To allow the reader to see the thoughts and actions of all the characters C. To make the reader question the narrator's credibility and trustworthiness D. To make the reader angry about the narrator's lies and lack of honesty

The best choice here is C. unreliable narrators are often used to confuse the reader, or keep them on their toes. reliable narrators see things clearly and relay events truthfully, but unreliable narrators see things from a warped point of view that can keep readers in the dark.

we don't necessarily always feel sorry for unreliable narrators; sometimes their misfortune is self-inflicted (A). unreliable narrators only give you their warped perspective, and they could potentially alter or misinterpret the actions of other characters, so choice B is incorrect. while unreliable narrators might irritate readers because they prove to be confusing, that isn't their sole effect on a reader. their warped perspective is meant to make you question them, and try to look for hidden meanings or hints.

ANSWERED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:02 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 19/02/2020 - 12:02 AM

In the sentence “Oh, I wish I were there,” is OH a conjunction?

It's nota conjunction I hope I helped

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:51 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 11:51 PM

What are the social statuses of Romeo, Juliet, Mercutio, Prince Escalus, Nurse, Friar Laurence, Lord Capulet, Lord Montague, Lady Capulet, and Lady Montague in Romeo and Juliet?

The Montagues and Capulets are both high classes, but they are enemies. The Nurse, Peter, and Balthasar are servant class. Friar Lawrence and Friar John are clergy, and Montague. No money, but plenty of status. Also, Romeo and Mercutio are Montagues. Paris, Juliet, Lord Capulet and Lady Capulet are all Capulets.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 04:45 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 04:45 PM

Which of the following does not accurately describe the Medicis? A. They thought a monarchy was the best form of government. B. They were the most powerful family in Florence. C. They were patrons of the arts and learning. D. They owned the most powerful banks in Europe.

Good morning!

A. 
They thought a monarchy was the best form of government. 



As one of the richest families in the world for a long time, the Medici were the most powerful in Florence and governed politically and socially in the region. They were art patrons and held one of the largest banks in Europe.

They did not, however, understand monarchy as the best form of government.
Hugs!

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 04:04 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 04:04 PM

In an blank , the apostrophe replaces one or more letters that have been left out.

Answer: contraction.
_________________________
The "blank" should be placed with the word: "contraction".
_________________________________________
For example, the word, "can't", is the contraction for "cannot".
The apostrophe in "can't" replaces the letters, "n, o" .
________________________________________________ 

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:46 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:46 PM

What conclusion cannot be drawn from Nectar in a Sieve? A.Selvam decides to work with his father on the farm to help grow more rice. B.Rukmani worries that one day Nathan’s farm will be sold. C.Rukmani finds herself having to sell the precious vegetables from her garden to provide the basic necessities for her growing family.

Kamala Markandaya  was a pseudonym used by Kamala Purnaiya Taylor who was born on 01 January 1924 and died on 16 May 2004. She was an Indian novelist and journalist. A native of Mysore, India, Markandaya was a graduate of Madras University, and afterwards published several short stories in Indian newspapers. After India declared its independence, Markandaya moved to Britain, however, she still considered herself an Indian expatriate long afterwards.

Known for writing about culture between Indian urban and rural societies, Markandaya's first published novel, Nectar in a Sieve, was a bestseller and cited as an American Library Association Notable Book in 1955.

The book is set in India during a period of intense urban development and is the chronicle of the marriage between Rukmani, youngest daughter of a village headman, and Nathan, a tenant farmer. The story is told in the first person by Rukmani, beginning from her arranged marriage to Nathan at the age of 12 to his death many years later.

Food is a critical aspect in the development of the story, Rukmani and Nathan struggle to feed their children and to pay the rent on the land that gives them life. Although difficulties continue to worsen, they quietly resign themselves to ever-increasing sufferings: flood, famine, even death, yet they stick to their hopes for a better future.

