Which word or words should be capitalized in this sentence? Before the trivia contest, the contestants from oak ridge academy practiced with their coach. A. Contestants B. Oak Ridge Academy C. Trivia Contest

QUESTION POSTED AT 14/01/2020 - 03:08 PM

Related questions

Which statement best expresses the connection between the supporting details and the key ideas in a memoir?. . A.Each key idea has only one supporting detail that it is connected to. . B. Supporting details and key ideas are synonyms in the memoir genre.. C. A list of supporting details and key ideas is included within each memoir. D. The key ideas are summative words or phrases supported by the details.

The correct answer is: D. The key ideas are summative words or phrases supported by the details. 

A memoir is an account or biography of a person written by someone based on personal knowledge or sources. In a memoir, there has to be key ideas that will represent the parts of a person's life. These key ideas will be supported by details. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:41 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:41 AM

Which word group contains a subject and a verb in agreement? A. everyone are. . B. they talks. . C. contestants are running. D. krumpers prepares

The answer is C. Contestants are running.

“Contestants” stands as the subject of the sentence while the “are running” refers to as the verb. This is an example of a subject-verb agreement because it follows the rules of grammar and sentence construction.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:40 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:40 AM

1. The title of the story " Forbidden Fruit" is most likely intended as a(n) ______________ allusion. (1 point) a. biblical b. historical c. literary d. mythological 2. Which of the following sentences from the text best exaggerates the speakers desire for pork? (1 point) a. "the ban provoked hot dreams and icy abstinence" b. " the smell of fried pork made me faint" c. "I would loiter for hours in front of the foodstore showcase and contemplate sausages beaded with fat and dappled with pork." d. " I imagined myself skinning the sausages and letting my teeth sink into the juicy luxuriant meat." "And here I, with my almost invariably high marks, was equalized with my brother, who would, of course, use those beautiful notebooks to pen his idiotic car-driving applications. And my sister, who gobbled up pork fat yesterday, would receive an underserved gift today." 3. Which of the following words best identifies the speakers tone? (1 point) a. accusatory b. angered c. conceited d. indignant 4. What does the speaker most likely learn as a result of tattling on his sister? (1 point) a. to avoid speaking of pork around his father. b. that loyalty to ones family is a moral imperative c. the importance of timing and thinking before speaking d. that the truth must always be revealed despite the costs

1. The answer is A. biblical. Forbidden Fruit talks about the creation story of Adam and Eve.

2. The answer is letter C. "I would loiter for hours in front of the food store showcase and contemplate sausages beaded with fat and dappled with pork."

3. The answer is D. Indignant. The speaker is indignant because he was supposed to receive the meat as if it was a reward however, his sister had took it ahead.

4. The answer is  b. that loyalty to one’s family is a moral imperative. The speaker learns the importance of family

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:29 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:29 AM

Which sentence uses a purely denotative verb? :. A. Harry drank three glasses of cranberry juice. . B. Harry chugged three glasses of cranberry juice.. C. Harry guzzled three glasses of cranberry juice.. D. Harry gulped three glasses of cranberry juice..

The sentence that uses a purely denotative verb is A. Harry drank three glasses of cranberry juice. Denotative verbs are those that use the meaning of the word directly while connotative words express the meanings of the word in context.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:27 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:27 AM

1.Which of the following Six Traits that you learned about are used during the prewriting process? There are multiple answers. Select all that apply.. . -Ideas. . -Word choice. . -Organization. . -Sentence fluency. . . . 2.Conventions are:. . A- the way words and phrases are used to tell the story.. . B-the key elements of the story and the details that support them.. . C-the format, structure and timeline of the story.. . D-the use of proper spelling, punctuation, capitalization, and grammar.

The correct answers are as follows:

1. The traits that are used during the pre-writing process include the following: IDEAS AND ORGANISATION.

The process of writing is divided into five stages, which are pre-writing, drafting, revision, editing and publishing. Pre writing is the first step in the writing process and it involves writing down the major ideas and outlining them, that is, organizing them step by step, the way they will be treated in the write up.


2. Conventions are THE USE OF PROPER SPELLING, PUNCTUATION, CAPITALIZATION, AND GRAMMAR. The correct option is D.

In essay writing, writing convention include spelling, punctuation, capitalization and grammatical structure. Proper use of convention make an essay clear and understandable to readers.


ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:26 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:26 AM

Identify the figurative language used in these stanzas of Amy Lowell's \"In Excelsis.\". . In complete sentences, explain how it is used to convey meaning in the poem given below: You are frozen as the clouds You are far and sweet as the high clouds I dare reach to you I dare touch the rim of your brightness I leap beyond the winds,I cry and shout For my throat is keen as a sword. Sharpened on a hone of ivory. My throat sings the joy of my eyes, The rushing gladness of my love.

The author uses metaphor, personification, hyperbole,  and onomatopeias as it is explained below.

  • A metahpor is used  to make readers understand the connection between the two words but doesn't literally make sense. For example: a) You are frozen as the clouds, b) You are far and sweet as the high clouds.
  • Personification which means to give human characteristics to inanimate objects, example: I dare touch the rim of your brightness.
  • Hyperbole: is an outrageous exaggeration that emphasizes a point. It tends toward the ridiculous or the funny. In this sense, the author states: I leap beyond the winds, For my throat is keen as a sword. Sharpened on a hone of ivory.
  • Onomatopoeia. My throat sings the joy of my eyes

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:25 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:25 AM

Which word describes a goal that is poorly written?. A) abstract. B) clear. C) honest. D) attainable.

The answer is a. Abstract.

Abstract is defined as an idea or plan but no actions are done to pursue the idea. When setting  goals,  one must be certain and it should be attainable in order to achieve the goal being set.  Goals that are abstract are often poorly written and uncertain.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:25 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:25 AM

One effective technique for proofreading your work is to a. read the writing of another author. b. read what you have written, backward. c. turn off computer spell-check programs. d. substitute words that you know for words that you don't.

The correct answer is: turn off computer spell-check programs. 

Sometimes, computer spell-check programs could be a little confusing. One effective technique for proofreading your work is to turn it off, read your work again so that you'll be able to spot mistakes for yourself. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:20 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:20 AM

Practice and good preparation may help you fight the fear of giving a speech to a large audience. a. True b. False

True beacause it gives us comfiednet to talk in front of a big criwd and qwe

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:20 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:20 AM

The root word chloro- means: __________ a. Gas b. Green c. Water d. Plant

The root word chloro- means green. The correct answer is option b. The root word chloro- comes from the Greek word "chloros" which means light green or greenish yellow. Words that contain the root word chloro- are, chlorophyll (green pigment of plants), chlorine and chloroform. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:08 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:08 AM

The sentence below is grammatically correct. "Some people are able to laugh at themselves." a. True b. False

The sentence given above is grammatically correct. The answer is option a. True. It is grammatically correct because the subject agrees with the verb used in the sentence. The subject is people, which is modified with the word "some", is in the plural form; therefore, the verb that should be used is also plural which is "are".

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:08 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:08 AM

A run-on sentence is a sentence having two independent clauses a. joined with words such as however or nonetheless. b. with improper punctuation and without conjunctions. c. with a period separating one clause from the next. d. with a semi-colon separating one clause from the next.

A run-on sentence is a sentence having two independent clauses with improper punctuation and without conjunctions. The correct answer is option b. It is difficult to understand a run-on sentence because you cannot identify where to pause or stop and that the sentence does not have conjunctions which would help in the transition of clauses.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:04 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:04 AM

Define the word taxation

Money Paid As Tax Or The Levying Of Tax

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:01 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 10:01 AM

When words share the same etymology and the same meaning, they are called __________. a. cognates b. conjugates c. conjunctions d. collectives

When words share the same etymology and the same meaning, they care called cognates. The correct answer is option a. Cognates are words that have the same origin and are somehow related. The word "cognate" comes from the Latin word "cognatus" which means blood relative. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:56 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:56 AM

When writing to inform, it is important a. to structure your writing chronologically. b. to avoid allowing your own biases to affect the subject matter. c. to use an informal style. d. to use words that give sequential clues to the reader.