The conclusion that cannot be drawn from Nectar in a Sieve is:

A.Selvam decides to work with his father on the farm to help grow more rice.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:34 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:34 PM

Which of the following is not a way in which composers use rhythm as an expressive tool? A) grace notes B) ties C) syncopation D) texture

D.
The texture contains the elements that make up the poem.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:32 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:32 PM

Which of the following can be likened to a comma in punctuation? A. Da capo B. Consequent C. Full cadence D. Half cadence

It thought of as punctuation, a half cadence is like a comma . So, the answer that you are looking for is d) half cadence.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:26 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:26 PM

Read the following Works Cited entry. Redden, Erica. Galaxies and Star Dust. Boston: Javelin Press, _____ The date of publication for this title was for April 23, 1998. What is the correct format of the date to complete the entry? (April 1998). 1998. April 23, 1998. April 1998.

The correct answer is B. 1998.
You don't need to be so precise and say the month or the date because there's not that high of a chance that something would change in a newer edition from the same year.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:26 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:26 PM

1. Which of the following best states a theme of Romeo and Juliet? • Love paves the way for peace. • The power of nature overcomes the will of man. • Love is a gentle force that brings families together. • Actions in haste can bring about destruction. 2. In Act IV, Scene 1 of Romeo and Juliet, Paris tells Friar Lawrence, "Immoderately she weeps for Tybalt's death, / And therefore have I little talked of love." What makes Paris's comment an example of dramatic irony? • Juliet is saddened by the death of Tybalt. • Juliet is actually weeping over Romeo's banishment. • Juliet is pretending to cry in order to avoid seeing Paris. • Juliet was in love with her cousin Tybalt. 3. In Romeo and Juliet, which of the following illustrates Shakespeare's use of comic relief? • A servant explains to Capulet that cooks should lick their own fingers. • Capulet believes that Juliet is dead when she is really only sleeping. • "Honest good fellows, ah, put up, put up; For well you know this is a pitiful case." • A nurse claims to be too tired to give Juliet Romeo's message. 4. Read the following line from Romeo's monologue in Act II, Scene 2 of Romeo and Juliet: But soft! what light through yonder window breaks? It is the east, and Juliet is the sun! What is Romeo saying in this passage? • Romeo has broken the window even though he threw a rock softly. • Juliet is standing in the east window. • Juliet's beauty shines like the sun. • Romeo has never been in love before. 5. Read the following line from Act IV, Scene 5 of Romeo and Juliet, when Capulet speaks of his daughter’s apparent death: Death lies on her like an untimely frost Upon the sweetest flower of all the field. How does Shakespeare use a simile to emphasize the tragedy of the apparent death? • By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too young to die. • By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too beautiful to die. • By comparing Juliet to a flower with frost on it, Capulet emphasizes that Juliet’s body is cold. • By comparing Juliet to a flower with frost on it, Capulet emphasizes that he has lost the best daughter in the land.

1. Actions in haste can bring about destruction.

Many events in the story happen because of the impulsivity of the characters. Tybalt promises to seek revenge on Romeo because he's quick to anger when Romeo shows up at the Capulet party. Romeo is quick to kill Tybalt after the death of Mercutio. Juliet is quick to kill herself (even though she just pretends at first) when Romeo is banished. Romeo is quick to kill himself when he hears that Juliet is dead. Juliet then actually kills herself immediately after seeing Romeo dead. All this death is destruction.

2. Juliet is actually weeping over Romeo's banishment.

Paris thinks that Juliet is weeping over Tybalt's death, but really it's Romeo's banishment because of Tybalt's death. Paris thinks that Juliet is to distraught to think of love and yet the person she thinks of is her love.

3. A nurse claims to be too tired to give Juliet Romeo's message.

The nurse drags out the message she brings back to Juliet by saying she is so out of breath she can't deliver the message. Juliet tells her if you have enough breath to tell me your out of breath you can give me the message! The nurse keeps delaying because she enjoys the attention she is getting from Juliet.

4. Juliet's beauty shines like the sun.

It's Shakespeare, he wouldn't use this beautiful imagery to simply say that Juliet is standing at the window...there's always more. Also, Romeo is in love with Juliet, his descriptive language is used to show how his world revolves around Juliet, his sun.

5. By comparing Juliet to a flower, Capulet emphasizes that she is too beautiful to die.

In the lines, he describes the flower as sweetest which shows its beauty. The flower is not shown to have any age so this eliminates the second best option.

ANSWERED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:24 PM


QUESTION POSTED AT 18/02/2020 - 02:24 PM