Answer:

B. To avoid allowing your own biases to affect the subject matter.

Explanation:

If you´re writing to inform, a thing that you must avoid is to let your own opinions influence your write.

You have to try to be as objective as you can because it is impossible to remove all the biases a person posses.

I hope this answer helps you.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:56 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:56 AM

Which of the following statements is FALSE? a. Next, finally, during lunch, and in the beginning are all examples of sequencing words and phrases. b. Sequence words and phrases are used in a story to indicate the transition of time. c. Setting always affects the climax of a story. d. When and where both establish setting in a story.

The statement that is false is: Setting always affects the climax of the story. The setting of the story is defined as when and where the story happened. It only helps establish the mood of the story, but does not affect the climax of the story. The climax is based on the plot and characters.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:55 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:55 AM

Which of the following words contains a derivational suffix that tells you the word is a noun? a. Satisfactory b. Strolled c. Symbolic d. Sustenance

Derivational suffixes are suffixes that are added at the end of the word in order to create or derive a new word into a different grammatical form. The word that contains a derivational suffix that tells you the word is a noun is the word "sustenance". The correct answer is option D.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:55 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:55 AM

Which one of the following sentences contains a collective noun? a. Who among you is a butcher, a baker, or a candlestick maker? b. The quality of mercy is not strained. c. Listen, my children, and you shall hear. d. The legislature met in secret session.

A collective noun is a kind of noun that denotes a collection of things or a group of individuals. The sentence that contains a collective noun is: The legislature met in secret session. The correct answer is option d. The collective noun in this sentence is the word "legislature". Legislature refers to the group who make laws.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:54 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:54 AM

Which sentence contains a nonrestrictive clause and is punctuated correctly? The teacher packed picnic lunches for all the students—which they loved—and ate lunch outside with them at recess. The teacher packed picnic lunches for all the students which they loved—and ate lunch outside with them at recess. The teacher packed picnic lunches (for all the students) which they loved and ate lunch outside with them at recess. The teacher packed picnic lunches for all the students which they loved and ate lunch outside with them (at recess).

A nonrestrictive clause is a type of a clause that is considered nonessential because it only serves as an additional information and cannot affect the whole thought of the sentence if omitted. The sentence that contains a nonrestrictive clause and is punctuated correctly is: The teacher packed picnic lunches for all the students--which they loved--and ate lunch outside with them at recess.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:48 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:48 AM

Read the sentence from chapter 6 of Life on the Mississippi. I knew that boats ran all night, but somehow I had never happened to reflect that somebody had to get up out of a warm bed to run them. How does the imagery of a warm bed contribute to the main idea of the chapter?

Answer:

  • It symbolizes leaving comforts behind to face the challenges of a working life.

Explanation:

Life on the Mississippi is a diary by Mark Twain from 1883 of his days as a steamboat pilot on the Mississippi River before the American Civil War relating his trek along the Mississippi from St. Louis to New Orleans numerous years after the War.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:39 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:39 AM

Is Marilyn in “The Cold Equations” a “good” person or a “bad” person? What examples from the story make you think this? Explain your answer in three to five sentences.

Answer:

She is a good person.

Explanation:

The way she expresses about her self when she got caught

She smiled at him again. “I intended to

pay for my keep on top of paying the fine. I can cook and I can patch clothes for everyone and I know  how to do all kinds of useful things, even a little bit about nursing.”

And when she realized the consecuenses of being a stowaway

“Everybody wants me dead and I didn’t do anything. I didn’t hurt

anyone — I only wanted to see my brother.”  

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:38 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:38 AM

1. When you're scanning material, what tends to stand out the most A.The main idea B.Common nouns C.Supporting ideas D.Proper nouns 2. What information do all dictionaries provide for each entry A.Synonyms B.Language origin C.History of the word D.Definitions 3. Bethany read an interview in the city newspaper. The reporter wrote, " It had been six years since Army Captain Kline had been home He barely recognized most of the people gathered at the airport to welcome him home." This article is most likely about a A. group of people at the airport B. soldier's return to his hometown C. possible career in the Army D. man's experience in the war 4 Channing had been working for the lumber company for six years. He had taken extra shifts, arrived early, and trained new employees. Now that the position of assistant manager was opening up, he hoped all of his dedication and hard work was worth it what is the central idea of his paragraph A. The best employees know that it's important to accept additional shifts B. Being an assistant manager requires Channing to take on additional responsibilities C. Channing is hoping all of his years of service will result in a promotion D. Working at a lumber company often means working longer hours than expected 5. What is an antonym for delicate A. Thoughtful B. Rude C. Robust D. Fragile 6. Scanning means that the reader A. reads every single work of the article B. focuses on the text's conclusion C. searches for the most important details D. looks for words to catch his or her attention can someone please help me with those questions

The main idea is usually the one that stands out when scanning a material. Answer for 1 is A. For 2, in all dictionaries, the definition of the words is included as it is its main purpose. In 3, the main theme of the excerpt is the soldier's return to his hometown. Answer is B. For 4, the central idea is C. Channing is hoping all of his years of service will result in a promotion. For 5, the antonym of delicate is C.robust. Finally, for 6, the answer is D. 

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:38 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:38 AM

Which of the following words is derived from a person's name, rather than from a Greek or Latin root? A martinet B sycophant C virago D patriarch

Answer:

A martinet

Explanation:

The word martinet is comes from the name of a French military officer named Jean Martinet. A martinet is a device use to punish people.

The word sycophant comes from the Greek word sykophántēs. A sycophant is a person who acts obediently towards another person to gain the other persons favor.

The word virago come from the Latin word virāgō.

The word patriarch comes from the Greek word patriarchēs.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:34 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:34 AM

Her colleague Dr. Ronald Shaw concurs with the theory of a black hole at the galactic center of the Milky Way. Retype the sentence in the space below. Use ALL CAPS to identify the appositive or appositive phrase. Punctuate accordingly. Write the noun to which the appositive refers below your sentence.

Dr. Ronald Shaw, HER COLLEAGUE, concurs with the theory of a black hole at the galactic center of the milky way. The appositive phrase in this sentence is "her colleague" and this refers to the noun "Dr. Ronald Shaw". An appositive phrase consists of words that serves as an additional information about the noun it describes. Usually, appositive phrases are enclosed with a pair of commas.

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:30 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:30 AM

To answer this question, read the following sentence: Because the animal shelter was filled with dogs and cats, the noise in the building was incredibly loud. What is the subject in this sentence? A. loud B. dogs and cats C. noise D. animal shelter

If we note the structure of this sentence, we shall observe that the central point of discussion is the Animal Shelter filled with dogs and cats, and all parts of the sentence are connected to it. The subject is the central part of the sentence. Through this sentence, we are also informed of a supporting theme or subject that says more about the central theme.  

Further Explanation:

The animal shelter is occupied with dogs and cats. Every sentence is divided into two parts, that are inevitably connected to each other. The subject of the sentence is not always placed at the beginning of the sentence. It also depends to a certain extent on the type of the sentence in context. For example, the sentence here is a compound sentence and has more than one subject.  

The subject can be a form of a noun, a phrase (gerund), infinitive, any form of that- clause, free relative clause, direct quotation, implied subject within a statement, an expletive or a cataphoric it. The words within a sentence have to be arranged sequentially so that the subject agrees with the finite verb, and is positioned before it in a declarative clause. The subject shall be accompanied by a verb, which is in agreement with the subject. The verb brings out the action that the subject is supposed to signify. As said earlier, any sentence might have multiple verbs, however, the verb that accompanies the main subject is called the main verb. There are also different types of subjects that can be found in the sentence.  

Learn more:

1. The government determines prices for goods and services in a

brainly.com/question/3091866

2. According to Roger Williams, how did the English usually justify their attacks on the Indians?

brainly.com/question/4891530

Answer Details:

Grade: Secondary school  

Chapter: Formation of a sentence.

Subject: English.  

Keywords:

Subject, Predicate, parts of a sentence, sequence in a sentence, gerund, verb, infinitive, complex and compound sentence, central idea and theme.  

ANSWERED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:21 AM


QUESTION POSTED AT 21/01/2020 - 09:21 AM